Epsom (England) is the place associated with


Options: Horse racing,    Polo,    Shooting,    Snooker

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Isotopes are separated by
Options: crystallisation,    sublimation,    distillation,    filtration

Ans:C,C


How many layers does OSI Reference Model has?
Options:  4 B.  5 C.  6 D.  7

Ans:– D ,


Processors of all computers, whether micro, mini or mainframe must have
Options: ALU,    Primary storage,    Control Unit,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A supertype/subtype hierarchy has which of the following features?
Options: Subtypes at the lower lever in the hierarchy inherit attributes only from their immediate supertype.,    Attributes are assigned at the highest logical level.,    Subtypes at the higher lever in the hierarchy inherit attributes only from their immediate subtype.,    Attributes are assigned at the lowest logical level.

Ans:B ,B


Conversion of 10110112 to it's decimal equivalent is
Options: 8110,    9110,    10010,    20010

Ans:B ,B


The shallow seas found in the Atlantic basin include the
Options: Caribbean sea and Mediterranean,    Baltic and Arctic seas,    Gulf of Mexico,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


What is the maximum data rate for the 802.11g standard?
Options: 6Mbps,    11Mbps,    22Mbps,    54Mbps

Ans:D ,D


Shaurya Chakra made up of bronze is awarded for
Options: gallantry otherwise than in the face of the enemy,    most conspicuous bravery for some act of self sacrifice,    gallantry in the presence of enemy,    None of the above

Ans:,


A new presentation can be created from
Options: a. Blank Presentation b. From Existing Presentation c. From Design Template d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL+Z is for
Options: (A) Undo something (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 3.

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


Stripped of his heavyweight title in 1967 for refusing induction into the U.S. military, Muhammad Ali regained the heavyweight championship on October 30, 1974, in Kinshasa, Zaire with an eighth-round knockout of which prizefighter?
Options: George Foreman,    Joe Frazier,    Leon Spinks,    Sputnik

Ans:A,A


This is the stage in database design where one gathers and lists all the necessary fields for the database project.
Options: a. data definition b. data refinement c. establishing relationship d. none of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


The intel 8086 microprocessor is a ___processor?
Options: NA

Ans:16 bit ,16 bit


Which daemon is used for the Apache server?
Options: apached,    httpd,    html,    shttp

Ans:B ,B


Which statement is true regarding classless routing protocols? The use of discontiguous networks is not allowed. The use of variable length subnet masks is permitted. RIPv1 is a classless routing protocol. IGRP supports classless routing within the same autonomous system. RIPv2 supports classless routing.
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3 and 4,    2 and 5,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


3.In uni-processor scheduling :A : Turnaround time, B : Response time, 1: A time interval between the submission of a process and its completion. 2: For interactive process, it is a time from the submission of a request until the response begins to received. 3: It includes actual execution time plus time spent waiting for resources.
Options: (A)A – 2, 2, B – 3 (B) A – 1, 3, B – 2 (C) A – 2, B – 1, 2 (D) A – 2, B – 1, 3 11

Ans:113. (B),113. (B)


12. While working with MS-DOS which command is used to copy all files with extension .txt into one file named all.txt?
Options: a. Copy a: *.txt b. Copy *.txt a: c. Copy *.txt c: d. Copy *.txt all.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


Which of the following tools is not used for process descriptions?
Options: pseudocodes,    decision tables,    structured english,    data dictionaries

Ans:D ,D


0.Sub-systems in a system are
Options: (A)Independent systems that compromises the system (B) Dependent systems that compromises the system (C) A and B both true (D) None of these 9

Ans:90. (A),90. (A)


934. eshiya ka nobel puraskaar kise kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maigsese puraskaar ko, maigsese puraskaar ko


Which command is used to change protection mode of files starting with the string emp and ending with 1,2, or 3?
Options: chmod u+x emp[1-3],    chmod 777 emp*,    chmod u+r ??? emp,    chmod 222 emp?

