The time at a place is determined by


Options: the parallels of longitude,    the parallels of latitude,    distance from equator,    distance from prime meridian

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


Text boundary can be displayed or hidden from
Options:  A) Auto text option from Insert menu, B) Options from Tools menu, C) Customize from Tools menu, D) All of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


Which of the following capabilities is required for a system program to execute more than one program at a time?
Options: word processing,    compiling,    virtual memory,    multitasking

Ans:D ,D


. A directly accessible appointment calendar is feature of a __ resident package
Options: A) CPU B) Memory C) Buffer D) ALU

Ans:B,B


Which option is used with cmp command to give a detailed list of the byte number and the differing bytes in octal for each character that differs in both the files?
Options: -l,    -d,    -r,    -b

Ans:A ,A


967. gaay ke doodh ka peela rang kisakee upasthiti ke kaaran hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kairoteen, kairoteen


hamta darra
Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, peer-panjal-kullu-spiti

Ans:peer-panjal-kullu-spiti,peer-panjal-kullu-spiti


chandra kherni darra
Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, kangra-chamba

Ans:kullu,kullu


. A relationship is created between how many tables?
Options: a. One b. Two c. Three d. Any number

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. You should choose this mode if you don’t know how long you won’t use your computer but want to have the same desktop state when you resume
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Doubling the operating voltage of a purely capacitive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the capacitive reactance,    doubles the amount of capacitive reactance,    multiplies the capacitive reactance by 7,    cuts the capacitive reactance in half

Ans:A ,A


. The column command is located on the _____ tab.
Options: a. Insert b. Home c. View d. Page Layout

Ans: – D , – D


When determining the efficiency of algorithm, the space factor is measured by
Options: A)Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm b.Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm c.Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm d.Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm

Ans:A,Counting the maximum memory needed by the


The most extensive, commercially useful source of thorium as monazite sand occurs in India at
Options: Orissa coast,    Travancore coast,    West Bengal coast,    Gujarat coast

Ans:B,B


The year 1991 was observed in India as the year of
Options: Population control,    Girl child,    Literacy,    Tourism

Ans:D,D


An Audit trial is
Options: a feature of data processing systems that allows for the study of data as processed from step to step; and auditor can then trace all transactions that affect an account.,    a data item that characterizes an object,    two or more data items handled as a unit,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


indrahaar darra
Options: lahaul-spiti, kangra-bharmaur, jogindernagar-kullu,chamba-pangi

Ans:kangra-bharmaur,kangra-bharmaur


laard kening
Options: NA

Ans: 834. todaramal ka sambandh kis kshetr se tha?, 834. todaramal ka sambandh kis kshetr se tha?


What is a common language that computers use to talk with one another on a network
Options: client,    adapter,    protocol,    operating systems

Ans:C ,C


total population as per 2011 census
Options:

Ans:,6864602


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample 1 2 3 cmd> sample 2 2 3 cmd> sample 3 2 3 /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%s\n", argv[0]); return 0; }
Options: sample 3 2 3,    sample 1 2 3,    sample,    Error

Ans:C ,C


Continuous line drawing are produced using
Options: Chain printers,    Daisy wheel printers,    Plotters,    Thermal devices

Ans:C ,C


Where have the program and data to be located before the ALU and control unit of a computer can operate on it?
Options: Internal memory,    Secondary memory,    Microprocessor,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A ,A


4.In Access press LEFT ARROW or CTRL+LEFT ARROW
Options: (A)Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout) (B) Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout) (C) Move the selected control up (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (B),24. (B)


The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________
Options: document formatting B. database management C. mail merge D. form letters

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is the oldest spreadsheet package?
Options: a. VisiCalc b. Lotus 1-2-3 c. Excel d. StarCalc

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


8.The raw facts are called
Options: (A)Data (B) Programs (C) Commands (D) Responses 2

Ans:28. (A),28. (A)


The input unit of a computer
Options: feeds data to the CPU or memory,    retrieves data from CPU,    directs all other units,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


669. naathula darra kis raajy mein sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sikkim, sikkim


Which one of the following is termed a combination input-output device?
Options: VDT,    Keyboard,    Printer,    Laser Jet

Ans:A,A


In table design view, which key can be used to switch between the field names and properties panels?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


11. Word, by default, places a tab stop at every _____ mark on the ruler.
Options: a. .25″ b. .5″ c. .75″ d. 1″

Ans:– B ,– B


Actuators are used to:
Options: sense an object,    activate a chemical,    make a mechanical movement,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


1.Which of the following was (were) not used in first-generation computers?
Options: (A)vacuum tubes (B) punch cards (C) magnetic core (D) all of the above 13

Ans:131. (C),131. (C)


Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
Options: Memory Address Register,    Memory Data Register,    Instruction Register,    Program Counter

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a part of a Data Flow Diagram?
Options: disk storage,    arrow,    Data store,    process represented by a bubble circle (circle)

Ans:A ,A


The dialogue techniques for terminal use do not include
Options: questions and answers,    open-ended questions,    form fillings,    menu display

Ans:B ,B


A connection between two end points, either physical or logical, over which data may travel in both directions simultaneously is called _____
Options: Dump point,    Datalink,    Duplex,    Networks

Ans:C ,C


. To delete records or perform calculations on a table, the best tool to use is a __________.
Options: a. query b. filter c. form d. report

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


What are the main parts of an atom?
Options: Protons only,    Electrons, protons, and ions,    Electrons, ions, and neutrons,    Electrons, protons, and neutrons

Ans:D ,D


. “Ctrl + Up Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one page up B. Moves the cursor one line up C. Moves the cursor one screen up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:– D ,


9.Window class, onKeyDown/3 , defines
Options: (A)a mouse button was double clicked (B) the user clicks on a window (C) a key on the keyboard is pressed (D) a key on the keyboard is released 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


shipkeela darra
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:A ,A


2.Emergent requirements
Options: (A)Emerges due to user’s understanding of system develops, during system development (B) Requirements derived from the core activity of the organization and directly related to the domain of the system. (C) Extent to which a system allowed the user to intentionally or unintentionally introduce errors into or misuse the system. (D) None of these. 18

Ans:182. (A),182. (A)


The Venetian traveler who travelled with his wife and reached Vijayanagar around 1420 was
Options: Athanasius Nikitin,    Nicolo de Conti,    Ibn Batuta,    Ferishta

Ans:B,B


. Disk label name can be up to ….characters
Options: a. 8 b. 9 c. 11 d. 255

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


. The __________ determines how long you must hold down an alphanumeric key before the keyboard will repeat the character.
Options: a. strike rate b. repeat rate c. default rate d. threshold rate

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


An AND gate
Options: implements logic addition,    is equivalent to a series switching circuit,    is an any or all gate,    is equivalent to a parallel switching circuit

Ans:B,B


A device or system not directly connected to the CPU is
Options: On-line,    Keyboard,    Memory,    Off-line

Ans:D ,D


A file containing multiple indices to the data is called a/an
Options: indexed file,    sequential file,    indexed-sequential file,    inverted file

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com