Durand Cup is associated with the game of


Options: Cricket,    Football,    Hockey,    Volleyball

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


A device that converts mechanical pressure to electrical energy is called a:
Options: piezoelectric device,    solar cell,    photodiode,    nicad cell

Ans:A ,A


The EXISTS keyword will be true if:
Options: any row in the subquery meets the condition only.,    all rows in the subquery fail the condition only.,    both of these two conditions are met.,    neither of these two conditions is met.

Ans:A ,A


. The personal computer industry was started by
Options: A) IBM B) Apple C) Compaq D) HCL

Ans:A,A


. The command used to display all files (.exe) from the system
Options: a. Dir *.exe b. Dir *.exe/s c. Dir *.exe/all d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


4.Statement A : In memory management, the replacement policy deals with the selection of pages in memory to be replaced by arrived new page. Statement B: In memory management, the policy the fetch policy determines when a page should be bought into main memory.
Options: (A)A and B both false (B) A and B both true (C) A is true, B is false (D) A is false, B is true | 71 10

Ans:104. (B),104. (B)


The list of coded instructions is called
Options: Computer program,    Algorithm,    Flowchart,    Utility programs

Ans:A ,A


525. jheelon kee nagaree kaunasa shahar kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: udayapur, udayapur


26. In mail merge operation which of the following might represent the main document?
Options: a. A sales brochure b. A form letter c. A database of Names and Addresses d. All of above

Ans:– A ,– A


604. raashtrapati chunaav mein kaun vot daalata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sansad tatha raajy vidhaanasabhaon ke chune hue sadasy, sansad tatha raajy vidhaanasabhaon ke chune hue sadasy


2.Object model is a
Options: (A)Rule (B) Process guidance (C) System model(D) Entity

Ans:2. (C),2. (C)


How many pairs of stations can simultaneously communicate on Ethernet LAN?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    multiple

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following terms refers to the degree to which data in a database system are accurate and correct?
Options: data security,    data validity,    data independence,    data integrity

Ans:D ,D


The phrase 'procedure established by the law' means
Options: the judges in India cannot question the fairness or validity of a law, provided it is within the limits of the constitution,    judges in India can question the fairness or validity of an undue law even if it is within the limits of the constitution,    judges in India can declare a law invalid simply because in their opinion the law is not due or is unjust,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Dhamvaari
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


25. How will MS Word will respond in repeated word.
Options: a. A Red wavy line under the repeated word b. A Green wavy line under the repeated word c. A Blue wavy line under the repeated word d. None of the above

Ans:–  A ,–  A


Who invented Java?
Options: Netscape,    Microsoft,    Sun,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


The memory which is ultraviolet light erasable and electrically programmable is
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    EPROM

Ans:D,D


.Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are
Options: A)Processor and memory b.Complexity and capacity c.Time and space d.Data and space

Ans:C,C


Several objectives are required to achieve a successful data base management program. These are availability of data, quality of data, and
Options: compatibility of data,    transmission of data,    desirability of data,    up-to-date data

Ans:D ,D


Which Intel chip was the first to support a 32-bit bus architecture?
Options: 486SI,    Pentium,    286,    386DX

Ans:D,D


5.Sensor component
Options: (A)Causes changes in system environment (B) Communicate with other components (C) Collects information from system environment (D) Coordinate the operation of other components.

