Dumping is


Options: selling of goods abroad at a price well below the production cost at the home market price,    the process by which the supply of a manufacture's product remains low in the domestic market, which batches him better price,    prohibited by regulations of GATT,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


How much current flows through a 60-W light bulb that is operating at 120 V?
Options: 0.5A,    180 A,    2 A,    7200 A

Ans:A ,A


. In which mode Windows starts with only the core drivers & services?
Options: Safe Mode B. Quick Mode       C. Normal Mode D. Repair Mode

Ans:– A ,


The transport of warm air toward the poles and cold air toward the equator is due to
Options: the temperature gradient,    the development of waves,    the latitude difference,    the longitude difference

Ans:B,B


. How many steps are there between Start and Finish in AutoContent Wizard?
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


7.A unit for measuring data transmission speed that describes the capacity of a carrier is referred as
Options: (A)Baud (B) Bit (C) Bond (D) Batch 15

Ans:157. (A),157. (A)


What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: Copy handle B. Fill handle C. Insert handle D. Border

Ans:– B ,


. Which command will divide the surface of the blank floppy disk into sector and assign a unique address to each one?
Options: a. Ver b. Format c. FAT d. CHKDSK

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


7.The following language used by most of the DBMSs for helping their users to access data
Options: (A)High level language (B) Query language (C) SQL (D) 4GL

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


Rabindranath Tagore is also known as
Options: Guruji,    Gurudev,    Mahamana,    Netaji

Ans:B,B


Which one of the following phrases most accurately describes a purely capacitive circuit?
Options: Resistances provide the only opposition to current flow,    Capacitive reactance provides the only opposition to current flow,    The ac voltage leads the current by 90 degree,    Combinations of resistance and capacitive reactance provide any opposition to current flow

Ans:B ,B


0.The lowest level of I/O control consists of
Options: (A)device drivers (B) interrupt handlers (C) both A and B above (D) none of the above 25

Ans:250. (C),250. (C)


Performance analysis and tuning is which of the following?
Options: Undertaken one time at the time of a DBMS installation,    Undertaken one time at the time of the implementation of a new application,    Undertaken as an ongoing part of the backup of a database,    Undertaken as an ongoing part of managing a database

Ans:D ,D


4.When new data are to be inserted into a data structure, but there is no available space; this situation is usually called
Options: (A)Housefull (B) Saturated (C) Underflow (D) Overflow

Ans:4. (D),4. (D)


A type of query that is placed within a WHERE or HAVING clause of another query is called
Options: Super query B. Sub query C. Master query D. Multi-query

Ans:– B ,


. Charles Babbage is considered the father of modern computers because
Options: A) of his difference engine B) of his analytical engine C) his concept of input, mill and output D) All of above

Ans:C,C


Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
Options: Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk     C. RAM D. CDROM

Ans:– A ,


In which decade was the telegraph invented?
Options: 1810s,    1840s,    1870s,    1890s

Ans:B,B


Silent Valley National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Kerala,


who was founder of suket riyasat
Options: giri ser, baahu sen , veer sen, lakshman sen

Ans:veer sen ,veer sen


. Ctrl + K
Options: Insert Page Humber B. Insert Hyperlink C. Insert Header D. Insert Footer

Ans:– B ,


The term 'Butterfly Stroke' is associated with
Options: Wrestling,    Boxing,    Kabaddi,    Swimming

Ans:D,D


The major constituent of air is
Options: nitrogen,    carbon dioxide,    oxygen,    hydrogen

Ans:A,A


Rayon is chemically
Options: cellulose,    pectin,    glucose,    amylase

Ans:A,A


You have created a named access list called Blocksales. Which of the following is a valid command for applying this to packets trying to enter interface s0 of your router?
Options: (config)# ip access-group 110 in,    (config-if)# ip access-group 110 in,    (config-if)# ip access-group Blocksales in,    (config-if)# blocksales ip access-list in

Ans:C ,C


Which statement describes a spanning-tree network that has converged?
Options: All switch and bridge ports are in the forwarding state.,    All switch and bridge ports are assigned as either root or designated ports.,    All switch and bridge ports are in either the forwarding or blocking state.,    All switch and bridge ports are either blocking or looping.

