During World War I Germany was defeated in the Battle of Verdun on the western front and Romania declared war on the eastern front in the year


Options: 1914 AD,    1915 AD,    1916 AD,    1917 AD

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


8.What is the name of the Visual Basic Editor utility that allows you to view the Microsoft Access type library’s available objects and members?
Options: (A)Object Viewer (B) Object Browser (C) Type Library Spy (D)None of above 13

Ans:138. (B),138. (B)


. The box on …. that allows you to choose where to go and is located below the standard toolbar
Options: a. System menu b. Address bar c. Menu bar d. None of these

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


57. bhaarat ka raashtreey khel kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


Piyush walked 7 cm the direction of North and than he turned to his right and walked 6 m. After this he turned to his right and moved 15m. Now how far is he from the starting points ?
Options: NA

Ans:10 m,10 m


What are the three main search expressions, or operators, recognized by Boolean logic?
Options: FROM, TO, WHOM,    AND, OR, NOT,    SEARCH, KEYWORD, TEXT,    AND, OR, BUT

Ans:B,B


6.In Excel when you want to insert a blank imbedded excel object in a word document you can
Options: (A)Click the object command on the insert menu (B) Click the office links button on the standard toolbar (C) Click the create worksheet button on the formatting toolbar (D) Click the import excel command on the file menu 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


Thrashing can be avoided if
Options: the pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory,    the speed of CPU is increased,    the speed of I/O processor is increased,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


4.In Excel term refers to a specific set of values saved with the workbook
Options: (A)Range (B) Scenario (C) Trend line (D) What-if analysis 13

Ans:134. (B),134. (B)


. Which is not a valid property for attribute setting?
Options: a. C,b. S,c. H,d. R

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


who was founder of chamba riyasat
Options:

Ans:maaru varman,maaru varman


Which of the following is private IP address?
Options: 12.0.0.1,    168.172.19.39,    172.15.14.36,    192.168.24.43

Ans:D ,D


Raja Rammohan Roy
Options: was a social reformer who tried to eradicate sati, purdah and child marriage,    advocated widow remarriage and woman's education,    was the founder of the Brahmo Samaj,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


9.In Access press to Cycle through the field grid, field properties, Navigation Pane, access keys in the Keyboard Access System, Zoom controls, and the security bar (Design view of tables)
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


. Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: A) Mnemonics B) Symbolic code C) Gray codes D) Opcode

Ans:B,B


. CD-ROM stands for
Options: A) Compactable Read Only Memory B) Compact Data Read Only Memory C) Compactable Disk Read Only Memory D) Compact Disk Read Only Memory

Ans:D,D


601. bhaakhada baandh kis nadee par banaaya gaya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sataluj, sataluj


What type of magnetic material is normally used in bubble memories?
Options: Magnetic core,    Cobalt,    Garnet,    Metallic

Ans:C,C


Bannerghatta National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:A,Karnataka


Which utility is an all-purpose tool for troubleshooting TCP/IP problems?
Options: NBTSTAT,    Netstat,    PING,    Hostname

Ans:C ,C


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint auto clipart is a feature that
Options: (A)Automatically places clipart in your presentation (B) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in your words on each slide (C) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in Word Arts objects (D) All of above 4

Ans:40. (D),40. (D)


What scheduling algorithm allows processes that are logical runnable to be temporarily suspended?
Options: preemptive scheduling,    non-preemptive scheduling,    FIFO,    FCFS

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to display all the lines with the string 'sales' from the file empl.lst?
Options: cut sales empl.lst,    /sales > empl.lst,    grep sales empl.lst,    cat | /sales > empl.lst

Ans:C ,C


9.In system modeling : A-Model;B-Prototype;;1it’s an abstract view of a system that ignores system details; 2-It’s an initial version of system software which givers end-users a concrete impression of the system capacities
Options: (A)A-1, B-2 (B) A-1, B-1 (C) B-1, A-2 (D) A-2, B-2 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


