Darati Darra


Options: chamba-pangi,kangda-chamba, chamba-bharmaur

Ans:chamba-pangi,chamba-pangi

More Passes in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


Which of the following is an important characteristic of LAN?
Options: application independent interfaces,    unlimited expansion,    low cost access for low bandwidth channels,    parallel transmission

Ans:A ,A


. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?
Options: Auto Correct as you type B. Auto Change as you type C. Auto Format as you type D. Smart Tags as you type

Ans:– C ,


Conversion of binary number 1100012 to its decimal number is
Options: 2710,    4910,    3910,    5010

Ans:B ,B


Geet Sethi has made a mark in
Options: Billiards,    Shooting,    Chess,    Golf

Ans:A,A


182. "sarafaroshee kee tamanna, ab hamaare dil mein hai,dekhana hai zor kitana baaju-e-kaatil mein hai" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: raamaprasaad bismil, raamaprasaad bismil


The power source that drives the manipulator can be:
Options: pneumatic,    electric,    hydraulic,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: A) Interpreter B) CPU C) Compiler D) Simulator

Ans:1-C,1-C


The moon orbits the earth at a mean distance approximately
Options: 0.384 million km,    149.6 million km,    579 million km,    227.9 million km

Ans:A,A


. Which of following are not PowerPoint views?
Options: a. Page View b. Print View c. Normal View d. Outline View

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


With a dot matrix printer, light then dark print is most commonly caused by:
Options: Erratic paper advancement,    Erratic ribbon advancement,    Misalligned print head,    Overheating print head

Ans:B ,B


A command that lets you change one or more fields in a record is
Options: a. insert b. modify c. lookup d. none of above 

Ans:.b,.b


. If you need a calculation in an unbound control, you can create a custom _____.
Options: a. string b. expression c. relationship d. syntax

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> union employee { char name[15]; int age; float salary; }; const union employee e1; int main() { strcpy(e1.name, "K"); printf("%s", e1.name); e1.age=85; printf("%d", e1.age); printf("%f", e1.salary); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: cannot modify const object,    Error: LValue required in strcpy,    No error

Ans:B ,B


Depreciation means
Options: closure of a plant due to lock out,    closure of a plant due to labour trouble,    loss of equipment over time due to wear and tear,    destruction of a plant in a fire accident

Ans:C,C


The panama canal links
Options: Canada with Greenland,    North America with South America,    Siberia with Greenland,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


. The windows feature is the ability of computer to automatically configure a new hardware component is that
Options: a. Auto detect b. Plug and play c. Add remove hardware d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. Any method for controlling access to or use of memory is known

Options: A) Memory map B) Memory protection C) Memory management D) Memory instruction

Ans:B,B


4.For real time system following is not true
Options: (A)Correct functioning of the system depends on the result produced by the system (B) Correct functioning of the system depends on the time at which the results are produced (C) The time of processing affects the system output (D) The time of processing does not affects the system out-put 10

Ans:104. (D),104. (D)


Which industries are common in Andhra Pradesh?
Options: Cement and paper,    Asbestos and units of HMT, BHEL,    Hindustan Shipyard and Bharat Dynamics Limited,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


What is the difference between a conductor and an insulator?
Options: A conductor allows current to flow much easier than an insulator does,    An insulator has an excessive number of free electrons, while a conductor has a few free electrons or none at all,    An insulator allows current to flow much easier than a conductor does,    The difference between conductors and insulators depends on how they are used

Ans:A ,A


Which switching technology reduces the size of a broadcast domain?
Options: ISL,    802.1Q,    VLANs,    STP

Ans:C ,C


The first generation of computers available was based on the bit micro processors.
Options: 4,    8,    16,    64

Ans:B,(Banswer


Queries in Access can be used as
Options: a. view, change and analyze data in different ways b. a source of records for forms and reports c. Only a d. Both a and b

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. Latency time is
Options: A) Time to spin the needed data under head B) Time to spin the needed data under track C) Time to spin data under sector D) All of above

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following Excel screen components can NOT be turned on or off?
Options: a.  Formula Bar b.  Status Bar c.  Tool Bar d.  None of above

