During World War II, when did Germany attack France?


Options: 1940,    1941,    1942,    1943

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


9.Windows is an
Options: (A)operating system (B) operating environment (C) user interface (D) programming platform 23

Ans:229. (C),229. (C)


5.In semaphore the process blocked by wait operation is unblocked if
Options: (A)Semaphore value becomes nonnegative (B) Semaphore value becomes nonpositive (C) Semaphore value is negative (D) Semaphore value is positive. 6

Ans:65. (B),65. (B)


955. kis mugal baadashaah kee mrtyu dillee mein pustakaalay kee seedhiyon se girakar huee?
Options: NA

Ans: humaayoon, humaayoon


  EEPROM stands for A.  Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B.  Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C.  Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D.  Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– A ,


National Agricultural Insurance Scheme replacing Comprehensive Crop Insurance Scheme was introduced in the year
Options: 1997,    1998,    1999,    2000

Ans:C,C


What is the middle name of Rahul Dravid?
Options: Naren,    Sharad,    Srivatsav,    Shyam

Ans:B,B


After you service a laser printer, you notice dirty print. Which of the following would correct the problem.
Options: Clean the developer tank,    Reset the printer,    Run several blank pages,    Clean the laser diode

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following magazines covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles?

Options: A) Byte B) PC Magazine C) Personal Computing D) Interface Age

Ans:B,B


Which is a type of Electrically-Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory?
Options: Flash,    Flange,    Fury,    FRAM

Ans:A,A


402. sitaar aur tabala ka pita kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ameer khusaro, ameer khusaro


What is the port number for POP3?
Options: 110,    90,    80,    49

Ans:A ,A


What is the ASCII code for T?
Options: 1010100,    1011010,    1011100,    1011111

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef float f; static f *fptr; float fval = 90; fptr = &fval; printf("%f\n", *fptr); return 0; }
Options: 9,    0,    90.000000,    90

Ans:C ,C


The files required to maintain general ledger records include
Options: inventory file,    detail postings file,    chart of accounts file,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


ON UPDATE CASCADE ensures which of the following?
Options: Normalization,    Data Integrity,    Materialized Views,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


58. bhaarat ke raashtreey jhande kee lambaee aur chaudaee mein anupaat kitana hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 3:2 , 3:2


3.Controls are
Options: (A)the exterior of a window. (B) the interior of a frame window. (C) windows used for input/output that are placed on a panel window (D) None of these

Ans:3. (C),3. (C)


. This is the menu command used to apply a design template in PowerPoint.
Options: a. Tools -> Slide Design b. Format -> Slide Design c. Insert -> Slide Design d. Insert -> Slide Design

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


Which of the following resources must be protected by the operating system?
Options: I/O B. Memory C. CPU D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. The function of Dir/W is
Options: a. Show all details of file b. Show only file name and directory name c. Shows only directory d. All of the above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


The power of Supreme Court of India to decide the dispute between the centre and states falls under its
Options: advisory jurisdiction,    appellate jurisdiction,    original jurisdiction,    constitutional jurisdiction

Ans:C,C


. A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer system is:
Options: A) EFTS B) MPG C) MIPS D) CPS

Ans:C,C


. In a computer _____ is capable to store single binary bit.
Options: A) Capacitor B) Flip flop C) Register D) Inductor

Ans:B,B


World Human Rights Day is observed on
Options: April 8,    December 10,    December 7,    September 5

Ans:B,B


Logical models form the basis for computing systems that generate information useful in dealing with
Options: dynamic situations,    uncertain situations,    complex situations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Modems use _____ transmission.
Options: Synchronous,    Asynchronous,    Timed interval,    PPP

Ans:B ,B


What command is used to change the working directory?
Options: cdir,    chdir,    changedir,    cd

Ans:D ,D


Of the various agencies related to the United Nations, the one that has the longest period is
Options: International Labour Organisation,    Universal Postal Union,    World Health Organisation,    World Meteorological Organisation

Ans:B,B


The word 'Computer' usually refers to the Central Processor Unit plus
Options: External memory,    Internal memory,    Input devices,    Output devices

Ans:B ,B


The outstanding Invoice file should be stared on a Pardon Access Storage Device if
Options: invoice data entry is on-line.,    payment recording is done in a batch rode,    inquires concerning payable are to be answered on-line,    last record points to the first record

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is directry controlled from a keyboard.
Options: Card punch,    Punched paper tape,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A ,A


1.A fixed number of adjacent bits that represent a particular character or symbol are referred as
Options: (A)Byte (B) Octal (C) Bubble (D) None of these 15

Ans:151. (A),151. (A)


What is the first step in diagnosing a completely dead computer at the client site that was working the day before.
Options: Test the power supply,    replace the CMOS battery,    check the AC outlet,    reseat the hard drive controller cable

Ans:C ,C


Bada Bhangal
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


The sequence of layers of atmosphere from earth to upwards is
Options: troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, stratopause, mesosphere, mesopause, ionosphere(thermosphere, thermopause, exosphere),    troposphere, stratosphere, stratopause, mesosphere , ionosphere,    troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, thermosphere, exosphere,    troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, mesosphere , exosphere, thermosphere, thermopause}

Ans:A,A


. Dial up connection allows you to
Options: a. Connect ISP b. Internet c. Server d. All of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


3.In disk scheduling when SCAN (Look) policy is applied and when last track reached in one direction
Options: (A)The service direction is reversed and scan proceeds in opposite direction. (B) The arm returns to the opposite end of the disk and scan begins again. (C) A and B both true. (D) None of these. | 75 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


Mirage is due to
Options: unequal heating of different parts of the atmosphere,    magnetic disturbances in the atmosphere,    depletion of ozone layer in the atmosphere,    equal heating of different parts of the atmosphere

Ans:A,A


63. How to use Format Painter multiple times
Options: a. By Click on Lock Format Painter Icon b. By Double Click on the Format Painter Icon c. By Selecting Edit -> Format Painter -> Multiple Use d. Format Painter cannot be use multiple times

Ans:–  B ,–  B


Which are the most important features of Microsoft Windows program?
Options: Windows,    Pull-down menus,    Icons,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can embed a MS-Organization Chart in a slide by
Options: (A)Clicking the object command on the edit menu (B) Clicking the object command on the edit menu (C) Clicking the insert new slide button the standard toolbar, then double click the organization chart button on the formatting toolbar (D) Clicking the MS-Organization Chart button on the standard toolbar 9

Ans:94. (B),94. (B)


India's tallest stone statue of the Jain sage Gomateswara is at
Options: Mysore, Karnakata,    New Delhi,    Sravanabelagola, Karnataka,    Mandu, Madhya Pradesh

Ans:C,C


. Which one of the following key is used to refresh the active window?
Options: a. F7 b. F8 c. F9 d. F5

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


0.In Access press to Open the Choose Builder dialog box (Design view window of forms and reports)
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (B),40. (B)


The 2015 Paragliding World Cup was held in
Options: NA

Ans:India,India


National Institute of Aeronautical Engineering is located at
Options: Dehradun,    Lucknow,    Bangalore,    Delhi

Ans:D,D


chhabia darra
Options: lahaul, chamba-pangi, lahol-bharmaur, kullu-kangra

Ans:lahol-bharmaur,lahol-bharmaur


Study of life in outer space is known as
Options: endbiology,    exobiology,    enterbiology,    neobiology

Ans:,


Organic Substances which, in very small amounts, control growth and development called
Options: vitamins,    hormones,    enzymes,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The person contributing the idea of the stored program was
Options: John von Neumann,    Charles Babbage,    Howard Aiken,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com