biggest artificial lake in HP


Options:

Ans:gobindsagar lake,gobindsagar lake

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


5.Metric is
Options: (A)These measurements need to be collected to help answers to the questions and to confirm whether process improvements have achieved the desired goal. (B) Approximation, representation, or idealization of selected aspects of the structure, behavior, operation, or other characteristics of a real-world process (C) Extent to which a system or component facilitates the incorporation of changes, once the nature of the desired change has been determined. (D) None of these 27

Ans:275. (A),275. (A)


236. raashtreey vigyaan divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 28 pharavaree, 28 pharavaree


Short-term finance is usually for a period ranging up to
Options: 5 months,    10 months,    12 months,    15 months

Ans:C,C


What do the following declaration signify? int *ptr[30];
Options: ptr is a pointer to an array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array of 30 pointers to integers.,    ptr is a array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array 30 pointers.

Ans:B ,B


452. jaapaan kee mudra kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: yen, yen


During the rule of mughal emperor jahangir in 1620 who was king of kangra?
Options: NA

Ans:Raja Hari Chand Katoch ,Raja Hari Chand Katoch


.  What do you do to start the slide show?
Options: Click on Go B. Turn on transition C. Click on the Slide Show icon D. All of the above

Ans: – C ,


989. intaranet dvaara sandesh bhejana kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ee-mel, ee-mel


The geostationary satellite used for communication systems
Options: rotates with the earth,    remains stationary relative to the earth,    is positioned over equator,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following way(s) the information system and capability are related to each other:
Options: improved processing speed,    increased volume of activities,    faster retrieval of information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


2.Digitizer is an input device
Options: (A)Used to convert graphic and pictorial data into binary inputs for a digital computer (B) Used to convert graphic and pictorial data into analog inputs for a digital computer. (C) Used for debugging (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


How would you allow device drivers and TSR's to be loaded into Upper Memory Blocks?
Options: DOS=High,    Devicehigh=,    Loadhigh=,    DOS=UMB

Ans:D ,D


The basic unit of measurement for resistance is the:
Options: volt,    ampere,    ohm,    watt

Ans:C ,C


The SJF algorithm executes first the job
Options: that last entered the queue,    that first entered the queue,    that has been in the queue the longest,    with the least processor needs

Ans:D ,D


What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores B. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores          C. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores D. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:– C ,


The first step in troubleshooting many problems is to verify which of the following?
Options: The subnet mask is valid,    TCP/IP is installed correctly on the client,    The WINS server is running,    The BDC is operable

Ans:B ,B


2.Primary advantage of key-to-tape data-entry systems
Options: (A)A large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry (B) Key verification is easily performed (C) The tape is reusable (D) Keying errors can be detected as they occur 5

Ans:52. (C),52. (C)


688. sikandar ne bhaarat par kab aakraman kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: 326 bch, 326 bch


National Institute of Oceanography is located at
Options: Panaji (Goa),    Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh),    Pune (Maharashtra),    Nagpur (Maharashtra)

Ans:A,A


What is the result of segmenting a network with a bridge (switch)? It increases the number of collision domains. It decreases the number of collision domains. It increases the number of broadcast domains. It decreases the number of broadcast domains. It makes smaller collision domains. It makes larger collision domains.
Options: 1 and 5,    2, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 6,    1, 3 and 6

Ans:A ,A


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint the handout master contains placeholders fro all of the following except
Options: (A)Slide number (B) Title (C) Footer (D) Header

Ans:180. (B),180. (B)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; i = scanf("%d %d", &i, &i); printf("%d\n", i); return 0; }
Options: 1,    2,    Garbage value,    Error: cannot assign scanf to variable

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following NIS clients, finds and stores information about an NIS domain and server?
Options: ypwhich,    ypbind,    ypcat,    yppoll

Ans:B ,B


‘SPM’ Stands for
Options: NA

Ans:Suspended Particles Matter,Suspended Particles Matter


How many players are there in Kabbadi team?
Options: 11,    9,    5,    7

Ans:D,D


9.The UNIX, an operating system supports
Options: (A)Multiple user processes and single thread per process. (B) Multiple user processes and multiple threads per process. (C) Single user process and single thread per process. (D) Single user process and multiple threads per process. 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


787. sanvidhaan sabha kee pahalee baithak kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 9 disambar, 1946, 9 disambar, 1946


. Which of the following is related to fifth generation computers?

