EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?


Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E,E

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The periodic rise and fall of the sea level on the earth, gives rise to tides. This is related to
Options: the position of the moon with reference to the earth and the gravitational pull exerted mainly by the moon and partly by the sun,    infrared rays from the sun,    ultraviolet rays from the sun,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Shimmer, Sparkle text, Blinking Background etc. are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-D,-D


. _____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B


A numeric value can be treated as a label value if it precedes with
Options: a. Apostrophe (&lsquo b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Ampersand (&

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


The two principles monuments of Alaud-din Khilji's reign - the Jama at Kana Masjid and Alai Darwaza - were constructed at
Options: Agra,    Delhi,    Dhar,    Gulbarga

Ans:B,B


When UPC is used, the price of the item is located
Options: on the item,    on the item and on the shelf,    in computer storage,    on the shelf and in computer storage

Ans:D ,D


You are working with a network that is 172.16.0.0 and would like to have the maximum number of hosts per subnet. This assumes support for eight subnets. What subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.255.192.0,    255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0

Ans:C ,C


The output of a thermocouple is:
Options: a capacitance,    a resistance,    a current,    a voltage

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to remove the directory?
Options: rdir,    remove,    rd,    rmdir

Ans:D ,D


732. ghana pakshee vihaar kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bharatapur (raajasthaan), bharatapur (raajasthaan)


The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Mauchly and Eckert called ENIAC did not work on the stored program principle. How many numbers could it store in its internal memory?
Options: 100,    20,    40,    80

Ans:B ,B


Pakistan which rejoined the Commonwealth, had pulled itself out of it in the year
Options: 1978,    1975,    1972,    1982

Ans:C,C


. All of the following are task performed by the operating system except
Options: a. Managing hardware on the computer b. Controlling the access that application program has to the CPU c. Performing housekeeping task like file compression and disk defragmentation d. Provides an interface for user to interact with computer

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Terminals are used to
Options: collect data from the physical system,    provide information for the manager,    communicate management decisions to the physical system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which operator will be used with chmod command to assign absolute permission?
Options: +,    -,    =,    %

Ans:C ,C


1.Different levels of access are assigned to personnel records in the health and fitness gym. Only the system manager is able to create delete or edit records. Certain other personnel are allowed to view all the records, whereas others are not permitted to view complete records. The levels of access are controlled by
Options: (A)Password (B) User id’s (C) Status (D) None of the above

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


. The command allows you to create logical drive
Options: a. Sort b. Path c. Subst d. Batch

Ans: c, c


Terrace farming is done
Options: NA

Ans:On the slope of hills,On the slope of hills


9.Software development is
Options: (A)Associated with production of software as per specification (B) Structured approach to software development, whose aim is to facilitate the production of high-quality software in a cost-effective way. (C) An engineering discipline, concern with software development. (D) None of these 25

Ans:249. (A),249. (A)


During the normal PC boot process, which of the following is active first?
Options: RAM BIOS,    CMOS,    ROM BIOS,    Hard disk information

Ans:C ,C


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by
Options: (A)Clicking the shortcut button in the formatting toolbar (B) Right clicking the current slide (C) Clicking an icon on the current slide (D) A and b 14

Ans:144. (B),144. (B)


What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol?
Options:  A) Alt+Ctrl+C, B) Alt + C, C) Ctrl + C, D) Ctrl + Shift + C,

Ans:-A,-A


. Which criteria do not return the position “Officer” as a match?
Options: a. position = “*ff*” b. position = “O??icer” c. position = ” ?ff*” d. position = “O#r”

Ans:– d,– d


A Database Management System (DBMS) is
Options: Collection of interrelated data B. Collection of programs to access data C. Collection of data describing one particular enterprise D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is not a common configuration used in a DDP system?
Options: star,    ring,    tree,    realtime

Ans:D ,D


6.The following database object can you import from one Microsoft Access database to another?
Options: (A)Queries (B) Tables (C) Forms (D) All of the above 9

Ans:96. (D),96. (D)