Ans:– d,– d


. Press _____ to create a line break, which advances the insertion point to the beginning of the next physical line – ignoring any paragraph formatting instructions.
Options: a. shift+enter b. ctrl+enter c. shift+tab d. ctrl+tab

Ans:– a,– a


which atomic power station in India is built completely indigenously?
Options: Kalpakkam,    Narora,    Rawat Bhata,    Tarapore

Ans:A,A


Galathea National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


0.Hidden knowledge referred to
Options: (A)A set of databases from different vendors, possibly using different database paradigms (B) An approach to a problem that is not guaranteed to work but performs well in most cases. (C) Information that is hidden in a database and that cannot be recovered by a simple SQL query. (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


Which of the following is not Unary operation?
Options: Select B. Project C. Rename D. Union

Ans:– D ,


As a general rule.
Options: MIS performance criteria determine management information needs, and these needs determine the objectives of the firm.,    the firm's objective determine management information needs, and these needs determine MIS performance criteria,    management information needs determine MIS performance criteria, and these criteria determine the firm's objectives,    the firm's objectives determine MIS performance criteria, and these criteria determine manage¬ment information needs.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following can a Report Wizard NOT do?
Options: a. Add summary functions b. Create groups c. Group fields into more than one Control Layout d. Select fields

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


0.In Excel Status indicators are located on the
Options: (A)Vertical scroll bar (B) Horizontal scroll bar (C) Formula bar (D) Formatting toolbar 21

Ans:210. (C),210. (C)


who was last rular of guler riyasat
Options: shyam singh, durga singh, bhoop singh, umed singh

Ans:bhoop singh,bhoop singh


How may valence electrons does a silicon atom have?
Options: 0,    1,    2,    4

Ans:D ,D


Since independence, both development and non-development expenditures have increased; the increase in the former being a little more than in the other. Non-development expenditure involves interest payments subsidies defence irrigation
Options: I, II,    I,    I, II, III,    II, III, IV

Ans:C,C


What command is used to remove a file?
Options: del,    mv,    rm,    remove

Ans:C ,C


Sensors:
Options: are easily developed,    probably will not improve over the next decade,    are not important in automation,    will be much smarter and more sophisticated in the future

Ans:D ,D


What is the covered area of Gujarat state?
Options: 3,702 sq. km,    1,35,100 sq. km,    1,96,024 sq. km,    94,163 sq. km

Ans:C,C


In DOS, what key would you press to step through the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat?
Options: F1,    F3,    F5,    F8

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not an advantage of the structured approach to system development?
Options: it focuses on the physical aspects of the system,    the system specification is very graphic,    the user area is studied thoroughly,    the documentation is Cumulative

Ans:A ,A


The conference that launched the AI revolution in 1956 was held at:
Options: Dartmouth,    Harvard,    New York,    Stanford

Ans:A ,A


Plants wilt due to excess of
Options: transpiration,    photosynthesis,    absorption,    None of these

Ans:A,A


295. maanav shareer mein paachan kriya adhikatar kis ang mein sampann hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chhotee aant, chhotee aant


Properties that describe the characteristics of entities are called:
Options: entities.,    attributes.,    identifiers.,    relationships.

Ans:B ,B


1.Software specification is
Options: (A)Associated with functionality of software and constraints of operations defined. (B) It consists of computer programs, configuration files that are used to set up these programs system documentation for describing to structure of the system and used documentation that describes use of the system. (C) It involves executing an implementation of the software with test data and examines the outputs of the software and its operational behavior to check that it is performing as required (D) None of these 26

Ans:261. (A),261. (A)


in which district is gaggal airport
Options: kullu, kangra, solan, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


9.To represent hierarchical relationship between elements, the following data structure is not suitable
Options: (A)Deque (B) Priority (C) Tree (D) All of above 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


What 'game' was first produced by the Southern Novelty Company in Baltimore, Maryland in 1892?
Options: Frisbee,    Monopoly,    Ouija board,    Ping Pong

Ans:C,C


6.If in a software system, the operation is incorrect if results are not produced according to the specified timing requirements then the software system is referred as
Options: (A)Soft real time system (B) Hard real time system (C) Real time system (D) None of these 10

Ans:106. (A),106. (A)

www.000webhost.com