Ans:A ,A


What is the term used to describe addresses available on a DHCP server?
Options: Pools,    Scopes,    Ranges,    Notes

Ans:B ,B


.   Which of the following should you use to add shading to a drawing object on or an auto shape object?
Options: a. Text box tool b. Line tool c. Fill color d. B and c

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


749. vishv ka sabase kam janasankhya vaala desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vaitikan sitee, vaitikan sitee


Treaty of Versailles rearranged the boundaries of several countries in Europe and many countries were formed such as
Options: Poland and Yugoslavia,    Lithuania and Estonia,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The term Ground Stroke is associated with which of the following games?
Options: Cricket,    Badminton,    Tennis,    Draughts

Ans:C,C


A system design aid should primarily
Options: help analyse both data and activities,    help in documentation,    generate code,    using a graphical user interface

Ans:A ,A


Which country successfully test-fired Shaheen -1 A missile?
Options: NA

Ans:Ans;- Pakistan,Ans;- Pakistan


In a normal human body, the total number of red blood cells is
Options: 15 trillion,    20 trillion,    25 trillion,    30 trillion

Ans:D,D


. What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: a. Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores b. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores c. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores d. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


salphar
Options: NA

Ans: 811. kendr-raajy sambandhon ke adhyayan hetu kaunasa aayog gathit kiya gaya?, 811. kendr-raajy sambandhon ke adhyayan hetu kaunasa aayog gathit kiya gaya?


Which of the following does not affect the resolution of a video display image?
Options: bandwidth,    raster scan rate,    vertical and horizontal lines of resolution,    screen size

Ans:D ,D


111. "svatantrata mere janmasiddh adhikaar hai aur main ise lekar rahoonga" kisane kaha tha?
Options: NA

Ans: lokamaany tilak, lokamaany tilak


5.Software process models are
Options: (A)Abstract representation of software process (B) Software running the systems (C) Software managing the systems (D) Software implementation 4

Ans:45. (A),45. (A)


Theory of Idealism was expounded by George Hegal, Bishop George and Berkeley According to this
Options: mathli is an illusion and that the only reality that which exists mentally,    good was pleasure and that evil was pain,    base of knowledge is sense-experience, that is, observations governed by scientific principles,    all knowledge is derived from sensory experience, by observing and experimenting

Ans:A,A


MS Office provides help in many ways, which of these is one of them?
Options:  A) What is this?, B) Office Assistant, C) Help menu, D) All of the above, 

Ans:-D,-D


What is the middle name of the Ajith Agarkar, a top class all rounder?
Options: Karan,    Bhalchandra,    Dalmiya,    Rohan

Ans:B,B


5.The operations of the processor are supervised by
Options: (A)Control and Status register (B) Data register. (C) Address register. 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


Bug means
Options: A logical error in a program,    A difficult syntax error in a program,    Documenting programs using an efficient documentation tool,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is the middle name of Rahul Dravid?
Options: Naren,    Sharad,    Srivatsav,    Shyam

Ans:B,B


Which SQL-92 standard SQL command can be used to change a table name?
Options: RENAME TABLE,    CHANGE TABLE,    ALTER TABLE,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:D ,D


A Turnaround document
Options: is circulated among all the staff of an organization.,    is circulated among all the heads of departments of an organization.,    is output at one point which later comes back as an input,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. …. are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or electric thermostat
Options: a. Server b. Embedded computer c. Robotic computer d. Mainframes

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. CAD software is most likely to be used by
Options: a. Web designer b. Engineers c. Project Manager d. Magazine Editor

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. What was the expected feature of fifth generation computers when Japan started FGCS?
Options: A) Operating Systems B) Paralled Processing C) ULSI D) None of above

Ans:B,B


who was last rular of chamba riyasat
Options: lakshman singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:lakshman singh,lakshman singh


The operator used to get value at address stored in a pointer variable is
Options: *,    &,    &&,    ||

Ans:A ,A


.  How to create additional Guide Lines?
Options: a. by holding Ctrl key, click on existing Guide Line and drag b. by holding Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag c. by holding Ctrl + Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag d. Additional Guide Lines cannot be created

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?
Options: a. CTRL + − b. CTRL + 0 c. CTRL + H d. CTRL + C

Ans:– b,– b


To use your keyboard instead of the mouse to select tools on the ribbon, you display the KeyTips by pressing the _____________key?
Options: a. Alt b. Ctrl c. Shift+Enter d. Alt+Enter

Ans:– A,– A

www.000webhost.com