. What is a slide transition?
Options: a. Overheads b. Letters c. A special effect used to introduce a slide in a slide show d. The way one slide looks

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


. Which of the following views is used to graphically summarize and analyze data in a recordset?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Form c. PivotChart d. PivotTable

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


The minimum age of the voter in India is
Options: 15 years,    18 years,    21 years,    25 years

Ans:B,B


what is full form of ABC
Options:

Ans:Atanasoff-Berry Computer,


0.In Excel when the formula bar is activated, you can see
Options: (A)The Edit Formula button (B) The Cancel button (C) The Enter button (D) All of above 19

Ans:190. (D),190. (D)


What is the name of the chip which has more than once processor on it?
Options: Parallel chip,    Multi-processor chip,    Transputer,    Parallel processor

Ans:C ,C


1.A Semaphore is initialized to
Options: (A)Negative integer value (B) Positive integer value (C) Non-negative integer value (D) Non-positive integer value. 6

Ans:61. (C),61. (C)


419. vishv kee pahalee mahila antariksh yaatree ka naam kya hai? velentaina tereshkova
Options: NA

Ans: 420. orijan oph speeshij baee nechural salekshan pustak ke lekhak kaun the? chaarls daarvin, 420. orijan oph speeshij baee nechural salekshan pustak ke lekhak kaun the? chaarls daarvin


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and more the mouse around the slide
Options: (A)Highlighting (B) Dragging (C) Selecting (D) Moving 5

Ans:50. (B),50. (B)


3. What is the maximum number of lines you can set for lines to drop box?
Options: a. 3 b. 5 c. 10 d. 15

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


A flip-flop is a _____ element that stores a binary digit as a low or high voltage.
Options: chip,    bus,    I/O,    memory

Ans:D ,D


2.The access time in disk scheduling is
Options: (A)The time taken to position the head at the track. (B) The time taken to reach the beginning of the sector of the track. (C) The sum of seek time and rotational delay. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:142. (C),142. (C)


Potassium Permanganate is used for purifying drinking water, because
Options: it is a sterilising agent,    it dissolves the impurities of water,    it is a reducing agent,    it is an oxidising agent

Ans:D,D


Himalayan Mountaineering Institute is at
Options: Darjeeling,    Dehradun,    Marmago,    Dispur

Ans:A,A


6. Multiprogramming system
Options: a. Are easier to develop than single programming system b. Execute each job faster c. Execute more jobs in the same time period d. Are used only one large mainframe computers

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


Microfilm reader is a
Options: OCR device,    COM device,    MICR device,    None of the above

Ans:B ,B


6.In Excel to center worksheet titles across a range of cells, you must
Options: (A)Select the cells containing the title text plus the range over which the title text is to be centered (B) Widen the columns (C) Select the cells containing the title text plus the range over which the title text is to be enfettered (D) Format the cells with the comma style 10

Ans:106. (A),106. (A)


Which of the following statements in correct?
Options: most analysts agree on the structure and organization of MIS.,    operational planning reports are a primary informational tool for middle management.,    an MIS focuses on managing information generated with a computer system,    the cross reference of data items is an integral feature of the simple structure used in database organization.

Ans:C ,C


351. kis desh se alag hokar varsh 1971 mein baanglaadesh ka nirmaan hua tha? paakistaan
Options: NA

Ans: ,


Which is LEAST likely to interfere with upgrading to a newer DOS version?
Options: ROM BIOS,    Video controller,    Compressed drives,    Existing backup files

Ans:B ,B


The cause of tuberculosis is
Options: Protozoa,Bacteria,Mosquito,Bacteria

Ans:Bacteria,Bacteria


On which of the following plants did Gregor Mendal perform his classical experiment?
Options: Gram,    Maize,    Pea,    Wheat

Ans:C,C


428. lens kee kshamata ka maatrak kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: daayoptar, daayoptar


Three-tier architecture includes which of the following?
Options: Three server layers,    A client layer and two server layers,    Two client layers and one server layer,    Three client layers

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com