Each year World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is celebrated on


Options: May 8,    May 18,    June 8,    June 18

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


For normal operation of the transistor, the collector diode has to be
Options: Forward-biased,    Reverse-biased,    Nonconducting,    Operating in the breakdown region

Ans:B ,B


Bassi JVP
Options:

Ans:Mandi,Mandi


How to remove the unwanted action from recorded macro without recording the whole macro again?
Options: By using the Find and Edit Action Option B. By clicking on the Refresh button in the Macro toolbar C. By edit the macro in the Visual Basic Editor D. Macro cannot be edited.

Ans:– C ,


Which amongst the following has the lowest metabolic rate of oxygen consumption (mm3/g hour)?
Options: Dog,    Elephant,    Horse,    Man

Ans:B,B


Beer Bhaddar
Options:

Ans:shimla,shimla


. Through which device the main components of the computer communicate with each other?
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans: – B ,


78. What should you do if you require to paste the same format in many places?
Options: a. Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key b. Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places c. Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key d. All of above

Ans:– B ,– B


548. baandeepur abhayaarany kis raajy mein sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: karnaatak, karnaatak


A small film-plate which is used for microfilming the output from a microcomputer screen is called
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:B ,B


6.In virtual memory management, when local control policy is applied
Options: (A)It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in main memory. (B) It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in virtual memory. (C) It determines when a modified page should be written out to secondary memory. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:96. (A),96. (A)


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: (A)A table slide (B) A bullet slide (C) A title slide (D) All of the above 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


  To place something in the same position on every slide of presentation automatically, insert into A.  Slide master B.  Notes master C.  Handout master D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– A ,


Very small time intervals are accurately measure by
Options: White dwarfs,    Quartz clocks,    Atomic clocks,    Pulsars

Ans:C,C


735. daas kaipital kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaarl maarks, kaarl maarks


Which of the following could be a valid DOS  file  specification?
Options: a. NOSFILE.POST b. NOSFILE.P.OST c. NOSFILE.DOC d. NOST.FILEDOC

Ans:  4 b.        ,  4 b.       


Personnel who design, program, operate and maintain computer equipment refers to
Options: Console-operator,    Programmer,    Peopleware,    System Analyst

Ans:C ,C


The territory of Porus who offered strong resistance to Alexander was situated between the rivers of
Options: Sutlej and Beas,    Jhelum and Chenab,    Ravi and Chenab,    Ganga and Yamuna

Ans:B,B


to view headers and footers, you must switch to
Options: normal view B. print layout view C. print preview mode D. both B and C

Ans:– D ,


The element common to all acids is
Options: hydrogen,    carbon,    sulphur,    oxygen

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is tactical decision?
Options: capital-source decision,    product decision,    plant-location decision,    budget allocation

Ans:D ,D


. In MS-Word, for what does ruler help?
Options: a. to set tabs b. to set indents c. to change page margins d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


0.Classification model
Options: (A)One system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective of this software development is zero-defect software. 14

Ans:140. (C),140. (C)


A sequence of instructions, in a computer language, to get the desired result, is known as
Options: Algorithm,    Decision Table,    Program,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. What is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: a. Alt + F9 b. Ctrl + F9 c. Shift + F9 d. Space + F9

Ans:–  A,–  A


Management uses information for two purposes : planning and _____
Options: programmable,    control,    predictive reports,    relevant

Ans:B ,B


who was founder of bhagal riyasat
Options: abhoj dev, ajay dev, dhruv dev, padam dev

Ans:ajay dev,ajay dev


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint to adjust the width of table columns, you
Options: (A)Click table menu. Column width, then make adjustments (B) Drag the vertical gridline between two columns (C) Drag the column markers on the table ruler bar (D) Both (B) and (C) 11

Ans:118. (D),118. (D)


25 saal
Options: NA

Ans: saanchee ke stoop ka nirmaan 391. kaun banaaya gaya tha?, saanchee ke stoop ka nirmaan 391. kaun banaaya gaya tha?


Determine the resistance value and tolerance of a resistor that has the following color bands; first band is red, second band is red, third band is orange, and the fourth band is gold
Options: 220 Ohm, 5%,    220 Ohm, 10%,    22,000 Ohm, 5%,    22, 000 Ohm, 10%

Ans:C ,C


A programmable controller:
Options: allows faster machine checkout,    is easier to troubleshoot than standard relay logic,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Resistance is measured:
Options: in parallel,    in series,    after breaking the circuit,    after checking voltage

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int get(); int main() { const int x = get(); printf("%d", x); return 0; } int get() { return 20; }
Options: Garbage value,    Error,    20,    0

Ans:C ,C


After a table has been created, its structure can be modified using the SQL command:
Options: UPDATE TABLE [TableName].,    MODIFY TABLE [TableName].,    ALTER TABLE [TableName].,    CHANGE TABLE [TableName].

Ans:C ,C


4. Single spacing in MS-WORD document causes ____ point line spacing?
Options: a. 10 b. 12 c. 14 d. 16

Ans: B , B


7.In Excel worksheet range is a
Options: (A)A command used for data modeling (B) A range of values such as from 23 to 234 (C) A group of cells (D) A group of worksheets 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


2.Par begin (P1)
Options: (A)Suspends main program, execute procedure P1 and after execution resume main program. (B) Procedure P1 is delayed infinitely due to other procedure are given preference. (C) Procedure P1 is not considered for execution. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:132. (A),132. (A)


To run a compiled Java program, the machine must have what loaded and running?
Options: Java virtual machine,    Java compiler,    Java bytecode,    A Web browser

Ans:A ,A


Switches operates in which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical layer B. Data link layer C. Network layer D. Transport layer

Ans:B,Data link layer


. Which of the following resources must be protected by the operating system?
Options: a. I/O b. Memory c. CPU d. All of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


In order to use a record management system 
Options: a . you need to understand the low level details of how information is stored b . you need to understand the model the record management system uses c . bother a and b d . none of the above

Ans:.b,.b


The OR gate has two or more input signals. If any input is _____ the output is high.
Options: low,    high,    0,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Standards are provided by
Options: standards organizations,    user groups,    computer vendors,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Who created Pretty Good Privacy (PGP)?
Options: Phil Zimmermann,    Tim Berners-Lee,    Marc Andreessen,    Ken Thompson

Ans:A,A


writers of over the high passes
Options: m pali, krishna nobel, rahmat khan, kishori lal

Ans:krishna nobel,krishna nobel


Binary search algorithm can not be applied to
Options: a. sorted linked list b. sorted binary trees c. sorted linear array d. pointer array  

Ans:a,a


Which of the following special shell variables is used to process number of the current shell?
Options: $!,    $$,    $0,    $*

Ans:B ,B


where is army public school
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


. Which of the following file pattern encompasses the filenames having second character b ?
Options: a. *b??????.txt b. ?b******.txt c. 2b*.txt d. ?b*.txt

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Small-scale integration, abbreviated _____ refers to fewer than 12 gates on the same chip. Medium-scale integration (MSI) means 12 to 100 gates per chip. And large-scale integration (LSI) refers to more than _____ gates per chip.
Options: SSI, 75,    SSI, 100,    SSI, 1000,    SSI, 10000

Ans:B ,B


The tropical cyclones do not occur to the equator because of
Options: weak coriolis force,    light and variable width,    excessive humidity,    connective activity

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com