Dr. Zakir Hussain was


Options: the first Muslim president of India,    first vice president of India,    first president of Indian National Congress,    first speaker of Lok Sabha

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. Which of the following memory unit that processor can access more rapidly
Options: a. Main Memory b. Virtual Memory c. Cache memory d. Read Only Memory

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


The benefits of object-oriented modeling are which of the following?
Options: The ability to tackle more challenging problems,    Reusability of analysis, design, and programming results,    Improved communication between users, analysts, etc.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #define MAX 128 int main() { char mybuf[] = "India"; char yourbuf[] = "BIX"; char const *ptr = mybuf; *ptr = 'a'; ptr = yourbuf; return 0; }
Options: Error: cannot convert ptr const value,    Error: unknown pointer conversion,    No error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


7.Safety is
Options: (A)Avoiding catastrophic moment (B) Ease with which a system or component are modified to fit the problem area. (C) It is a bounded area of responsibility. (D) None of these 23

Ans:237. (A),237. (A)


The command to remove rows from a table 'CUSTOMER' is:
Options: REMOVE FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DROP FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DELETE FROM CUSTOMER WHERE ...,    UPDATE FROM CUSTOMER ...

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not used for storage purposes with main frame computers?
Options: removable disks,    fixed disks,    mass storage systems,    diskettes

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following rays are more penetrating?
Options: Beta rays,    Alpha rays,    Gamma rays,    X-rays

Ans:C,C


6.In virtual memory management, when local control policy is applied
Options: (A)It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in main memory. (B) It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in virtual memory. (C) It determines when a modified page should be written out to secondary memory. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:96. (A),96. (A)


Because of the importance of making data model changes correctly, many professionals are ________ about using an automated process for database redesign.
Options: optimistic,    skeptical,    ambivalent,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


. Which operating system does not support long file names?
Options: a. OS/2 b. Windows 98 c. DOS 6.2 d. Windows NT

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


The total impedance of a parallel RLC circuit:
Options: always increases as the applied frequency increases,    is equal to the sum of the values of resistance, inductive reactance and capacitive reactance,    always decreases as the applied frequency increases,    is maximum at the resonant frequency

Ans:D ,D


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram Rectangles represents
Options: Entity sets B. Attributes C. Database D. Tables

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is a type of systems software used on microcomputers?
Options: MS-DOS,    PC-DOS,    Unix,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


7.How can you quickly reinstate a deleted footer placeholder in master view?
Options: (A)Create a new slide master (B) Re-apply the footer placeholder (C) Re-apply the slide layout (D) All of the above 10

Ans:107. (B),107. (B)


To select a block of text, click at the beginning of the selection, scroll to the end of the selection, position the mouse pointer at the end of the selection, hold down the _____ key, and then click (or drag through the text).
Options: a. ctrl b. alt c. shift d. tab

Ans:– c,– c


The longest ship canal in the world is the
Options: St. Laurence Seaway (USA and Canada),    Suez canal, Egypt,    Kiel canal, Germany,    Panama canal, Central America

Ans:A,A


Who said the words, 'I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to Death your right to say it'?
Options: George Bernard Shaw,    Lenin,    Voltaire,    Mahatma Gandhi

Ans:C,C


What do you call the programs that are used to find out possible faults and their causes?
Options: Operating system extensions B. Cookies C. Diagnostic software D. Boot diskettes

Ans:– C ,


Which is a Common-Business oriented language.
Options: SNOBOL,    BASIC,    COBOL,    C

Ans:C ,C


. To locate a data item for storage is
Options: A) Field B) Feed C) Database D) Fetch

Ans:4-D,4-D


Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options:  A) Tab stop box, B) Left Indent, C) Right Indent, D) Center Indent, E) All of them are available on ruler

Ans:-D,-D


Dudhwa National Park
Options: Karnataka,Uttar Pradesh,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Uttar Pradesh,


The octal equivalent of decimal 324.987 is
Options: 504.771,    640.781,    815.234,    90.987

