Who among the following invented the small pox vaccine?


Options: Robert Koch,    Edward Jenner,    Robert Hooke,    Louis Pasteur

Ans:B,B

More inventions Related questions:


Some of the columns of a relation are at different sites is which of the following?
Options: Data Replication,    Horizontal Partitioning,    Vertical Partitioning,    Horizontal and Vertical Partitioning

Ans:C ,C


While buying a PC system, you should first
Options: shop for application programs,    identify your hardware components,    define your computing needs,    call for tenders

Ans:C ,C


6.Enumeration is referred to
Options: (A)A stage of the KDD process in which new data is added to the existing selection. (B) The process of finding a solution for a problem simply by enumerating all possible solutions according to some pre-defined order and then testing them (C) The distance between two points as calculated using the Pythagoras theorem. (D) None of these

Ans:36. (B),36. (B)


509. tambaakoo par pooree tarah pratibandh lagaane vaala vishv ka pahala desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bhootaan, bhootaan


A _____ is a formalized computer information system that can integrate data from various sources to provide the information necessary for management decision making.
Options: prompt,    passwords,    MIS,    Tactical

Ans:C ,C


District with highest pupulation increase rate in HP
Options: kangra, hamirpur , mandi, una

Ans:una,una


Which is/are the important raw material(s) required in cement industry?
Options: Gypsum and Clay,    Clay,    Limestone and Clay,    Limestone

Ans:C,C


654. kis bhaarateey raajy kee do raajadhaaniyaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: jammoo-kashmeer, jammoo-kashmeer


Where as a computer mouse moves over the table surface, the trackball is
Options: A) Stationary B) Difficult to move C) Dragged D) Moved in small steps

Ans:-A,-A


In which way is a managerial information system (MIS) superior to electronic data processing (EDP)?
Options: It is batch oriented,    It is most cost effective,    It provides summary reports without details,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. The shortcut key to open a task manager is:
Options: a. Alt + F1 b. Alt + Ctrl + Delete c. Alt + Tab d. F1

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


366. janaral daayar (jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand se jude) kee hatya kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: udham sinh ne, udham sinh ne


Bring a page into memory only when it is needed is called
Options: Demand Memory B. Demand Paging C. Page Fault D. Page Segmentation

Ans:– B ,


.   Which of the following is not one of PowerPoint’s views?
Options: a. Slide show view b. Slide view c. Presentation view d. Outline view

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


. Which of the following line spacing is invalid?
Options: a. Single b. Double c. Triple d. Multiple

Ans: – C , – C


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to force DOS to recheck all clusters when reformatting a disk?
Options: FORMAT/B,    FORMAT/S,    FORMAT/8,    FORMAT/C

Ans:D ,D


What is the name of the software package that allows people to send electronic mail along a network of computers and workstations?
Options: Memory resident package,    Project management package,    Data communication package,    Electronic mail package

Ans:C ,C


2.Match the following access rights :A-Specific user, B-User group, C-All ; 1- Individual user who are designated by user I, 2-A set of users who are individually defined, 3-Every user has access to the system.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (D) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 18

Ans:182. (A),182. (A)


MCC is investigating the improvement of the relationship between people and computers through a technology called:
Options: computer-aided design,    human factors,    parallel processing,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


736. mahamood gajanavee ne somanaath mandir ko kab luta tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 1025 isvee mein, 1025 isvee mein


In vi editor, forward search is performed using the command.
Options: :pat,    ?pat,    /pat,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. The _____ function returns a string that has been converted to uppercase text.
Options: a. AllCap b. UCase c. UpCase d. Upper

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


You can use drag-and-drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
Options: a. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key b. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key c. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Alt key d. None of above

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


.   on which part of the chart are the values entered in a data sheet displayed?
Options: a. The title area b. The legend c. The y-axis d. The x-axis

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


The Corporate router receives an IP packet with a source IP address of 192.168.214.20 and a destination address of 192.168.22.3. Looking at the output from the Corporate router, what will the router do with this packet? Corp#sh ip route [output cut] R 192.168.215.0 [120/2] via 192.168.20.2, 00:00:23, Serial0/0 R 192.168.115.0 [120/1] via 192.168.20.2, 00:00:23, Serial0/0 R 192.168.30.0 [120/1] via 192.168.20.2, 00:00:23, Serial0/0 C 192.168.20.0 is directly connected, Serial0/0 C 192.168.214.0 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
Options: The packet will be discarded.,    The packet will be routed out the S0/0 interface.,    The router will broadcast looking for the destination.,    The packet will be routed out the Fa0/0 interface.

