Famous sculptures depicting art of love built some time in 950 AD – 1050 AD are


Options: Khajuraho temples,    Jama Masjid,    Sun temple,    Mahabalipuram temples

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Pakistan left the Commonwealth in 1972, but rejoined as 49th member of the Commonwealth in
Options: 1984,    1991,    1997,    2000

Ans:B,B


A logic circuit which is used to change a BCD number into an equivalent decimal number is
Options: decoder,    encoder,    multiplexer,    code converter

Ans:A ,A


Why are vacuum tubes also called valves?
Options: A) Because they can amplify the weak signals and make them strong B) Because they can stop or allow the flow of current C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


An on-line commercial site such as Amazon.com is an example of a(n) ________ .
Options: single-user database application,    multiuser database application,    e-commerce database application,    data mining database application

Ans:C ,C


9.Portability
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system are transferred from one hardware environment to another (B) Here one sub system encapsulates a set of procedures, which can be called by other sub-systems. (C) It is concerned with studying existing process to understand the relationship between different parts of the process. (D) None of these 27

Ans:269. (A),269. (A)


. Operating system is
Options: a. A collection of software routines b. A collection of hardware components c. A collection of input and output devices d. All of above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


What problem is solved by Dijkstra's banker's algorithm?
Options: mutual exclusion,    deadlock recovery,    deadlock avoidance,    cache coherence

Ans:C ,C


What is the literacy rate of Punjab?
Options: 63.615 per cent,    61.03 per cent,    69.95 per cent,    65.07 per cent

Ans:C,C


0.Edit in window programming
Options: (A)displays text and can be clicked with the mouse or spacebar (B) a checkmark which the user can select (C) a list from which one item can be selected. (D) area in which text may be entered 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


You can enter which types of data into worksheet cells?
Options: a. Labels, values, and formulas b. Labe3ls and values but not formulas c. Values and formulas but not labels d. Formulas only

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


. Which of the following is valid statement?
Options: A) Data in itself is useless unless it is processed B) The data that is processed is called a program C) The data which is not yet processed is information D) Information is processed by computer to generate data.

Ans:A,A


1.Window class, onEnable/1, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


. Which would you choose to create a bar diagram?
Options: a. Edit, Chart b. Insert, Chart c. Tools, Chart d. Format, Chart

Ans:– b,– b


In which city the Asian Games first took place?
Options: Hong kong,    Tokyo,    New delhi,    Kuala Lampur

Ans:C,C


. The __________ field is used to hold a yes or no answer.
Options: a. object b. number c. text d. logical

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


4.In Windows operating system it is the long horizontal bar at the bottom of a screen. Unlike the desktop, which can get obscured by the windows on top of it, it is visible almost all the time.
Options: (A)Sidebar (B) Icons (C) Taskbar (D) None of these

Ans:4. (C),4. (C)


2.What is the memo data type field used for?
Options: (A)To add table (B) To store objects created in other programs (C) For long text entries (D) For shout text entries of no more than 255 characters 7

Ans:72. (C),72. (C)


7.In Excel Weight refers to
Options: (A)The print density of characters (B) The height of the printed character (C) Upright or slanted shape (D) The design and appearance of characters 19

Ans:197. (A),197. (A)


The IBM PC-XT was the first to include a hard drive. What was the capacity of this disk?
Options: 20 MB,    1.44 MB,    10 MB,    750 KB

Ans:C,C


Olympic Games after 4th century A.D. restarted from
Options: 1916,    1912,    1904,    1896

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is not essential to shut down your computer?
Options: a. Save all opened files b. Close all running applications c. Switch off monitor d. Cut off the power supply

Ans: c, c


Which country’s Parliament became first in the world to run fully on solar energy ?
Options: NA

Ans:Pakistan,Pakistan


Walt Disney was
Options: the President of America during World War I,    the creator of cartoon films starring popular cartoon characters Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck,    the British physician known for his discovery of Addison's disease,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


DNS is the abbreviation of
Options:  Dynamic Name System B.  Dynamic Network System C.  Domain Name System D.  Domain Network Service

