chandra kherni darra


Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, kangra-chamba

Ans:kullu,kullu

More Passes in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


The "desktop" of a computer refers to:
Options: The visible screen,    The area around the monitor,    The top of the mouse pad,    The inside of a folder

Ans:A,A


kyardadoobn valley in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:sirmour,sirmour


where is central research centre
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


. Which is not an option for Filter on a text field?
Options: a. Begins With b. Between c. Contains d. End With

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Which runs on computer hardware and serve as platform for other software to run on?
Options: Operating System B. Application Software C. System Software D. All

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is not information you can specify using the solver?
Options: a. Input cells b. Constraints c. Target cell d. Changing cells

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Which of the following can be used to navigate documents?
Options: frames B. hyperlinks C. web toolbar D. all of the above

Ans:– B ,


. The term GIGO is related to which characteristics of computers?
Options: A) Speed B) Automatic C) Accuracy D) Reliability

Ans:2-C,2-C


National Institute of Oceanography is located at
Options: Panaji (Goa),    Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh),    Pune (Maharashtra),    Nagpur (Maharashtra)

Ans:A,A


Which of the following expresses correct order?
Options: a. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Files, Databases b. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Database, Files c. Databases, Tables, Files, Records, Field, Character d. Files, Databases, Tables, Records, Fields, Characters

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


430. paarasek (parsaich) kisakee ikaee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: khagoleey dooree kee, khagoleey dooree kee


The place where material is excavated when the zone of maximum stream velocity approaches the stream's bed is called
Options: scoured pools,    riffles,    ox-bow lakes,    flood plain

Ans:A,A


District with highest gender ratio in HP?
Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


In magnetic disks, data is organized on the platter in a concentric sets of rings called
Options: sector,    track,    head,    block

Ans:B,B


. Which menu bar selection would you access to openfile?
Options: a. Option b. Help c. View d. None of above

Ans: d, d


Which of the following is Relation-algebra Operation
Options: Select B. Union C. Rename D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following is correct regarding Underline in MS-Word?
Options: a. Color of Underline can be change b. Style of Underline can be change c. Underline can be set using by shortcut key d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


. Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?

Options: A) IBM B) Seagate C) Microsoft D) 3M

Ans:B,B


Which would you choose to display the statistics about a document?
Options: tools, word count B. insert, statistics C. tools, spelling and grammar D. tools, statistics

Ans:– A ,


. Which command will divide the surface of the blank floppy disk into sector and assign a unique address to each one?
Options: a. Ver b. Format c. FAT d. CHKDSK

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Photosynthesis is a process
Options: reductive and exergonic,    reductive and catabolic,    reductive, endergonic and catabolic,    reductive, endergonic and anabolic

Ans:D,D


. Part of the POST process is to ensure that the test of essential peripheral device coincides with the hardware configuration that stored in
Options: a. ROM b. The hard drive c. CMOS d. Cache Memory

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Yuri Gagarin was
Options: a Russian cosmonaut & became the first man to travel in space.,    the first person to fly at great height of about 340 km from the earth,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


When a label is too long to fit within a worksheet cell, you typically must
Options: a. Shorten the label b. Increase the column width c. Decrease the column width d. Adjust the row height

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. Word length of a Personal Computer is ___
Options: A) 4 bits B) 8 bits C) 16 bits D) 64 bits

Ans:B,B


To create a new table, in which method you don’t need to specify the field type and size?
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. All of above

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


1.In uni-processor scheduling, shortest process next policy is (i) A: Non-preemptive policy (ii) B: Preemptive policy (iii) C: A policy where the process with shortest expected processing time is selected next. (iv) D: A policy where the process with shortest expected processing time is not selected.
Options: (A) A and D are true (B) B and C are true (C) A and C are true (D) B and D are true. 12

Ans:121. (D),121. (D)


What are the stages in the compilation process?
Options:  Feasibility study, system design and testing B.  Implementation and documentation C.  Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation D.  None of the above

Ans:– C ,


Which two of the following DOS commands are used to display or set the date and time of your computer's infernal clock?
Options: VER,    HOUR,    DATE,    DAY

Ans:C ,C


If odd parity is used for ASCII error detection, the number of 0s per eight-bit symbol is _____.
Options: even,    odd,    indeterminate,    42

Ans:B ,B


who was founder of trigart riyasat
Options:

Ans:susharma,susharma


Main circuit board in a computer is...
Options: Decoder,    Highlight,    Select,    Mother board

Ans:D,D


Which policy replace a page if it is not in the favoured subset of a process's pages?
Options: FIFO,    LRU,    LFU,    Working set

Ans:D ,D


Sanjay National Park2
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Madhya Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,


Of the UN Agencies, which one specifically aims at further economic development by encouraging productive private enterprise?
Options: United Nations Industrial Development Organisation,    International Finance Corporation,    International Monetary Fund,    World Bank

Ans:B,B


What is the turns ratio for the transformer specified in the above question?
Options: 10.738,    0.707,    1.5,    0.575

Ans:B ,B


Which method uses the design analysis as a method for effecting the design?
Options: The iterative design method,    The direct method,    The design selection method,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The magnetic storage chips used to provide nonvolatile direct access storage of data and that have no moving parts are known as
Options: Magnetic core memory,    Magnetic tape memory,    Magnetic disk memory,    Magnetic bubble memory

Ans:D ,D


What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer?
Options: A) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers B) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers C) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently D) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible.

Ans:C,C


short cut for byas sub rivers
Options: PARVATI Se BAANGANGA Ne SUKETI main CHAKKI ke liye Gau Dera aur BiHUL Maange

Ans:Paarvati, Senj, Baanganga, nyugal, suketi, chakki, gaj , uahal, dehar, binwa, hurla, luni,


Which REQUIRES an anti-static bag for transport?
Options: Monitor,    Floppy disks,    Power supply,    I/O controller

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following situation requires the use of ID-dependent entities?
Options: Association relationships only,    Multivalued attributes only,    Archetype/instance relationships only,    All of the above use ID dependent entities

Ans:D ,D


The frequency range : 300 kHz to 3 MHz is used for
Options: AM radio transmission,    FM radio transmission,    TV transmission,    microwave communications, satellite and radar

Ans:A ,A


Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: a. Next slide button b. Page up c. Ctrl + Home d. Ctrl + End

Ans: – C , – C


Shaanan Power
Options:

Ans:Mandi,Mandi


The symbols used in an assembly language are
Options: Codes,    Mnemonics,    Assembler,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


Which of the following is reliable communication?
Options: TCP B. IP C. UPD D. All of them

Ans:– A ,


To avoid transmission errors, a check figure is calculated by the
Options: transmitting computer,    receiving computer,    both (a) and (b),    Start and stop bit

Ans:C ,C


2.The following method you can use to add a new table to your database
Options: (A)Use Design View to create a table (B) Enter data directly by using a datasheet (C) Both of above (D) All of the above 8

Ans:82. (C),82. (C)

www.000webhost.com