Options: A) Knowledge information processing system B) Very large scale integration (VLSI) C) Both of above D) Only b

Ans:A,A


Which of the following holds data and processing instructions temporarily until the CPU needs it?
Options: ROM,    control unit,    main memory,    coprocessor chips

Ans:C,C


5.Requirement Engineering involves
Options: (A)Feasibility studies (B) Requirement analysis (C) Requirement validation (D) All the above 3

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)


The central processor of a modern digital computer consists of
Options: control unit,    primary memory,    control unit and primary memory,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


How many OSI layers are covered in the X.25 standard?
Options: two,    three,    seven,    six

Ans:B ,B


The heavier silicates named as 'Sima' or silica + magnesium are most abundant in the
Options: crust,    core,    mantle,    ocean floors

Ans:D,D


7.A disk scheduling algorithm in an operating system causes the disk arm to seek back and forth across the disk surface servicing all requests in its path, based on
Options: (A)First Come First Served (B) Shortest Seek Time First (C) Sean (D) None of these 28

Ans:287. (C),287. (C)


. A(n) _____________ is dynamic mathematical calculation that displays a single value for a specific field.
Options: a. format row b. criteria row c. aggregate function d. format layout

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Which of the following is not associated with the UNO?
Options: ILO,    WHO,    ASEAN,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


alauddeen khilajee
Options: NA

Ans: 894. phutabaal ka blaik parl’ (kaala heera) kise kaha jaata hai?, 894. phutabaal ka blaik parl’ (kaala heera) kise kaha jaata hai?


Which method is of reading the characters & providing input to a computer.
Options: Optical character reader,    Punched paper tape,    Card punch,    Magnetic ink character

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following transmission systems provides the highest data rate to an individual device
Options: Computer bus,    Telephone lines,    Voice band modem,    leased lines

Ans:A ,A


Hamir Utsav
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


To see the contents of the SQL*Plus buffer, type:
Options: CONTENTS.,    BUFFER.,    CURRENT.,    LIST.

Ans:D ,D


When you want to insert a blank imbedded excel object in a word document you can
Options: a. Click the object command on the insert menu b. Click the office links button on the standard toolbar c. Click the create worksheet button on the formatting toolbar d. Click the import excel command on the file menu

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Writer of dharti hai balidaan ki
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, M R thakur

Ans:shanta kumar,shanta kumar


What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer?
Options: A) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers B) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers C) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently D) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible.

Ans:C,C


198. pratham bhaarateey upagrah ka naam kya hain aur ise kab chhoda gaya ?
Options: NA

Ans: aaryabhatat san, 1975 mein, aaryabhatat san, 1975 mein


. If you want to keep track of different editions of a document which features will you use?
Options: a. Editions b. Versions c. Track Change d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


Which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: a. Page Break Preview. b. Page Orientation c. Margins d. Headers and Footers

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Which technique enables the designer to mold and shape, rather than construct on object using a series of lines?
Options: Solid modeling,    Wire-frame modeling,    Surface modeling,    FEM (Finite Element Modeling)

Ans:A ,A


4.A query prompts a user for a data and then displays only records that contain the specified date. The type of of query is this
Options: (A)A parameter query (B) A crosstab query (C) An update query (D) An action query 6

Ans:64. (A),64. (A)


eds rog
Options: NA

Ans: 907. havaee jahaaj ke blaik baaks’ ka kaisa rang hota hai?, 907. havaee jahaaj ke blaik baaks’ ka kaisa rang hota hai?

www.000webhost.com