When and where is the next winter Olympics scheduled to be held?


Options: 2015, Salt Lake City (USA),    2016, Turin (Italy),    2017, Nagono (Japan),    2018, Pyeongchang (South Korea)

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Which of the following statements are FALSE about the below code? int main(int ac, char *av[]) { }
Options: ac contains count of arguments supplied at command-line,    av[] contains addresses of arguments supplied at a command line,    In place of ac and av, argc and argv should be used.,    The variables ac and av are always local to main()

Ans:C ,C


38. dillee sthit laal bahaadur shaastree kee samaadhi ka kya naam hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: vijay ghaat, vijay ghaat


2.Cache memory is a
Options: (A)Small buffer storage (B) Permanent storage (C) Main memory (D) None of these 15

Ans:152. (A),152. (A)


where is shashypur math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


The first step in troubleshooting many problems is to verify which of the following?
Options: The subnet mask is valid,    TCP/IP is installed correctly on the client,    The WINS server is running,    The BDC is operable

Ans:B ,B


ostreliya
Options: NA

Ans: 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?, 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?


The three abundant elements in the earth's crust are aluminium, oxygen and silicon. The correct order of their abundance is
Options: oxygen, aluminium, silicon,    aluminium, silicon, oxygen,    oxygen, silicon, aluminium,    silicon, oxygen, aluminium

Ans:C,C


An output device that converts data from a binary format in main storage to coded hole patterns punched into a paper tape is
Options: Paper tape punch,    Punched paper tape,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape.

Ans:A ,A


A statement - by - statement description of a procedure is detailed in a;
Options: written narrative,    procedure's log,    systems flowchart,    record layout

Ans:A ,A


In a color television set using a picture tube a high voltage is used to accelerate electron beams to light the screen. That voltage is about...?
Options: 500 volts,    5 thousand volts,    25 thousand volts,    100 thousand volts

Ans:C,C


Galathea National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


Which is an electronic device that can store temporarily a single bit of data.
Options: Accumulator,    Buffer,    Memory,    Latch

Ans:D ,D


Which computer has been designed to be as compact as possible?
Options: Mini,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mainframe

Ans:C ,C


where is hp lok seva aayog
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


Which of the following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation?
Options: a. File, add a new slide b. Insert, New slide c. File Open d. File, New

Ans: – B , – B


What Benjamin Franklin invented?
Options: Bifocal spectacles,    Radio,    Barometer,    Hygrometer

Ans:A,A


. When increasing the Control Padding, space is added where?
Options: a. Between the content of the controls and the outside edge of then controls b. Between all controls c. Between the control and the Form’s edge d. Between controls and gridlines

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


1.In Windows operating system Shortcut for copy is
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (C),41. (C)


Sound of frequency below 20 Hz is called
Options: audio sounds,    infrasonic,    ultrasonic,    supersonics

Ans:B,B


In LISP, the function returns t if <integer> is even and nil otherwise:
Options: (evenp <integer>),    (even <integer>),    (numeven <integer>),    (numnevenp <integer>)

Ans:A ,A


. If you are typing paragraph that is double line spaced and press enter to start new paragraph, the new paragraph will be
Options: a. Quarter space b. Single space c. Half space d. Double space

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


. Who is called a supervisor of computer activity?
Options: a. Memory b. Operating System c. I/O Devices d. Control Unit

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Top Management is more interested in
Options: day-to-day operations,    strategic decisions,    tactical decision,    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


. How do you wrap the text in a cell?
Options: a. Format, cells, font b. Format, cells, protection c. format, cells, number d. Format, cells, alignment

Ans:– d,– d


Sound travels at the fastest speed in
Options: steel,    water,    air,    vacuum

Ans:A,A


. Which one is the last column header in Excel 2007?
Options: XFD B. XFX C. XFL D. XFT

Ans:– A ,


Microsoft Office Document Imaging is
Options: (A) An application that supports editing scanned documents (B) A scanning and OCR application (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 22..

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


Most algorithms begin by _____.
Options: Displaying the input items,    Displaying the output items,    Entering the input items into the computer,    Entering the output items into the computer

Ans:C ,C


By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?
Options: on first page B. on alternate page C. on every page D. none of the above

Ans:– C ,


writer of kullu lok sahitya
Options: shri paramchand, narayan chand , vinod bhambli, dr, bansi lal

Ans:shri paramchand,shri paramchand


5.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous paragraph
Options: (A)CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 3

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)


The number of water molecules present in a drop of water (volume 0.0018 ml) at room temperature is
Options: 1.568 x 103,    6.023 x 1019,    4.84 x 1017,    6.023 x 1023

Ans:B,B


. Hard disk is coated in both sides with
Options: A) Magnetic metallic oxide B) Optical metallic oxide C) Carbon layer D) All of the above

Ans:6-A,6-A


Air is a/an
Options: compound,    element,    electrolyte,    mixture

Ans:D,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef int LONG; LONG a=4; LONG b=68; float c=0; c=b; b+=a; printf("%d,", b); printf("%f\n", c); return 0; }
Options: 72, 68.000000,    72.000000, 68,    68.000000, 72.000000,    68, 72.000000

Ans:A ,A


9.Auto reports can contain each of the following elements except
Options: (A)A detail section (B) A page footer (C) A group header (D) All of the above 10

Ans:99. (D),99. (D)


Who was the first Indian woman to win a medal in the Olympics?
Options: P.T.Usha,    Karnam Malleshwari,    Kunjarani Devi,    Bachendri Pal

Ans:B,B


Packet Switch Stream (PSS) was introduced in
Options: the US in 1961 (&) the UK in 1981,    the UK in 1980,    the US in 1961,    None of the above

Ans:B ,B


You cannot link excel worksheet data to a word document
Options: a. With the right drag method b. With a hyperlink c. With the copy and paste special commands d. With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar.

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


737. kaunasa abhayaarany ek seeng vaale gaindon ke lie prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaajeeranga (asam), kaajeeranga (asam)


983. kis ghatana ke baad raveendranaath taigor ne sar’ kee upaadhi lauta dee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand, jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand


What Galileo invented?
Options: Barometer,    Pendulum clock,    Microscope,    Thermometer

Ans:D,D


The COPY command of MS-DOS, is used to:
Options: copying files from one floppy disk to another floppy disk,    copying one or more files on the same disk or directory,    copying two or more files into a single file,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


where is central potatos research centre
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


Object modules generated by assemblers that contain unresolved external references are resolved for two or more object modules by a/an
Options: operating system,    loader,    linker,    compiler

Ans:C ,C


The study of human geography includes study of
Options: human society and culture,    behaviour and urban systems,    economics and politics,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Addition of 1101011012, 1110111012, 0001111112, 1001011012, 1111101112 is
Options: 10110101110102,    11110110000102,    10001010001012,    010010000000102

Ans:A ,A


. Which one is true for unconditional disk formatting?
Options: a. Destroys every byte of data on a disk by overwriting itwith with blank spaces b. Do not check/scan surface after format c. Transfer system files after format d. All of above

Ans: a, a


Demodulation is the process of
Options: converting digital signals to analog signals,    converting analog signals to digital signals,    combining many low speed channels into one high speed channel,    dividing the high-speed signals into frequency bands

Ans:B ,B


The length of the day is determined in
Options: astronomical units,    solar terms,    length of the hours,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com