Ans:5. (C),5. (C)


Goals for the design of the logical schema include
Options: avoiding data inconsistency,    being able to construct queries easily,    being able to access data efficiently,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What invention was first installed at a Hartford, Connecticut bank in 1889?
Options: Automatic teller machine,    Time-lock safe,    Burglar alarm,    Pay telephone

Ans:D,D


The Indian football team made its first appearance at Olympics in...?
Options: 1936,    1948,    1952,    1956

Ans:B,B


24. The minimum number of rows and columns in MS Word document is
Options: a. 1 and 1 b. 2 and 1 c. 2 and 2 d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


7.System engineering is concerned with
Options: (A)Hardware development (B) System development (C) Software engineering (D) All of the above 7

Ans:77. (D),77. (D)


A set of flip flops integrated together is called ____
Options: Counter B. Adder C. Register D. None of the above

Ans:– C ,


The truth table for an S-R flip-flop has how many VALID entries?
Options: 3,    1,    4,    2

Ans:A ,A


. An application that executes on separate PCs like this is called a(n) __________ application.
Options: a. enterprise b. distributed c. tier d. global

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


“Ctrl + Up Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one page up b. Moves the cursor one line up c. Moves the cursor one screen up d. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:–  D,–  D


. Which of the items below are considered removable storage media?
Options: A) Removable hard disk cartridges B) (Magneto-optical) disk C) Flexible disks cartridges D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which command will be used with vi editor to replace single character under cursor with any number of characters?
Options: s,    S,    a,    i

Ans:A ,A


In processing controls must be established in a system, in order to
Options: prohibit tampering with information by unauthorized person,    Verify that all data have been processed,    block or trap faulty data from entry into processing,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A large computer information system maintains many different computer files. Which amongst them is called a perpetual file?
Options: Specialized file,    Log file,    Master file,    Update file

Ans:C ,C


Memories in which any location can be reached in a fixed (and short) amount of time after specifying its address is called
Options: sequential-access memory,    random-access memory,    secondary memory,    mass storage

Ans:B ,B


6.RAID (Redundant Array of Independent Disks) scheme consists of
Options: (A)Five levels from one to six. (B) Six levels, from zero to five. (C) Seven levels, from zero to six. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:146. (C),146. (C)


449. paayoriya rog shareer ke kis ang ko prabhaavit karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: daant aur masoode, daant aur masoode


. The title bar always displays on
Options: a. Top of the open windows b. Left side of the open window c. Right side of the open window d. All of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Which of the following is most responsible for the inability of auditors to uncover computer crimes?
Options: the auditor's lack of knowledge in computer technology,    the prohibitively expensive audit procedures needed to detect computer frauds,    the client's concern that the public will learn of the crime,    the relatively small average take of computer frauds

Ans:B ,B


What is ACID properties of Transactions?
Options: Atomicity, Consistency, Isolation, Database B. Atomicity, Consistency, Isolation, Durability C. Atomicity, Consistency, Inconsistent, Durability D. Automatically, Concurrency, Isolation, Durability

Ans:– B ,


Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre is located at
Options: Pune,    Ahmedabad,    Sriharikota,    Thiruvananthapuram

Ans:D,D


Which command is used with vi editor to move cursor forward to first occurrence of character 'ch' in the current line?
Options: tch,    fch,    rch,    ech

Ans:B ,B


. What happens if you edited an image inserted in PowerPoint?
Options: a.  The original file that was inserted is not changed b.  The original file that was inserted is changed c.  The original file is changed when you save presentation d.  None of above

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


.   The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the
Options: a. Word for windows templates b. Auto creation wizard c. Auto content wizard d. Presentation wizard

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


The records in a file or magnetic tape
Options: can only be accessed serially,    have to be arranged in a key sequence,    are meant for backup,    cannot be transferred to a disk file

Ans:A ,A


An assembly language instruction:
Options: is written in ones and zeros,    corresponds to one computer operation,    does not require knowledge of the computer design,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The mass of one Avogadro number of helium atom is
Options: 1.00 gram,    4.00 gram,    8.00 gram,    4 x 6.02 x 1023 gram

Ans:B,B


An error in computer data is called
Options: Chip,    Bug,    CPU,    Storage devices

Ans:B ,B


Bhitarkanika National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Odisha

Ans:Odisha,


The reliability life cycle of a product:
Options: has three distinct rates of failure,    cannot be predicted,    All of the above,    stays constant with environmental conditions

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com