A device that prints one character at a ! time is kknown as
Options: Laser printer,    Line printer,    Character printer,    Dot-Matrix printer

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog friday tuesday sunday /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%c", *++argv[1]); return 0; }
Options: r,    f,    m,    y

Ans:A ,A


A series of AI systems developed by Pat Langley to explore the role of heuristics in scientific discovery.
Options: RAMD,    BACON,    MIT,    DU

Ans:B ,B


751. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein kitanee anusoochiyaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 12 anusoochee, 12 anusoochee


Which type of processing that produces output results immediately after input data are entered into a computer system
Options: Time-sharing,    Interactive,    Batch processing,    Real-time processing

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following terms applies to communication between separate computer systems?
Options: Computer literacy,    Power supply,    Applications software,    Connectivity

Ans:D ,D


A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: a . interpreter b . simulator c . compiler d . commander 

Ans:4.c,4.c


698. soory kee satah ka taapamaan kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 6000 digree selsias, 6000 digree selsias


. Today’s computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was changed in 1924. What was that name?
Options: A) Computer Tabulating Recording Co. B) The Tabulator Ltd. C) International Computer Ltd. D) None of above

Ans:A,A


The process that explains the recent changes in the height of sea level in coastal areas of eastern and northern Canada and Scandinavi is
Options: isostasy,    continental drift,    plate tectonics,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


149. sikh itihaas mein langar pratha kisane shuroo kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: guru angad dev , guru angad dev


What is the default subnet mask for a class B network?
Options: 127.0.01,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:C ,C


Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generation D) Fourth Generation

Ans:D,D


3.Stub
Options: (A)is included in the image for each library routine reference (B) is small piece of code that indicates how to locate the appropriate memory resident library routine (C) how to load the library if the routine is not already present (D) all of the above 27

Ans:273. (D),273. (D)


The generic two-level data warehouse architecture includes which of the following?
Options: At least one data mart,    Data that can extracted from numerous internal and external sources,    Near real-time updates,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


where is motilal nehru library
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


. Computer Model IBM 1401 is
Options: First Generation Computer B. Second Generation Computer C. Third Generation Computer D. Fourth Generation Computer

Ans:– B ,


. To hold row and column titles in places so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet, click the
Options: a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu b. Freeze panes command on the window menu c. Hold titles command on the edit menu d. Split command on the window menu

Ans:– b,– b


An enterprise data model is:
Options: a graphical model that shows the high-level entities for an organization.,    a graphical model that shows all entities for an organization.,    a non-graphical model that shows the high-level entities for an organization.,    a non-graphical model that shows the all entities for an organization.

Ans:A ,A


5.Fault tree analysis is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state. (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. | 103 (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 20

Ans:205. (C),205. (C)


Which of the following are unary operators in C? 1. ! 2. sizeof 3. ~ 4. &&
Options: 1, 2,    1, 3,    2, 4,    1, 2, 3

Ans:D ,D


A language which is close to that used within the computer is
Options: High-level language,    Assembly language,    Low-level language,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The chemical (ethyl mercaptan) added to the otherwise odourless LPG cooking gas for imparting a detectable smell to the gas is a compound of
Options: bromine,    fluorine,    chlorine,    sulphur

Ans:D,D


. PowerPoint design templates are stored in a file with this extension.
Options: a. .ptt b. .pot c. .ppt d. .dtp

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


Which two files are used during operation of the DBMS?
Options: query language and utilities,    data manipulation language and query language,    data dictionary and transaction log,    data dictionary and query language

Ans:C ,C


G-15 is an economic grouping of
Options: First World Nations,    Second World Nations,    Third World Nations,    Fourth World Nations

Ans:C,C


4.An assembler is a
Options: (A)Translator (B) Hardware (C) Assembly language (D) None of these 9

Ans:94. (A),94. (A)

www.000webhost.com