Each model of a computer has a unique


Options: Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is
Options:  Non Preemptive Scheduling B.  Preemptive Scheduling C.  Fair Share Scheduling D.  Deadline Scheduling

Ans:– A ,


122. antarraashtreey olampik samiti ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: lusaan (svitjaralaind) , lusaan (svitjaralaind)


who founded Nada Mahal
Options: Ashok,Kalyan Chand,jagat singh, Umed singh

Ans:D,Umed singh


7.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut PAGE UP is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 1

Ans:17. (A),17. (A)


. Which of the following code used in present day computing was developed by IBM Corporation?

Options: A) ASCII B) Hollerith Code C) Baudot Code D) EBCDIC Code

Ans:D,D


51. Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school?
Options: a. Because you have a different printer at school than at home b. Because you have a different monitor at school than at home c. Because the font you used at home is not installed on your school computer d. Because the version of Windows is different

Ans:– C ,– C


A semijoin is which of the following?
Options: Only the joining attributes are sent from one site to another and then all of the rows are returned.,    All of the attributes are sent from one site to another and then only the required rows are returned.,    Only the joining attributes are sent from one site to another and then only the required rows are returned.,    All of the attributes are sent from one site to another and then only the required rows are returned.

Ans:C ,C


The rainfall in the peninsular interior averages about
Options: 650 mm a year,    750 mm a year,    850 mm a year,    550 mm a year

Ans:A,A


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by
Options: (A)Clicking the shortcut button in the formatting toolbar (B) Right clicking the current slide (C) Clicking an icon on the current slide (D) A and b 14

Ans:144. (B),144. (B)


When sharing data in Office, the ________ document is the document in which the data was first entered.
Options: source B. destination C. original D. primary

Ans:– A ,


A group of related fields, is known as
Options: tuple,    schema,    records,    file

Ans:A ,A


Heavy Water Project (Talcher) and Fertilizer plant (Paradeep) are famous industries of
Options: Orissa,    Tamil nadu,    Andhra Pradesh,    Kerala

Ans:A,A


The file structure that redefines its first record at a base of zero uses the term:
Options: relative organization,    key fielding,    dynamic reallocation,    hashing

Ans:A ,A


.    Which command should be used to display all files within the specified subordinate directory of the subdirectory?
Options: a.    Dir pathname b.    Dir pathnamepathname c.    Dir / ch d.    Dir pathnamefilename

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: b. Dir pathnamepathname


The central processor of a modern digital computer consists of
Options: control unit,    primary memory,    control unit and primary memory,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


how many number of control lines requied for 8:1 multiplexer?
Options: NA

Ans:3 ,3


426. bhoosthir upagrah kee prthvee se oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 36,000 kilomeetar , 36,000 kilomeetar


659. bhaarat-shreelanka ke beech kaunasee khaadee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mannaar kee khaadee, mannaar kee khaadee


. In the Relationship window, related fields from each table are connected by a(n) _______________.
Options: a. default field b. linking tables c. index d. join line

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Papikonda National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andhra Pradesh

Ans:Andhra Pradesh,


1.Use of Email instead of post & telegraph is due to
Options: (A)Technology changes (B) Requirement changes (C) Users access (D) All the above 6

Ans:61. (D),61. (D)


6.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+F is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 4

Ans:46. (C),46. (C)


. Queries in access can be used as
Options: a. View, change and analyze data in different ways b. A source of records for forms and reports c. Only a d. Both a and b

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. Which command used to delete all files from current directory?
Options: a. Del, ,b. Deltree/y * ,c. Del *.* , d. All of the above

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Most current PC CAD systems are used for producing:
Options: solids modeling,    2-D drawings,    circuit simulation,    finite element analysis

Ans:B ,B


. What happens if you mark on Hidden check box of Font dialog box after you select some text?
Options: a. The text is deleted from document and you need to bring from Recycle Bin if required again. b. The text is hidden and you need to bring it by removing the check box if needed again c. The text is deleted and cannot be returned back d. The text is hidden and cannot be returned back

Ans: – B , – B


Which of the following statements should be used to obtain a remainder after dividing 3.14 by 2.1 ?
Options: rem = 3.14 % 2.1;,    rem = modf(3.14, 2.1);,    rem = fmod(3.14, 2.1);,    Remainder cannot be obtain in floating point division.

