The Harmattan is


Options: cool, extremely dry wind that forms over the Sahara and blows westward or south-westward to the African coast,    wind that blows during the dry season from December to February,    tertiary wind that carry great quantities of fine dust from the Sahara,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


1.In Excel default header for a worksheet is
Options: (A)Your name (B) The date and time (C) None (D) The sheet tab name

Ans:. (C),. (C)


. A numeric value can be treated as label value if …… precedes it.
Options: a. Apostrophe (‘) b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Tilde (~)

Ans:– a,– a


. Which query do you use to answer the question “Which employees earn more than $5000 a month”?
Options: a. Search query b. Cross tab query c. Select query d. Update query

Ans:– c,– c


. Where can you find the undo command in Access?
Options: a. Office button b. Home command tab c. Status bar d. Quick Access toolbar

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


A stack pointer is 
Options: a . a 16-bit register in the microprocessor that indicate the beginning of the stack memory. b . a register that decodes and executes 16-bit arithmetic expression. c. The first memory location where a subroutine address is stored. d . a register in which flag bits are stored

Ans:7.a,7.a


Jaldapara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,West Bengal,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


. Which of the following is not the classification of computers based on application?

Options: A) Electronic Computers B) Analog Computers C) Digital Computers D) Hybrid Computers

Ans:A,A


The UNSECO's 'Prix Jules Verne' prize has been given to which of the following serials of Doordarshan?
Options: The World This Week,    Surabhi,    Eye Witness,    Turning Point

Ans:D,D


23 maarch, 1931
Options: NA

Ans: 774. maunt evarest par sabase pahale kaun chadha?, 774. maunt evarest par sabase pahale kaun chadha?


In certain diseases antibiotics are administered. The object is
Options: stimulate production of white blood cells for fighting the disease,    stimulate production of antibodies,    inhibit the growth of bacteria,    produce toxins against bacteria

Ans:C,C


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint the handout master contains placeholders fro all of the following except
Options: (A)Slide number (B) Title (C) Footer (D) Header

Ans:180. (B),180. (B)


A numeric value can be treated as a label value if it precedes with
Options: a. Apostrophe (&lsquo b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Ampersand (&

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


. Where will store data first time when you copy
Options: a. Clipboard b. Clipbook c. Hard disk d. CD

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Which day is observed as World No Smoking Day ?
Options: 15th July,    31st December,    1st January,    31st May

Ans:D,D


Tiny rings made of magnetic material that can be polarised to represent binary 1 or 0 is called
Options: Magnetic core,    Magnetic disk,    Card punch,    Floppy disk

Ans:A ,A


Mina is the tribe of
Options: Tripura,    Sikkim,    Rajasthan,    Nagaland, Assam

Ans:C,C


. Who invented Integrated Circuits?
Options: A) Jack Kilby B) Robert Noyce C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record's disk address. What information does this address specify?
Options: Track number,    Sector number,    Surface number,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?

Options: A) ANSI B) ASCII C) EBCDIC D) ISO

Ans:A,A


.   Which of the following is not a way to create a new presentation?
Options: a. Using the Scan-In Slides feature b. From scratch (create a blank presentation c. Using a template d. Using the auto content wizard

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


. Who invented EDSAC?
Options: A) John v. Neumann B) J.p. Eckert and John Mauchley C) Maurice Wilkes D) Howard Aiken

Ans:C,C


. If the cell B1 contains the formula = $A$1, which of the following statements is true
Options: There is a relative reference to cell A1 B. There is an absolute reference to cell A1 C. Further changes in value of A1 will not affect the value of B1 D. Further changes in value of B1 will affect the value of A1

Ans:– B ,


. While starting Window XP/7 extra booting options can be shown by pressing
Options: F1 B. F8 C. F9 D. F12

Ans:– B ,


The unit of a computer system that executes program, communicates with and often controls the operation of other subsystems of the computer is known as
Options: CPU,    Control Unit,    I/O unit,    Peripheral unit

