What is the Websites code for the country United Kingdom?


Options: GB,    UK,    EN,    EG

Ans:B,B

More technology Related questions:


76. bhaarat mein rel ka aarambh kis san mein hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1853, 1853


7.Human error is
Options: (A)It is concerned with the design, evaluation, and implementation of interactive computing systems for human use and with the study of major phenomena surrounding them. (B) Extent to which a software product fulfills its purpose without wasting user’s time/ energy/degrading their morale. (C) Human behavior that results in the introduction of faults into a system. (D) None of these 20

Ans:207. (C),207. (C)


Gulf of Mannar Marine National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tamil Nadu

Ans:Tamil Nadu,


The packets switching concept was first proposed
Options: in the late 1980s for the Defense Ministry of US.,    in the early 1960s for military communication systems, mainly to handle speech,    in the late 1950s for Defense Ministry of US,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Borders can be applied to
Options: a. cells b. paragraph c. text d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


Two of the great Mughals wrote their own memories. There were
Options: Babar and Humayun,    Humayun and Jahangir,    Babar and Jahangir,    Jahangir and Shahjahan

Ans:C,C


31. The _____ in the Resume Wizard dialog box indicates the wizard is ready to create the document.
Options: a. Start panel b. Address panel c. Add/Sort Heading panel d. Finish panel

Ans:– D ,– D


P.T. Usha, who came close to bagging a bronze finished fourth in ____ in 1984 Olympics.
Options: 400 m final,    800 m final,    400 m hurdle,    the marathon

Ans:C,C


A co-processor
Options: a. Is relatively easy to support in software b. Causes all processor to function equally c. Works with any application d. Is quite common in modern computer

Ans:a,a


. A/n _____ Device is any device that provides information, which is sent to the CPU

Options: A) Input B) Output C) CPU D) Memory

Ans:A,A


Photosynthesis is a process
Options: reductive and exergonic,    reductive and catabolic,    reductive, endergonic and catabolic,    reductive, endergonic and anabolic

Ans:D,D


990. mairaathan daud kee dooree kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 26 meel 385 gaj, 26 meel 385 gaj


A hybrid computer
Options: A) Resembles digital computer B) Resembles analogue computer C) Resembles both a digital and analogue computer D) None of the above

Ans:-C,-C


618. taanasen kisake darabaar mein sangeetagy tha?
Options: NA

Ans: akabar, akabar


493. bhaarat kee svatantrata ke samay briten ka pradhaanamantree kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: klement etalee, klement etalee


Which of the following files is used for NetBIOS name resolution?
Options: HOSTS,    LMHOSTS,    ARP,    FQDN

Ans:B ,B


. Which control types is most often associated with a bound control?
Options: a. command button b. label c. text box d. list box

Ans:– c,– c


Which DOS command allows you to compress existing disks and to create new compressed volumes?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:B ,B


6.Degree to which a system or component has a design and implementation that is straightforward and easy to understand is referred as
Options: (A)Self-descriptiveness (B) Servers (C) Simplicity (D) None of these 24

Ans:246. (C),246. (C)


The minimum number of members that must be present to hold the meeting of the Lok Sabha is
Options: one-fourth of the total membership,    one-tenth of the total membership of the Houses,    50 percent strength of the Lok Sabha,    at least 100 members

Ans:B,B


What beep codes could indicate a system board or power supply failure?
Options: steady short beep,    no beep,    one long continuous beep tone, All of the above

Ans:E ,D


. In order to email a Word document from withing MS Word
Options: a. Office button >> Send to >> Mail Recipient b. Save the file as an email attachment c. Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word d. This is an impossible operation

Ans:– A,– A


Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of
Options: Memory,    CPU,    ALU,    Control unit

Ans:B ,B


Most important advantage of an IC is its
Options: Easy replacement in case of circuit failure,    Extremely high reliability,    Reduced cost,    Low power consumption

Ans:B,(Banswer


Which of the following is not a basic element within the microprocessor?
Options: microcontroller,    arithmetic-logic unit (ALU),    temporary register,    accumulator

