DRDL stands for


Options: Defence Research and Development Laboratary,    Department of Research and Development Laboratory,    Differential Research and Documentation Laboratary,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Advantages of robots include:
Options: increased productivity,    ability to withstand hazardous environments,    good return on investment and better company image,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


347. kis nadee ko bihaar ka shok kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kosee, kosee


What will be the output of the program under DOS? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(**ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    4, 2, 2,    2, 8, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:B ,B


9.Which of the following is not a transition effect?
Options: (A)Blinks diagonal (B) Dissolve (C) Fade through black (D) Blinds vertical 14

Ans:139. (A),139. (A)


8.Like a virus, it is also a self-replicating program. The difference between a virus and it is that a worm does not create copies of itself on one system: it propagates through computer networks.
Options: (A)Keylogger (B) Worm (C) Cracker (D) None of these

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


. The __________ is the software tool to store or access data.
Options: a. table b. DBMS c. query d. report

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


deharaadoon
Options: NA

Ans: 905. antaarkatika mein pratham bhaarateey sthaayee prayogashaala ko kya naam diya gaya?, 905. antaarkatika mein pratham bhaarateey sthaayee prayogashaala ko kya naam diya gaya?


2.In Excel when you work with large worksheets, you may need to
Options: (A)Size the worksheet to fit on the specific number of pages (B) Add and remove page breaks (C) Specify only certain print areas (D) All of above 18

Ans:182. (D),182. (D)


3.Which one is not true for risk analysis ?
Options: (A)It estimate risks (B) It removes risks (C) It reduces risks (D) It develops risks 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


Conversion of a hexadecimal number 6316 to binary number is
Options: 11001112,    11000112,    1110112,    11001112

Ans:B ,B


Terrace farming is done
Options: NA

Ans:On the slope of hills,On the slope of hills


During preventative maintenance on a dot matrix printer, do NOT lubricate:
Options: Platen assembly,    Print head pulley,    Print head pins,    Paper advance gear bushings

Ans:C ,C


Writer of Himachal Pradesh its shape and state
Options: D N majumdar, A P F harkot, J huchission, Y S parmar

Ans:Y S parmar,Y S parmar


Which of the following was first patented by an Australian in 1889?
Options: Electric Drill,    Electric Shaver,    Electric Fence,    Electric Heater

Ans:A,A


The field separator in cut command is specified with
Options: -a option,    -d option,    -r option,    -x option

Ans:B ,B


244. varsh 2014 ke kaamanavelth khel kahaan honge?
Options: NA

Ans: glaasago (skotalaind), glaasago (skotalaind)


When did Yuri Alekseyevich Gagaris of Russia, the first man to reach space, reached space?
Options: 1960,    1961,    1962,    1963

Ans:B,B


981. sarvents of indiya sosaitee’ kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: gopaalakrshn gokhale, gopaalakrshn gokhale


. For _________ data to be useful, both the sender and the receiver need to be able to read and use the data.
Options: a. standardized b. fixed c. delimited d. shared

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Which is a basic technique, using activity networks.
Options: CPA,    VLSI,    GIGO,    MSI

Ans:A ,A


The personnel who deals with the computer & its management put together are called
Options: Software,    Humanware,    Firmware,    Hardware

Ans:B ,B


What is the name given to the weapons which use computerised guidance system?
Options: Guided weapons,    Smart weapons,    Dumb weapons,    Starwars weapons

Ans:B,B


Which county did Sunil Gavaskar play for?
Options: Somerset,    Worcestershire,    Warwickshire,    Glamorgan

Ans:A,A


Which of the following causes Poliomyelitis?
Options: Dengue virus,    Enterovirus,    Mumps virus,    Rhabdovirus

Ans:B,B


5.In which of the following RAID scheme, redundancy is achieved by the simple expedient of duplicating all the data ?
Options: (A)RAID level 0 (B) RAID level 1 (C) RAID level 2 (D) RAID level 3 15

Ans:155. (B),155. (B)