Ans:A ,A


Heavy Water Project (Talcher) and Fertilizer plant (Paradeep) are famous industries of
Options: Orissa,    Tamil nadu,    Andhra Pradesh,    Kerala

Ans:A,A


7.Buffer is device/ storage area
Options: (A)Where data are temporarily stored (B) Where data is permanently stored (C) Where data error occurs (D) None of these 14

Ans:147. (A),147. (A)


. DOS uses a special batch file named?
Options: a. Autoexec.bat b. Autoexe.bat c. Autoexecute.bat d. Auto.bat

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


The selected design template can be applied
Options: a. to current slide only b. to all the slides c. to all the new presentation you create d. all of above

Ans: – D , – D


Many things can be done to minimize downtime loss. Identify two of them.
Options: establish a user forum program,    stock critical spare parts,    provide an extra workstation,    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


6.Data selection is
Options: (A)The actual discovery phase of a knowledge discovery process (B) The stage of selecting the right data for a KDD process (C) A subject-oriented integrated timevariant non-volatile collection of data in support of management (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (B),26. (B)


Loaders that allow for program relocation are called
Options: relocating loaders,    relative loaders,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


What inspired reflecting road lights to be invented?
Options: Car door reflecting mirrors,    The light a cat's eyes gave off on a fence,    Sun light on steel posts on road sides,    The sun light on the windshield

Ans:B,B


The percentage of the incident radiation reflected back to space is called
Options: planet's albedo,    earth's albedo,    both are similar terms,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


In MODEMS
Options: Several digital signals are multiplexed,    A digital signal changes some characteristic of a carrier wave,    Digital signal is amplified,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Electron current is flowing through a conductor in a direction you might describe as straight into this page. What is the direction of the resulting magnetic field?
Options: Clockwise,    Counterclockwise,    Out of this page,    Into this page

Ans:B ,B


Walt Disney was
Options: the President of America during World War I,    the creator of cartoon films starring popular cartoon characters Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck,    the British physician known for his discovery of Addison's disease,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


First personal from HP to play hockey in olympic
Options: jaidev kiran, shri gangveer sing, sunil sharma, charanjeet singh

Ans:charanjeet singh,charanjeet singh


2.Quality plan describes
Options: (A)Quality procedure and standards (B) Approaches, resources and schedules (C) Configuration management and structure (D) None of these 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


How many full and half-adders are required to add 16-bit numbers?
Options: 8 half-adders, 8 full-adders,    1 half-adders, 15 full-adders,    16 half-adders, no full-adders,    4 half-adders, 12 full-adders

Ans:B ,B


What does Router do in a network?
Options: Forwards a packet to all outgoing links B. Forwards a packet to the next free outgoing link C. Determines on which outing link a packet is to be forwarded D. Forwards a packet to all outgoing links except the originated link

Ans:– C ,


where is NCERT
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


With an RS latch a high S and low R sets the output to _____ ; a low S and a high R _____ the output to low.
Options: No change, set,    Race, high,    high, reset,    set, reset

Ans:C ,C


Marco Polo (1292-1294 AD):
Options:

Ans:Marco Polo (1292-1294 AD):,


. Memory is made up of
Options:  Set of wires B.  Set of circuits C.  Large number of cells D.  All of these

Ans: – C ,


217. vishv mein abhrak (mich) ka sarvaadhik utpaadan kis desh mein hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: bhaarat, bhaarat


An entity name should be which of the following?
Options: A singular noun,    Specific to the organization,    Concise,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


For what logic gate the outputs in complement of the input?
Options: NOT,    AND,    OR,    XOR

Ans:A ,A


4.Window class, onSize/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:34. (D),34. (D)


The primary memory of a personal computer consists of:
Options: ROM only,    RAM only,    Both ROM and RAM,    Memory module

Ans:C ,C


jahaangeer
Options: NA

Ans: 854. sikh dharm ke kis guroo kee jahaangeer ne hatya karava dee thee?, 854. sikh dharm ke kis guroo kee jahaangeer ne hatya karava dee thee?

www.000webhost.com