Federation Cup, World Cup, Allywyn International Trophy and Challenge Cup are awarded to winners of


Options: Tennis,    Volleyball,    Basketball,    Cricket

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. Why ABC is considered electro-mechanical computer?
Options: A) Because it was invented before electronic computers were developed B) Because there are wheels, drums, bars to rotate and move to produce result C) Because they use the flow of electrons in different component D) None of above

Ans:B,B


What is sent to the user via HTTP, invoked using the HTTP protocol on the user's computer, and run on the user's computer as an application?
Options: A Java application,    A Java applet,    A Java servlet,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


What's the best way to protect your hard drive data?
Options: regular backups,    periodically defrag it,    run chkdsk at least once a week,    run scandisk at least once a week

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following are(is) Language Processor(s)
Options: assembles,    compilers,    interpreters,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What shell's wild-card is used to match a single character?
Options: [!ijk],    [ijk],    ?,    *

Ans:C ,C


The term gigabyte refers to
Options: A) 1024 bytes B) 1024 kilobytes C) 1024 megabytes D) 1024 gigabyte

Ans:-C,-C


. Which field type can store photos?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. Ole c. Both of these can be used d. Access tables can’t store photos

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


An ROP would be attached to a
Options: simplex channel,    duplex channel,    half duplex channel,    full duplex channel

Ans:A ,A


1.In Access press TAB
Options: (A)Move up one line (B) Move up one page (C) Exit the combo box or list box (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


0.In Broadcast models
Options: (A)The low-level components of a system are integrated and tested before the higher-level components have been developed. (B) The testing process starts with modules at lower levels in the hierarchy and works up the hierarchy of modules until the final module is tested (C) An event driven control system, where an event is broadcasted to each subsystem and any sub-system that can handle that event responds to it. (D) Control starts of the top of a sub routine hierarchy and through sub routine calls passes to lower levels. 13

Ans:130. (C),130. (C)


The most common systems security method is
Options: passwords,    encryption,    firewall,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


9.When an interrupt occurs, an operating system
Options: (A)ignores the interrupt (B) always changes state of interrupted process after processing the interrupt (C) always resumes execution of interrupted process after processing the interrupt (D) may change state of interrupted process to blocked and schedule another process 21

Ans:209. (D),209. (D)


Which of the following is Database Language?
Options: Data Definition Language B. Data Manipulation Language C. Query Language D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Tiger Woods is associated with which of the following sports?
Options: Table tennis,    Tennis,    Golf,    Boxing

Ans:C,C


Which commands is used to assign executable permission to all of the files named "letter"?
Options: chmod ugo+r letter,    chmod ugo+rw letter,    chmod u+x letter,    chmod ugo+x letter

Ans:D ,D


Changes to the data base are made only with
Options: proper departmental security codes,    proper individual passwords,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


What is a free electron?
Options: An electron that has been freed from its parent atom,    An electron that costs nothing,    An electron that has no electrical charge,    An electron that has twice the amount of charge of a normal electron

Ans:A ,A


.   What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction it faces?
Options: a. Group b. Flip c. Rotate d. a and b

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


The first Indira Gandhi Award for International Justice and Harmony has been given to
Options: Larry Pressler,    Amnesty International,    Hussain Ibrahim Zaki,    Yasser Arafat

Ans:D,D


. What is a form in MS Access
Options: a. It is a printed page where users will write their data to fill it up b. It is an input screen designed to make the viewing and entering data easier c. This is an important part of database used by analysts to draw conclusions d. All of above

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


On PC power supplies, the wire attached to pin one is usually:
Options: blue or red,    blue or white,    red or black,   white or orange

Ans:white or orange,D


479. pratham eshiyaee khel kab aur kahaan aayojit kie gae?
Options: NA

Ans: maee 1951 mein nayee dillee mein, maee 1951 mein nayee dillee mein


. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options: A) Binary B) Decimal C) Hexadecimal D) Octal