Ans:A ,A


Control Unit of a digital computer is often called the
Options: Clock,    Nerve center,    ICs,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


86. A letterhead should contain all of the following EXCEPT ____.
Options: a. full street address b. logo c. complete legal name of the company, group, or individual d. None of the above

Ans:– D ,– D


526. aaryasamaaj kee sthaapana kab aur kahaan kee gayee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: mumbee mein 1875 mein, mumbee mein 1875 mein


. Which one is not a system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragment c. Virus scanning d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


Baner JVP
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Excel displays the current cell address in the ……….
Options: Formula bar B. Status Bar C. Name Box D. Title Bar

Ans:– C ,


san 1973 mein
Options: NA

Ans: 810. pyaaj-lahasun mein gandh kis tatv ke kaaran hotee hai?, 810. pyaaj-lahasun mein gandh kis tatv ke kaaran hotee hai?


The largest part of our hydrosphere is
Options: Atlantic Ocean,    Indian Ocean,    Pacific ocean,    Antarctica ocean

Ans:C,C


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can add multiple subordinates to a position by
Options: (A)Clicking the subordinate button as you press and hold shift (B) Clicking the subordinate button each and every time you add a subordinate (C) Clicking the subordinate button as many times as the desired boxes (D) All of above 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


Which of the following statement is true
Options: a. Reports can be used to retrieve data from tables and calculate b. Queries can be printed in well formatted manner and presented as the information c. Queries can include calculated fields that do not exist in table d. Reports and forms are similar but forms are use to print but reports to display on screen only

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


A notation for defining the form and structure of data is known as
Options: Data description language,    Binary language,    Data channel,    Data definition language

Ans:D ,D


4.In Excel if you press ……, the cell accepts your typing as its contents.
Options: (A)Enter (B) Ctrl+Enter (C) Tab (D) Insert 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)


Which of the following is not a part of Slide Design
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Slide Layout

Ans: – D , – D


9.In Excel the keyboard shortcut (button or buttons to be presse(D) for creating a chart from the selected cells
Options: (A)F3 (B) F5 (C) F7 (D) F11 3

Ans:29. (D),29. (D)


who was founder of kahloor riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand chandel, hari chand, datar chand

Ans:veer chand chandel,veer chand chandel


8.Behavioral models is
Options: (A)Here each component has a unique name and an associated set of attribute, which differs for each version of component (B) Extent to which a software system records information concerning transactions performed against the system. (C) Extent to which a system or component is operational and accessible when required for use (D) Used to describe the over all behavior of the system 12

Ans:128. (D),128. (D)


45. sooryoday ka desh ke naam se kaunasa desh prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jaapaan, jaapaan


What will be the output of the program in 16-bit platform (under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct node { int data; struct node *link; }; struct node *p, *q; p = (struct node *) malloc(sizeof(struct node)); q = (struct node *) malloc(sizeof(struct node)); printf("%d, %d\n", sizeof(p), sizeof(q)); return 0; }
Options: 2, 2,    8, 8,    5, 5,    4, 4

Ans:A ,A


The data-link layer, in reference to the OSI model, specifies
Options: data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and received,    the interface between the X.25 network and packet mode device,    the virtual circuit interface to packet-switched service,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Data transformation includes which of the following?
Options: A process to change data from a detailed level to a summary level,    A process to change data from a summary level to a detailed level,    Joining data from one source into various sources of data,    Separating data from one source into various sources of data

Ans:A ,A


Excise duty is a tax levied on the
Options: import of goods,    export of goods,    production of goods,    sale of goods

Ans:C,C


. Netscape navigator is a
Options: a. Browser b. Compose c. Editor d. None of these

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Which option enables automatic updates in destination documents?
Options: embedding B. objects C. links D. relationships

Ans:– C ,


Codes consisting of light and dark marks which may be optically read is known as
Options: Mnemonics,    Bar code,    Decoder,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The systems conversion technique of totally removing the existing system and immediately implementing the new system is called a
Options: pilot conversion,    crash conversion,    phased conversion,    parallel run

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com