Ans:A ,A


In AI programming, a list may contain:
Options: cells,    fields,    pointers,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the default subnet mask for a class B network?
Options: 127.0.01,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:C ,C


. How can you link a table with another so that a field in current table will display values in drop down box from another table while entering data:
Options: a. Query Wizard b. Look up Wizard c. Form Wizard d. Report Wizard

Ans:– b,– b


. Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a.  Getting Started b.  Clip Art c.  Word Art d.  Search Results

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


The two 'equinoxes' take place respectively in the months of
Options: January and June,    July and December,    March and September,    September and December

Ans:C,C


Microsoft Excel is a powerful………..
Options: Word processing package B. Spreadsheet package C. Communication S/W Package D. DBMS package

Ans:– B ,


What is the purpose of SAARC?
Options: To promote the welfare of the people of South Asia,    To improve the environment of security in the region,    To accelerate economic growth and cultural development,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Minimum number of unequal vectors which can give zero resultant are
Options: two,    three,    four,    more than four

Ans:B,B


. When typing in Preeti font all the Ukars turn to something else? What’s the cause?
Options: a. Autotext b. Autocorrect c. Speller d. Preeti font does not work with Word

Ans:– B,– B


. “Ctrl + End” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor to the end of Line B. Moves the cursor to the end of Document C. Moves the cursor to the end of Paragraph D. None of the Above

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following keys is used to overstrike a whole line?
Options: R,    v,    C,    u

Ans:A ,A


The term "remote job entry" relates to
Options: batch processing,    realtime processing,    transaction processing,    distributed processing

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to display a file contents in octal form?
Options: cd,    od,    of,    oct

Ans:B ,B


. How can you apply exactly the same formatting you did to another text?
Options: a. Copy the text and paste in new location. Then type the new text again. b. Copy the text and click on Paste Special tool on new place c. Select the text then click on Format Painter and select the new text d. All of above

Ans:– C,– C


Benefits from a computerised MIS include:
Options: higher returns on short-term investments,    less frequent and smaller short-term loans,    lower rates of interest,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


3.In Excel All macro keyboard shortcuts include the ….. key
Options: (A)Alt (B) Ctrl (C) F11 (D) Shift 14

Ans:143. (A),143. (A)


The model curriculum for information-system education suggested by the _____ has a more theoretical and conceptual basis, whereas the model by the _____ is more practical and applied in nature.
Options: AI, ES,    KBS, AI,    ACM, DPMA,    SISD, MMD

Ans:C ,C


287. kaansa kisakee mishr dhaatu hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kopar tatha tin, kopar tatha tin


. The common field linking the two datasheets is the _______________ key field in the main datasheet and the _______________ key field in the linked datasheet.
Options: a. primary, foreign b. primary, common c. foreign, primary d. foreign, common

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: a. An array is suitable for homogeneous data but hte data items in a record may have different data type b. In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. c. A record form a hierarchical structure but a lienear array does not d. All of above  

Ans:d,d


Portrait and Landscape are
Options:  A) Page Orientation, B) Paper Size, C) Page Layout, D) All of above, 

Ans:-A,-A


On a cold day when a room temperature is 15oC, the metallic cap of a pen becomes much colder than its plastic body, though both are at the same temperature of 15oC, because
Options: metals have higher thermal capacity than plastics,    plastics have a lower density than metals,    metals are good conductor of heat,    plastics have a higher thermal conductivity than metals

Ans:C,C


Properly arranged data is called
Options: A) Field B) Words C) Information D) File

Ans:-C,-C


in microprocessor based systems DMA facility is required to increase the speed of data transfer between?
Options: NA

Ans:memory and I/O devices ,memory and I/O devices


A 'number crunching' computer is one that can handle
Options: large spreadsheets,    large alphanumeric data,    large volume of numbers,    only numbers

Ans:C,C


. Using the keyword _______________ will return records in which the field value equals a defined text.
Options: a. Between b. Is Null c. Like d. Not

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


_____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B

www.000webhost.com