kugti darra


Options: lahaul, chamba-pangi, kullu-kangra , lahol-bharmaur

Ans:lahol-bharmaur,lahol-bharmaur

More Passes in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


Which of the following is the default page setup orientation of slide in PowerPoint
Options: a. Vertical b. Landscape c. Portrait d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


What is the name of the logic circuit which can add two binary digits?
Options: Full adder,    Half adder,    Buffer,    Register

Ans:B,B


671. mahaan chikitsak charak kisake darabaar mein the?
Options: NA

Ans: kanishk, kanishk


. How do you magnify your document?
Options: a. View, Zoom b. Format, Font c. Tools, Options d. Tools, Customize

Ans: –  A , –  A


. Which of the following statements about PivotChart View is NOT true?
Options: a. It is used to graphically summarize and analyze data in a table, query, or form. b. It can be used to view different levels of detail or to specify custom layout. c. It displays field values that can be switched for different views of data. d. It displays the same information as a crosstab query, except for the counts and sums of numeric fields.

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


6.A remote batch-processing operation where data is solely input to a central computer would require
Options: (A)telegraph line (B) simplex lines (C) mixed-band channel (D) none of these Answer Sheet

Ans:176. (B),176. (B)


The total time to prepare a disk drive mechanism for a block of data to be read from it is
Options: latency,    latency plus transmission time,    latency plus seek time,    latency plus seek time plus transmission time

Ans:C ,C


Binary numbers need more places for counting because
Options: They are always big numbers,    Any no. of 0's can be added in front of them,    Binary base is small,    0's and l's have to be properly spaced apart

Ans:C ,C


� The default header for a worksheet is
Options: Username B. Date and Time C. Sheet tab Name D. None

Ans:– D ,


where is tara devi mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


Tulsidas, the author of Ramcharitmanas, was a contemporary of which of the following rulers?
Options: Akbar,    Humayun,    Shahjahan,    Sher Shah Suri

Ans:A,A


957. bhoo-raajasv kee dahasaala paddhati kisane laagu kee?
Options: NA

Ans: akabar, akabar


965. mausamee gubbaaron mein kis gais ka prayog hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heeliyam, heeliyam


Which country won the Cricket World Cup in 1999?
Options: Australia,    South Africa,    Pakistan,    England

Ans:A,A


1.Window class, onEnable/1, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


5.In Excel default header for a worksheet is
Options: (A)Your name (B) The date and time (C) None (D) The sheet tab name 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


A Relation is a
Options: Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of attributes B. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of domains C. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of tuple D. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of relations

Ans:– B ,


7.Centralized control models
Options: (A)Here one system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective of this software development is zero-defect software. 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


manipur
Options: NA

Ans: 897. gaimibat’ shabd kis khel se juda hai?, 897. gaimibat’ shabd kis khel se juda hai?


What is the first octet range for a class C IP address?
Options: 192 - 255,    192 - 223,    192 - 226,    128 - 191

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are the building blocks of all the circuits in a computer.
Options: Circuit switch,    Logic gates,    Logical Operators,    Instructions

Ans:B ,B


EDP auditors can be used in the
Options: implementation phase of MIS development,    planning phase of MIS development,    analysis and design phase of MIS development,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The time at a place is determined by
Options: the parallels of longitude,    the parallels of latitude,    distance from equator,    distance from prime meridian

Ans:A,A


Cpt. Saurabh Kalia
Options:

Ans:amritsar,amritsar


In a magnetic disk, data is recorded in a set of concentric tracks which are subdivided into
Options: periods,    sectors,    zones,    groups

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following tool allows you to change your default X Window desktop?
Options: switchdesk,    intrc,    xinitre,    Xchange

Ans:A ,A


On which toolbar can you find Format Painter tool?
Options:  A) Standard toolbar, B) Formatting toolbar, C) Drawing Toolbar, D) Picture Toolbar,

Ans:-A,-A


. Latency time is
Options: A) Time to spin the needed data under head B) Time to spin the needed data under track C) Time to spin data under sector D) All of above

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { union test { int i; float f; char c; }; union test *t; t = (union test *)malloc(sizeof(union test)); t->f = 10.10f; printf("%f", t->f); return 0; }
Options: 10,    Garbage value,    10.100000,    Error

Ans:C ,C


Your customer tells you the print quality of their dot matrix printer is light then dark. Which of the following could cause the problem.
Options: Paper slippage,    Improper ribbon advancement,    Paper thickness,    Head position

Ans:B ,B


Management is linked to the information processor by
Options: decisions,    data,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


. Primary memory stores
Options: A) Data alone B) Programs alone C) Results alone D) All of these

Ans:3-D,3-D


0.Classification model
Options: (A)One system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective of this software development is zero-defect software. 14

Ans:140. (C),140. (C)


You want to record experiment information and create a chart that shows the rate of crystal growth over a period of time. The best application to use would be:
Options: word processing B. spreadsheet C. database D. graphics

Ans:– B ,


You can embed a MS-Organization Chart in a slide by
Options: a. Clicking the object command on the edit menu b. Clicking the object command on the edit menu c. Clicking the insert new slide button the standard toolbar, then double click the organization chart button on the formatting toolbar d. Clicking the MS-Organization Chart button on the standard toolbar

Ans: – B , – B


3.Diskette is a
Options: (A)A low-cost, thin flexible magnetic disk storage device (B) High volume storage device (C) Primary storage device (D) None of these 4 | 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


“Ctrl + PageDown” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one Paragraph Down b. Moves the cursor one Page Down c. Moves the cursor one Line Down d. Moves the cursor one Screen Down

Ans:–  B,–  B


A co-processor
Options: a. Is relatively easy to support in software b. Causes all processor to function equally c. Works with any application d. Is quite common in modern computer

Ans:a,a


What is a NIC?
Options: Netware Intranet Controller,    No Internet Connection,    Network Interface Card,    Network Interference Control

Ans:C,C


Which of the following protocols support VLSM, summarization, and discontiguous networking? RIPv1 IGRP EIGRP OSPF BGP RIPv2
Options: 1 and 4,    2 and 5,    3, 4 and 6,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following would be a good starting point for troubleshooting if your router is not translating?
Options: Reboot.,    Call Cisco.,    Check your interfaces for the correct configuration.,    Run the debug all command.

Ans:C ,C


A language which is close to that used within the computer is
Options: High-level language,    Assembly language,    Low-level language,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statements correct about the below code? maruti.engine.bolts=25;
Options: Structure bolts is nested within structure engine.,    Structure engine is nested within structure maruti.,    Structure maruti is nested within structure engine.,    Structure maruti is nested within structure bolts.

Ans:B ,B


The data model that is produced from reverse engineering is:
Options: a conceptual model.,    an internal model.,    a logical model.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:D ,D


Graphic representation of the control logic of processing functions or modules representing a system, is known as:
Options: Structured analysis,    Structured chart,    Structured English,    System Flow chart

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is the coding of data so that is can't be easily understood if intercepted.
Options: Barcode,    Decoder,    Encryption,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


47. If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
Options: a. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box. b. Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect. c. AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry. d. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.

Ans:– A ,– A


The main chemical constituent of clay is
Options: silicon oxide,    aluminium borosilicate,    zeolites,    aluminium silicate

Ans:D,D


3.In Data flow (Activity model)
Options: (A)It shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing. (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements. 16

Ans:163. (A),163. (A)


The members of the standing committee are taken from the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha in the ratio of
Options: two and one respectively,    three and one respectively,    four and one respectively,    equal members for both the Houses

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com