How many types of keys in Database Design?
Options: a. Candidate key b. Primary key c. Foreign key d. All of these

Ans:– d ,


8.Oracle is referred to
Options: (A)A measure of the desired maximal complexity of data mining algorithms (B) A database containing volatile data used for the daily operation of an organization (C) Relational database management system (D) None of these 7

Ans:78. (C),78. (C)


What command is used to display and create files?
Options: lyrix,    ed,    vi,    cat

Ans:D ,D


A stand-alone system which produces one page of printed output at a time is
Options: Page printer,    Line printer,    Laser printer,    Dot matrix printer

Ans:A,(Aanswer


4.Human Computer Interaction is
Options: (A)It is concerned with the design, evaluation, and implementation of interactive computing systems for human use and with the study of major phenomena surrounding them. (B) Extent to which a software product fulfills its purpose without wasting user’s time/ energy/degrading their morale. (C) Human behavior that results in the introduction of faults into a system. (D) None of these 21

Ans:214. (A),214. (A)


2.In Excel data can be arranged in a worksheet in a easy to understand manner using
Options: (A)Auto formatting (B) Applying styles (C) Changing fonts (D) All of above 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


where is sent johns church
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


Which of the following is not associated with the UNO?
Options: ILO,    WHO,    ASEAN,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


419. vishv kee pahalee mahila antariksh yaatree ka naam kya hai? velentaina tereshkova
Options: NA

Ans: 420. orijan oph speeshij baee nechural salekshan pustak ke lekhak kaun the? chaarls daarvin, 420. orijan oph speeshij baee nechural salekshan pustak ke lekhak kaun the? chaarls daarvin


To be successful in implementing DSS, organizations should have the following characteristics except:
Options: a well-controlled data-processing system,    willingness to commit dollars and personnel to the project.,    education and training by the organization,    powerful central computer groups to initiate and manage system projects

Ans:D ,D


0.Process control block is also referred as
Options: (A)Fast control block (B) Process descriptor (C) Task descriptor (D) A, B, C are all true. 5

Ans:50. (D),50. (D)


What does that acronym EGA stand for?
Options: Enhanced Graphics Array,    Extended Graphics Array,    Monochrome Graphics Adapter,    Enhanced Graphics Adapter

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a wrong example of network layer:
Options: Internet Protocol (IP) ARPANET,    X. 25 Packet Level Protocol (PLP) - ISO,    Source routing and Domain naming - Usenet,    X.25 level 2 - ISO

Ans:D ,D


When referring to instruction words, a mnemonic is:
Options: a short abbreviation for the operand address,    a short abbreviation for the operation to be performed,    a short abbreviation for the data word stored at the operand address,    shorthand for machine language

Ans:B ,B


smallest river in HP
Options:

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


Baba Kanshi Ram belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


. Which function evaluates a “true/false” expression and then performs one of two actions?
Options: a. Case b. IF c. IIF d. IsTrue

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Which component must be vacuumed or replaced during preventative maintenance on a laser printer?
Options: Scanning mirror,    Toner cartridge,    Ozone filter,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a. Slide Transition b. Slide Design c. Animation Objects d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – A , – A


Movements due to light are shown by
Options: flowering plants,    lower plants,    all land plants,    all the plants

Ans:A,A


The most common format for a home video recorder is VHS. VHS stands for...?
Options: Video Home System,    Very high speed,    Video horizontal standard,    Voltage house standard

Ans:A,A


. What is the shortcut key to insert current date in a cell?
Options: a. CTRL + D b. CTRL + T c. CTRL + ; d. CTRL + /

Ans:– c,– c


Yapaniya was a school of
Options: NA

Ans:Jainism,Jainism


Which of the following factors are responsible for present crisis in the jute industry in India?The decline in overseas marketInadequately supply of raw juteStiff competition from synthetic packing materials Select the correct answer from the codes given below
Options: I and II,    I, II and III,    I and III,    II and III

Ans:A,A


During the planning phase, the main activity of the vice-president of information systems is one of
Options: planning,    control,    staffing,    support

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com