Ans:C ,C


who was last rular of ratesh riyasat
Options: shyam singh, shamsher singh, bhoop singh, umed singh

Ans: shamsher singh, shamsher singh


6.Following is true for Bubble Memory
Options: (A)A compact data storage device made of thin wafers of garnet (a semiconductor material) in a magnetic field. (B) Nonvolatile memory (C) Data contained in them is not lost when the power turned off (D) All are true 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


When typing in a word field manually, what must you press to insert the code’s braces?
Options: Ctrl + F6 B. Ctrl + F9 C. Alt + F11 D. Shift + F12

Ans:– B ,


winner of first paramveer chakra in HP
Options: genral v. n sharma, lt, gen, k , s katoch,major somnath sharma, Lt.col, kamaan singh

Ans:major somnath sharma,major somnath sharma


A ternary relationship involves how many entities?
Options: 3 or less,    3,    More than 3,    3 or more

Ans:B ,B


Number of chromosomes in Down's syndrome is
Options: 46,    47,    48,    49

Ans:B,B


The limit beyond which the stars suffer internal collapse is called the
Options: Raman Effect,    Chandrasekhar limit,    Aurora Borealis,    Quasan Zone

Ans:B,B


88. To convert a hyperlink e-mail address to regular text, right-click the e-mail address and then click _____ on the shortcut menu.
Options: a. Edit Hyperlink b. Select Hyperlink c. Convert Hyperlink d. Remove Hyperlink

Ans:– D ,– D


Which command would you place on interface on a private network?
Options: ip nat inside,    ip nat outside,    ip outside global,    ip inside local

Ans:A ,A


Ozone hole refers to
Options: hole in ozone layer,    decrease in the ozone layer in troposphere,    decrease in thickness of ozone layer in stratosphere,    increase in the thickness of ozone layer in troposphere

Ans:C,C


What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11g?
Options: About 100 feet,    About 175 feet,    About 300 feet,    About 350 feet

Ans:C ,C


Which major development led to the production of microcomputers?
Options: Magnetic disks,    Floppy disks,    Logic gates,    Integrated circuits

Ans:D ,D


. Pick the one that is used for logical operations or comparisons such as less than equal to or greater than.
Options: A) Arithmetic and Logic Unit B) Control Unit C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


4.In Access press SHIFT+F10 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) None of these 5

Ans:54. (B),54. (B)


. Which of the following statements about a tab control in a form is incorrect?
Options: a. It can contain only one object. b. It defines a layered space. c. It is a control object. d. It is created in multipage forms.

Ans:– a,– a


The first nuclear reactor in India is
Options: Dhurva,    Harsha,    Vipula,    Apsara

Ans:D,D


A numeric value can be treated as label value if …… precedes it.
Options: Apostrophe (‘) B. Exclamation (!) C. Hash (#) D. Tilde (~)

Ans:– A ,


When a router is connected to a Frame Relay WAN link using a serial DTE interface, how is the clock rate determined?
Options: Supplied by the CSU/DSU,    By the far end router,    By the clock rate command,    By the Physical layer bit stream timing

Ans:A ,A


. Press the ….button to have the window fill the entire screen
Options: a. Close b. Maximize c. Minimize d. none of the above

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


The phosphate are a group of minerals of one or more metallic elements chemically associated with the phosphate compound ____
Options: oxides,    silicates,    carbonates,    phosphates

Ans:B,B


Memory management is :
Options: not used in modern operating system,    replaced with virtual memory on current systems,    not used on multiprogramming systems,    critical for even the simplest operating systems

Ans:D ,D


9.Collective communication
Options: (A)It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (B) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer. (C) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


What is the control units function in the CPU?
Options: a. To transfer data to primary storage b . to store program instruction c . to perform logic operations d . to decode program instruction

Ans:2.d,2.d

www.000webhost.com