Ans:A ,A


66. A (n) _____is a dot or other symbol positioned at the beginning of a paragraph.
Options: a. bullet b. logo c. cell d. target

Ans:– A ,– A


Which of the following statements is true concerning JDBC?
Options: It is language independent.,    It is similar in concept to ODBC.,    It is useful for all object-oriented languages.,    It consists of three main layers.

Ans:B ,B


winner of first paramveer chakra in HP
Options: genral v. n sharma, lt, gen, k , s katoch,major somnath sharma, Lt.col, kamaan singh

Ans:major somnath sharma,major somnath sharma


Conversion of binary number 11000112 to its decimal number is
Options: 2910,    9710,    9910,    9310

Ans:C ,C


The process of evaporation of water in nature is one of the basic components of the hydrological cycle. The other process that is considered to be essential for the completion of hydrological cycle is the
Options: flow tide and ebb tide in a river,    movement of water vapour in the atmosphere,    flow of water in the sea,    movement of water in the water table

Ans:B,B


who was last rular of kyonthal riyasat
Options: ram singh, hatender singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:hatender singh,hatender singh


0. What is the shortcut key to hide entire row?
Options: CTRL + H B. CTRL + R C. CTRL + 9 D. CTRL + –

Ans: – C ,


985. safed rakt kan (w.b.ch.) ka kaary kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rog pratirodhak kshamata, rog pratirodhak kshamata


4.In Excel to cancel the marquee, press
Options: (A)Ctrl + End (B) End (C) Esc (D) Shift + Esc 17

Ans:174. (C),174. (C)


Point out the error in the program? typedef struct data mystruct; struct data { int x; mystruct *b; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


. Formatting a cell in Currency, you can specify
Options: a. Decimal Places b. Currency Symbol c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


suhi mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


What is the meaning of Bandwidth in Network?
Options:  Transmission capacity of a communication channels B.  Connected Computers in the Network C.  Class of IP used in Network D.  None of Above

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following data structure can't store the non-homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None

Ans:- a,- a


Which technique is being investigated as an approach to automatic programming?
Options: generative CAI,    specification by example,    All of the above,    non-hierarchical planning

Ans:B ,B


To prevent the computer from overheating you should?
Options: Remove the slot cover from the back,    Keep the computer cover closed,    Remove the CPU fan,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Who is the author of 'India Wins Freedom'?
Options: Dominique Lapierre,    Maulana Azad,    Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan,    Jawaharlal Nahru

Ans:B,B


You connect a host to a switch port, but the new host cannot log into the server that is plugged into the same switch. What could the problem be?
Options: The router is not configured for the new host.,    The VTP configuration on the switch is not updated for the new host.,    The host has an invalid MAC address.,    The switch port the host is connected to is not configured to the correct VLAN membership.

Ans:D ,D


where is chintpurni mandir in hp
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:Una,Una


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void varfun(int n, ...); int main() { varfun(3, 7, -11.2, 0.66); return 0; } void varfun(int n, ...) { float *ptr; int num; va_start(ptr, n); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: Error: too many parameters,    Error: invalid access to list member,    Error: ptr must be type of va_list,    No error

Ans:C ,C


. What’s the best place to find animated images for your PowerPoint 2002 presentation?
Options: a. Microsoft online b. Word clipart c. PowerPoint tools and ins d. All of the above

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


You can automatically include all of the field in a table in a query by___ a strike that appear list box in query design view
Options: a. Clicking b. Right clicking c. Double clicking d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


In cricket, the two sets of wickets are
Options: 18 yards apart,    20 yards apart,    22 yards apart,    24 yards apart

Ans:C,C


How many Ergs are there in 1 joule?
Options: 102,    104,    106,    107

Ans:D,D


The first 'Financial Service Park' for industry being set up at
Options: Guragaon,    Surat,    Bangalore,    Pune

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com