Dr. Linus Carl Pauling is the only person to have won two Nobel prizes individually for


Options: Chemistry in 1954, Peace Prize in 1962,    Peace Prize in 1954, Chemistry in 1962,    Physics in 1954, Medicine in 1962,    Medicine in 1954, Physics in 1962

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The maximum soil fertility occurs in the pH range of
Options: 5.0 to 6.2,    6.0 to 7.2,    7.0 to 8.2,    4.0 to 5.2

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is a database administrator
Options: database design,    backing up the database,    performance monitoring,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of above


Which bar is usually located below that Title Bar that provides categorized options?
Options: Menu bar B. Status Bar C. Tool bar D. Scroll bar

Ans:– A ,


. Which command used to delete all files from current directory?
Options: a. Del, ,b. Deltree/y * ,c. Del *.* , d. All of the above

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Which of the following countries won the final of the triangular cricket series held in durban in februarry 1997?
Options: India,    New zealand,    South africa,    Zimbabwe

Ans:C,C


An excel workbook is a collection of
Options: a. Workbooks b. Worksheets c. Charts d. Worksheets and charts

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. A data map is helpful
Options: a. When you have too much data to chart b. To show a geographic distribution of data c. To compare data points d. To show changes in data over time

Ans:– b,– b


7.In Windows operating system CTRL+SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A)Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


285. vitaamins kee khoj kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: phank ne, phank ne


Frederic W. Taylor contributed the idea(s) of
Options: the exception principle,    management functions,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:A ,A


Campbell Bay National Park
Options: Karnataka,Andaman and Nicobar Islands,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


Which of the following require large computer memory?
Options: Imaging,    Graphics,    Voice,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following field properties enforces the use of parentheses when keying an area code?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


. Which is not a computer classification?
Options: A) mainframe B) maxframe C) mini D) notebook

Ans:B,B


The ATAPI compliance is stands for?
Options: CDROM,    Bus mastering,    Mass storage device,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A hardware device that is capable of executing a sequence of instructions, is known as
Options: CPU,    ALU,    CU,    Processor

Ans:D ,D


9.Which option on the custom animation task pane allows you to apply a preset or custom motion path?
Options: (A)Add effect (B) Emphasis (C) Animate now (D) All of the above 9

Ans:89. (B),89. (B)


  To edit an already inserted embedded organization chart object by A.  Double Click on the organization chart object B.  CTRL + Click on the organization chart object C.  SHIFT + Click on the organization chart object D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– A ,


Rayon is chemically
Options: cellulose,    pectin,    glucose,    amylase

Ans:A,A


Human Rights Day is on
Options: 24 February,    10 December,    15 May,    21 July

Ans:B,B


What is the meaning of Bandwidth in Network?
Options:  Transmission capacity of a communication channels B.  Connected Computers in the Network C.  Class of IP used in Network D.  None of Above

Ans:– A ,


Rounding errors can occur
Options: a. When you use multiplication, division, or exponentiation in a formula b. When you use addition and subtraction in a formula c. Because excel uses hidden decimal places in computation d. When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places that the calculated results

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


1.These computer uses the stored-program concept. Memory is used to store both program and data instructions and central processing unit (CPU) gets instructions and/ or data from memory. CPU, decodes the instructions and then sequentially performs them.
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Flynn’s taxonomy (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


340. svatantr bhaarat ke pratham raashtpati kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: do. raajendr prasaad, do. raajendr prasaad


Which of the following memories needs refresh?
Options: DRAM B. SRAM C. ROM D. All of above

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following is NOT possible when printing Forms?
Options: a. Print page 1, 3, and 5 b. Print pages 1 through 5 c. Print selected records d. Print only the third record

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


2.In Excel which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: (A)Page Break Preview. (B) Page Orientation (C) Margins (D) Headers and Footers 16

Ans:162. (A),162. (A)


According to CNN, how much did Internet traffic increase between 1994 and 1996?
Options: Two times,    Five times,    Ten times,    Twenty-five times

Ans:D,D


Position of HP south pole
Options: 75.47,47.75,79.04,04.79

Ans:A, 75.47


Decibel is the unit for
Options: speed of light,    radio wave frequency,    intensity of sound,    intensity of heat

Ans:C,C


first judge in supreme courte from HP
Options: hamidulla beg, justice J. N. Bajarji, justice, heera sing, Justice TVR tatachari, justice mehar chand mahajan

Ans:justice mehar chand mahajan,justice mehar chand mahajan


Writer of himachal parichay
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, rahul sanskrityayan , J huchission

Ans:rahul sanskrityayan,rahul sanskrityayan


. Relationship can be establish between two tables by
Options: a. Drag Primary key of a table into Foreign key of another table b. Drag Foreign key of a table into Primary key of another table c. Drag any key of a table into any key of another table d. All of the above

Ans:– a,– a


1.A large collections of files are called
Options: (A)Fields (B) Records (C) Databases (D) File system 8

Ans:81. (B),81. (B)


Which was the first computer to use transistors instead of vacuum tubes?
Options: Intel-650,    Burroughs E-101,    Datamatic-1000,    IBM-1401

Ans:D ,D


NH 22 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 103

Ans:NH 5,NH 5


Where is jagannath mandir in HP
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


A mechanism for arranging controlled access to a shared resource is
Options: Retrieving,    Sorting,    Balleting,    Lock-out

Ans:D ,D


After searching the current directory where does command.com search next?
Options: C:\DOS\UTILITIES,    Config.sys,    Autoexec.bat,    The Path Statement

Ans:D ,D


The metallurgical process in which a metal is obtained in a fused state is called
Options: smelting,    roasting,    calcinations,    froth floatation

Ans:A,A


3.In Excel using the AutoSum button will replace in the selected cell
Options: (A)the sum of values in the cell’s column (B) nothing until you select a range of cells (C) the sum of the cell’s row unless you change the range (D) a formula which will add values in the range Excel guesses you want to add 12

Ans:123. (D),123. (D)


Uhal II is in which district and sub river of which river
Options:

Ans:Mandi,Mandi


2.In Excel when you are typing an equation into a cell the first thing that must be entered is
Options: (A)the first cell referenced (B) parenthesis (C) quotation marks (D) an equal sign 12

Ans:122. (D),122. (D)


High-level languages:
Options: are "procedure-oriented",    are very difficult to use,    cannot be used with automatic systems.,    require knowledge of the computer design

Ans:A ,A


In the third generation of computers:
Options: distributed data processing first became popular,    an operating system was first developed,    high-level procedural languages were first used,    on-line, realtime systems first became popular

Ans:D ,D


‘Tehri’ dam is built on which of the following rivers ?
Options: NA

Ans:Bhagirathi,Bhagirathi


The synchronous modems are more costly than the asynchronous modems because
Options: they produce large volume of data,    they contain clock recovery circuits,    they transmit the data with stop and start bits.,    they operate with a larger bandwidth

Ans:B ,B


9.The memory address of fifth element of an array can be calculated by the formula
Options: (A)LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[5])+(5-lower boun(D), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array (B) LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[4])+(5-Upper boun(D), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array (C) LOC(Array[5]=Base(Array)+w(5-lower boun(D), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array (D) None of the above 5

Ans:49. (C),49. (C)


290. prthvee par uttaree golaardh mein sabase bada din kab hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 21 joon, 21 joon


. Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: A) Data B) Bytes C) Graphics D) Pictures

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com