Ans:C ,C


. User action such as keystroke or mouse click are referred to as
Options: a. Interrupt b. Tasks c. Processes d. Event

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Which of the following is/are Protocols of Application?
Options: FTP B. DNS C. Telnet D. All of above

Ans:– D ,


You telnet to a router and make your necessary changes; now you want to end the Telnet session. What command do you type in?
Options: close,    disable,    disconnect,    exit

Ans:D ,D


. To display a shortcut menu for an object you use
Options: a. Click the object b. Right click the object c. Point the object and press Ctrl+P d. Touch the object on the screen with your finger

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


Which is not the function of “Edit, Clear” command?
Options: Delete contents B. Delete notes C. Delete cells D. Delete formats

Ans:– C ,


With an IP address of 201.142.23.12, what is your default subnet mask?
Options: 0.0.0.0,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:D ,D


.Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are
Options: A)Processor and memory b.Complexity and capacity c.Time and space d.Data and space

Ans:C,C


sanjay jal vidhut
Options:

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


A multiple-form file management system
Options: lets you define different forms for different operations,    lets you create a look-up form with an associated read-only password to prevent access by unauthorized users,    both (a) and (b),    allow you to entry data in all the forms

Ans:C ,C


In which of the following, each data item contains at most 2 points
Options: List structure,    LISP,    List sorting,    List head

Ans:B ,B


IBM-PC is an example of
Options: A main frame,    Machine-in-built,    Micro computer,    Special purpose

Ans:C ,C


What is the Demilitarized Zone?
Options: The area between firewall & connection to an external network B. The area between ISP to Military area             C. The area surrounded by secured servers D. The area surrounded by the Military

Ans:– A ,


4.In Data tension
Options: (A)It shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements 16

Ans:164. (B),164. (B)


When were blue jeans invented?
Options: 1900s,    1860s,    1870s,    1850s

Ans:D,D


Operational budgeting require how many data files that would not otherwise be needed?
Options: 3,    2,    1,    0

Ans:D ,D


A public key encryption system
Options: allows anyone to decode the transmission,    allows only the correct sender to decode the data,    allows only the correct receiver to decode the data,    does not encode the data before transmitting it

Ans:C ,C


Rectifiers are used to convert
Options: Direct current to Alternating current,    Alternating current to Direct current,    high voltage to low voltage,    low voltage to high voltage

Ans:B,B


What layer in the TCP/IP stack is equivalent to the Transport layer of the OSI model?
Options: Application,    Host-to-Host,    Internet,    Network Access

Ans:B ,B


Changing cardinalities in a database is:
Options: a common database design task.,    a rare database design task, but does occur.,    a database design task that never occurs.,    is impossible to do, so a new database must be constructed and the data moved into it.

Ans:A ,A


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint what is a slide-title master pair?
Options: (A)The title area and text area of a specific slide (B) A slide master and title master merged into a single slide (C) A slide master and title master for a specific design template (D) All of above 7

Ans:71. (C),71. (C)


Why are digital circuits easier to design than analog circuits?
Options: they do not control electricity precisely over a wide range,    they are made in the form of ICs,    all elements of digital circuit are from the same family,    they are smaller in size

Ans:A ,A


Amnesty International is an organisation associated with which of the following fields?
Options: Protection of Cruelty to animals,    Environment protection,    Protection of human rights,    Protection of historic monuments

Ans:C,C


The complexity of merge sort algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:d,d


Decision tree uses
Options: pictorial depictation of alternate conditions,    nodes and branches,    consequences of various depicted alternates,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


78. What should you do if you require to paste the same format in many places?
Options: a. Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key b. Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places c. Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key d. All of above

Ans:– B ,– B

www.000webhost.com