Ans:– C ,


To run the old system and the new system at the same time for a specified period, the system implementation approach used is
Options: pilot,    phased,    parallel,    direct

Ans:C ,C


What is the i/o address for com2?
Options: 2vb,    2f8,    8f8,    330

Ans:B ,B


2.The complexity of Binary search algorithm is
Options: (A)O(n) (B) O(log ) (C) O(n log n) (D) None of the above 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


Who founded the FSF?
Options: Linus Torvalds,    Richard Stallman,    Bob Young,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following options is NOT a part of an option group?
Options: a. Option button label b. Option group frame c. Option group label d. Option group button

Ans:– d,– d


7.A database that contains tables linked by common fields is called a
Options: (A)Centralized database (B) Flat file database (C) Relational database (D) None of above 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


Which of the following server is used with the BIND package?
Options: httpd,    shttp,    dns,    named

Ans:D ,D


4.In Data tension
Options: (A)It shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements 16

Ans:164. (B),164. (B)


8.Behavioral models is
Options: (A)Here each component has a unique name and an associated set of attribute, which differs for each version of component (B) Extent to which a software system records information concerning transactions performed against the system. (C) Extent to which a system or component is operational and accessible when required for use (D) Used to describe the over all behavior of the system 12

Ans:128. (D),128. (D)


. Relationship can be establish between two tables by
Options: a. Drag Primary key of a table into Foreign key of another table b. Drag Foreign key of a table into Primary key of another table c. Drag any key of a table into any key of another table d. All of the above

Ans:– a,– a


The physical components of a computer system is
Options: Human ware,    Firm ware,    Hardware,    Software

Ans:C ,C


'The Naked Face', a very popular book is written by
Options: Dominique Lapierre,    Larry Collins,    Sidney Sheldon,    Juan Benet

Ans:C,C


0. Windows displays various options to shutdown. Which is suitable at the end ofday?
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans: - a, - a


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int f(int a) { a > 20? return(10): return(20); } int main() { int f(int); int b; b = f(20); printf("%d\n", b); return 0; }
Options: Error: Prototype declaration,    No error,    Error: return statement cannot be used with conditional operators,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


. What is placed to the left of horizontal scroll bar
Options: a. Tab stop buttons b. View buttons c. Split buttons d. Indicators

Ans:– B,– B


Which of the following is not a reason that operational data are difficult to read?
Options: Non-duplicated data,    Dirty data,    Missing values,    Non-integrated data

Ans:A ,A


The CPU of a computer transfers print output to a temporary disk memory at high speed and then gets back to processing another job without waiting for the output to got to the printer. In this way, the CPU does not remain idle due to its own high speed as compared to the low speed of the printer. What is the name of this memory?
Options: External memory,    I/O memory,    ROM,    Buffer memory

Ans:D,D


0.Lehman’s Third Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Continuing change: A program used in real-world environment must change necessarily or become progressively less useful in that environment. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 27

Ans:270. (C),270. (C)


The integrated circuit was invented by Jack Kilby of:
Options: MIT,    Texas Instruments,    Xerox,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


guru raam sinh
Options: NA

Ans: 849. 1815 ee. mein kalakatta mein kisane aatmeey sabha’ kee sthaapana kee?, 849. 1815 ee. mein kalakatta mein kisane aatmeey sabha’ kee sthaapana kee?


What is (void*)0?
Options: Representation of NULL pointer,    Representation of void pointer,    Error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


The Nobel Prize was first awarded in
Options: 1976,    1958,    1901,    1972

Ans:C,C


. The most popular commercial DBMS.
Options: a. Microsoft SQL Server b. Microsoft Access c. MySQL d. Oracle

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct value { int bit1:1; int bit3:4; int bit4:4; }bit={1, 2, 13}; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", bit.bit1, bit.bit3, bit.bit4); return 0; }
Options: 1, 2, 13,    1, 4, 4,    -1, 2, -3,    -1, -2, -13

Ans:C ,C


In fireworks, the green flame is produced because of
Options: sodium,    barium,    mercury,    potassium

Ans:B,B


. A(n) _______________ query locates data from one or more tables.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a

www.000webhost.com