Escape velocity of a rocket fired from the earth towards the moon is a velocity to get rid of the


Options: Earth's gravitational pull,    Moon's gravitational pull,    Centripetal force due to the earth's rotation,    Pressure of the atmosphere

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


What happens when you release mouse pointer after you drop the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table?
Options: a. A relationship is created b. Edit relationship dialog box appears c. Error occurs d. Nothing happens

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


.   When an image is selected, it displays which of the following?
Options: a. Two corner handles b. Six middle handles c. Eight sizing handles d. Six boxes

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


The members of the state legislative assemblies are elected for a period of
Options: 2 years,    6 years,    5 years,    3 years

Ans:C,C


Which of the following are the important sects of Islam?
Options: Catholics and Protestants,    Sunnis and Shias,    Mahayana and Hinayan,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The standard VGA display has _____ pixels in its native graphics mode?
Options: 648 x 320,    640 x 480,    680 x 440,    1024 x 786

Ans:B ,B


. Outlook express lets you
Options: a. Mail communication b. Internet c. Connects to ISP d. All of above

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


223. kis vitaamin kee kamee se khoon ka thakka nahin jamata?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin k’, vitaamin k’


.  To assign a macro to an event, users need to open the form in Design View.
Options: a.            event b.            property c.           title d.           macro

Ans:– a,– a


6.Which of the following toolbars provide different options in various master views?
Options: (A)Common tasks toolbar (B) Drawing toolbar (C) Formatting toolbar (D) Standard toolbar 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


The first computer used to store a program
Options: EDSAC,    ENIAC,    EDVAC,    ACE

Ans:A ,A


A float occupies 4 bytes. If the hexadecimal equivalent of these 4 bytes are A, B, C and D, then when this float is stored in memory in which of the following order do these bytes gets stored?
Options: ABCD,    DCBA,    0xABCD,    Depends on big endian or little endian architecture

Ans:D ,D


What's a web browser?
Options: A kind of spider,    A computer that stores WWW files,    A person who likes to look at websites,    A software program that allows you to access sites on the World Wide Web

Ans:D,D


. To copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the
Options: a. End key b. Shift key c. Esc key d. None of above

Ans:– d,– d


In Microsoft Word shortcut DELETE is for
Options: (A) Undo something (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these

Ans:3. (B),3. (B)


The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options: a. double click on spacing box b. double click on inactive Col# c. Remove mark from Line between checkbox d. Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box

Ans:– D,– D


. In a folder, which of the following command is used to rename the file or folder
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F2 d. F7

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


The world famous Ajanta caves are situated in
Options: Orissa,    Andhra Pradesh,    Kerala,    Maharashtra

Ans:D,D


CBCT stands for
Options: Customer Bank Credit Terminal,    Commercial Banking Credit Terminal,    Customer-Bank Communication Terminal,    Commercial Bank Communication Terminal

Ans:C ,C


The headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organisation is in
Options: Washington,    Paris,    Madrid,    Rome

Ans:D,D


In virtual storage, program segments stored on disk during processing are called:
Options: tracks,    blocks,    pages,    sectors

Ans:C ,C


394 pyaaj jo bhojan ka hissa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tana, tana


954. paaneepat kee pahalee ladaee 1526 mein kisake beech ladee gayee?
Options: NA

Ans: baabar aur ibraaheem lodhee, baabar aur ibraaheem lodhee


Query design window has two parts. The upper part shows
Options: a. Name of fields, field type and size b. Tables with fields and relationships between tables c. Criteria d. Sorting check boxes

Ans:dash; b,dash; b


Economic goods are
Options: all commodities that are limited in quantity as compared to their demand,    Commodities that is available according to their demand,    Commodities that is available more as compared to demand,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which type of field is incremented automatically?
Options: a. Auto Elevate b. AutoNumber c. Auto Increment d. Auto Value

Ans:– b,– b


what is full form of ENIAC
Options:

Ans:Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer,


The Nagaland State of India cannot be termed as a state because it lacks
Options: sovereignty,    bicameral legislature,    a high court exclusively of its own,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The world famous 'Khajuraho' sculptures are located in
Options: Gujarat,    Madhya Pradesh,    Orissa,    Maharashtra

Ans:B,B


A memory that does not change its contents without external causes is known as
Options: Dynamic memory,    Static memory,    RAM,    EEPROM

Ans:B,(Banswer


What is the total resistance of a parallel circuit that contains two resistors having values of 220 ohm and 470 ohm?
Options: 220 ohm,    150 ohm,    445 ohm,    690 ohm

Ans:B ,B


where is yudh smarak
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


Which of the following will not cut information?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl + C b. Selecting Edit>Cut from the menu c. Clicking the Cut button on the standard d. Pressing Ctrl+X

Ans:8211; a,8211; a


. Which of the following views enables users to create and modify the sections of a form?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Design c. Form d. Layout

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


An MIS provides
Options: past information,    present information,    future information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


550. rediyo ka aavishkaar kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: italee nivaasee maarakonee ne, italee nivaasee maarakonee ne


Which of the following encapsulates PPP frames in Ethernet frames and uses common PPP features like authentication, encryption, and compression?
Options: PPP,    PPPoA,    PPPoE,    Token Ring

Ans:C ,C


Benefits from a computerised MIS include:
Options: higher returns on short-term investments,    less frequent and smaller short-term loans,    lower rates of interest,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


When measuring the characteristics of a small-signal amplifier, say for a radio receiver, one might be concerned with its "Noise..."?
Options: Fundamental,    Fall,    Force,    Figure

Ans:D,D


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following tools enable you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders
Options: (A)Text box tool (B) Line tool; (C) Fill color (D) Auto shapes tool 6

Ans:59. (A),59. (A)


441. pratham paramaveer chakr vijeta kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: mejar somanaath sharma, mejar somanaath sharma


How long is an IPv6 address?
Options: 32 bits,    128 bytes,    64 bits,    128 bits

Ans:D ,D


The term which denotes that each side has made equal point at game point, in Tennis, is referred to as
Options: baseline,    deuce,    fault,    grand slam

Ans:B,B


The infrared radiation by sun are strongly absorbed by
Options: carbon dioxide,    water vapours,    carbon dioxide and water vapours,    ozone

Ans:A,A


Who did Stone Cold Steve Austin wrestle at the 1998 edition of "Over the Edge"?
Options: Cactus Jack,    Mankind,    Dude Love,    Mick Foley

Ans:C,C


. How do you wrap the text in a cell?
Options: a. Format, cells, font b. Format, cells, protection c. format, cells, number d. Format, cells, alignment

Ans:– d,– d


4.Synapse is
Options: (A)A class of graphic techniques used to visualize the contents of a database (B) The division of a certain space into various areas based on guide points. (C) A branch that connects one node to another (D) None of these

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)


. Which of the following is true regarding Referential Integrity?
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans: – C ,


Writer of history of punjab hill state
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission, ranjor singh

Ans:J huchission,J huchission


Which country successfully test-fired Shaheen -1 A missile?
Options: NA

Ans:Ans;- Pakistan,Ans;- Pakistan


who was founder of thiyog riyasat
Options: shivram chand, jai chand, hari chand, datar chand

Ans:jai chand,jai chand

www.000webhost.com