Ans:A,A


When operating below its resonant frequency, a parallel RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: parallel RL circuit,    parallel RC circuit,    parallel RLC circuit operated above its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:A ,A


. Virtual memory typically located on
Options: a. RAM b. CPU c. Flash card d. Hard drive

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


. Which is an Office feature that makes it easy to edit embedded objects? 
Options: a. pasting b. visual editing c. tools, update, links d. edit, links

Ans: –  B , –  B


. __________ will answer questions you did not think to ask of your data.
Options: a. data mining b. data extrapolation c. knowledge discovery d. data enlightenment

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Before any changes to database structure are attempted one should first:
Options: clearly understand the current structure and contents of the database only.,    test any changes on a test database only.,    create a complete backup of the operational database only.,    All of the above should be done.

Ans:D ,D


To conquer and annex Peshawar and Punjab, Mahmud of Ghazni defeated
Options: Ghurids,    Arabs,    Karkotakas,    Hindushahis

Ans:D,D


Which key do you press to force a page break?
Options: CTRL+ALT B. CTRL+ break C. CTRL+ Enter D. none of the above

Ans:– C ,


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint auto shapes tool provides you with
Options: (A)Fancy text to place on your slide (B) usually found shapes (C) Any shape you want to add on a slide (D) Clip art that is related to your presentation 15

Ans:157. (B),157. (B)


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT}; printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", ++MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT); return 0; }
Options: -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4,    Error,    0, 1, 6, 3, 4, 5,    0, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9

Ans:B ,B


. You are editing an worksheet that you had previously saveIf you want to save the edited sheet without losing the original one, which command should you use?
Options: a. New b. Save As c. Edit d. Save

Ans:– b,– b


. Which of the following items are examples of storage devices?
Options: A) Floppy / hard disks B) CD-ROMs C) Tape devices D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


At room temperature an intrinsic silicon crystal acts approximately like
Options: a battery,    a conductor,    an insulator,    a piece of copper wire

Ans:C ,C


Lohari utsav belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


Excel worksheet cells work very similarly to what common element of the windows graphical user interface
Options: a. Option buttons b. List boxes c. Text boxes d. Combo boxes

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


When applying a square waveform to a capacitor, the circuit tends to:
Options: peak the voltage and round off the current waveforms,    peak the current and round off the voltage waveforms,    round off both the voltage and current waveforms,    peak both the voltage and current waveforms

Ans:B ,B


Which file executes commands in DOS?
Options: MS-DOS.SYS,    CONFIG.SYS,    COMMAND.COM,    SYSTEM.INI

Ans:C ,C


. Which is NOT a method of creating a table?
Options: a. Datasheet View b. Design View c. Layout View d. Template

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


The EIA-232 interface has _____ pins.
Options: 20,    24,    25,    30

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following printing devices an output composed of a series of data?
Options: A) Wire matrix printer B) Band printer C) Wang image printer D) Both a and c

Ans:D,D


It is a sign or symbol that specifies, operator, and values that produce a result
Options: a. operator b. query c. expression d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


The Josephson tunneling device illustrates principles associated with the advanced storage technique:
Options: cryogenics,    CCD,    EBAM,    holographing

Ans:A ,A


Which shell's wild-cards is used to match a single character?
Options: *,    ?,    [ijk],    [!ijk]

Ans:B ,B


.   Which of the following features allows you to view slides in a slide show without manually advancing each slide?
Options: a. Adding build effects b. Setting slide times c. Adding transitions d. All of these

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


. Small pictures appear on the desktop
Options: a. Windows b. Icon c. Button d. None of above

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


221.doodh mein kaunasa vitaamin nahin hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin ch’, vitaamin ch’


Programmable controllers:
Options: are programmed using relay ladder logic,    cannot perform functions other than relay logic,    are widely used in many different industries,    (a) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


185. raamakrshn mishan’ kee sthaapana kisane kee—
Options: NA

Ans:Swami Vivekananda,Swami Vivekananda

www.000webhost.com