jalodi darra


Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, antrik bhay siraj-kullu,, kangra-chamba

Ans:antrik bhay siraj-kullu,,antrik bhay siraj-kullu,

More Passes in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


943. kshobhamandal kee dharaatal se adhikatam oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 18 ki.mee., 18 ki.mee.


IBM's Micro Channel Architecture (MCA) specifies which type of the following bit access widths?
Options: 8 bit & 16 bit,    16 bit & 24 bit,    16 bit & 32 bit,    32 bit & 64 bit

Ans:C ,C


Copy and Xcopy are same in the sense
Options: a. Both are internal command of DOS b. Both are external commands of DOS c. Both can be used to copy file or group of files d. Both a and b

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


longest bridge in HP
Options:

Ans:yamuna bridge in paonta sahib,yamuna bridge in paonta sahib


426. bhoosthir upagrah kee prthvee se oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 36,000 kilomeetar , 36,000 kilomeetar


Merdeka Cup is associated with
Options: Football,    Tennis,    Badminton,    Hockey

Ans:A,A


andhra is sub river of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


1.User requirements are written in
Options: (A)Natural language (B) FORTRAN (C) Assembly language (D) None of these 8

Ans:81. (A),81. (A)


. How to make a date field DOB store the dates like “2002/10/17” ?
Options: a. By setting the input mask property to “yyyy/mm/dd” b. By setting the format property to “yyyy/mm/dd” c. By entering dates in yyyy, mm, dd order d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


3.In access, the best types of queries to use for data analysis are:
Options: (A)Select queries (B) Parameter queries (C) Action queries (D) All of the above 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


4.Corrupting failure is
Options: (A)Maintenance performed to correct faults in hardware or software (B) A failure of software-controlled systems in convenience, but there are source systems where system failure is resulted in significant critical losses. (C) Failure that corrupts system state or data (D) None is true | 97 15

Ans:154. (C),154. (C)


368. bhaarat mein kul kitane uchch nyaayaalay hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 24, 24


Ali Sher, an Arjuna Award winner, is associated with
Options: Golf,    Football,    Yatching,    Hockey

Ans:A,A


8.In a relational schema, each tuple is divided into fields called
Options: (A)Relations (B) Domains (C) Queries (D) All of the above 14

Ans:148. (B),148. (B)


What is the covered area of Gujarat state?
Options: 3,702 sq. km,    1,35,100 sq. km,    1,96,024 sq. km,    94,163 sq. km

Ans:C,C


An internal storage consisting of arrays of small rings of magnetic material called ferrite is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Magnetic core,    Magnetic disk,    Optical mark reader

Ans:B ,B


Features of XML include which of the following?
Options: The tags are used to describe the appearance of the content.,    Addresses the structuring and manipulation of the data involved.,    Governs the display of information in a Web browser.,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


The Al researcher who co-authored both the Handbook of Artificial Intelligence and The Fifth Generation is:
Options: Bruce Lee,    Randy Davis,    Ed Feigenbaum,    Mark Fox

Ans:C ,C


. Number crunchier is the informal name for
Options: A) Mini computer B) Super computer C) Microcomputer D) Mainframe computer

Ans:b,b


What is the difference between ‘Open’ and ‘Open Exclusively’?
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and Open Exclusively opens database files of other program like Oracle b. Open Exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas Open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both Open and Open Exclusively are same d. Open Exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


First human heart transplant operation conducted by Dr. Christiaan Barnard on Louis Washkansky, was conducted in
Options: 1967,    1968,    1958,    1922

Ans:A,A


Which utility is useful for finding the local host name?
Options: NBTSTAT,    Netstat,    PING,    Hostname

Ans:D ,D


How many inputs signals can a gate have?
Options: one,    more than one,    two only,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following statements regarding ac circuits is correct?
Options: Current and voltages are in phase through a resistor,    Current leads the voltage through a resistor,    Current lags the voltage through a resistor,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The first version of MS Office to be released for the Microsoft Windows operating system is
Options: (A) Microsoft Office 3.0 (B) Microsoft Office 2003 (C) Microsoft Office 2007 (D) Microsoft Office XP 6.

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


CHKDSK command is used to
Options: a. Analyze the hard disk error b. Diagnose the hard disk error c. Report the status of files on disk d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


The two 'equinoxes' take place respectively in the months of
Options: January and June,    July and December,    March and September,    September and December

Ans:C,C


A device that both transmits and receives data, is
Options: Transducer,    Trapdoor,    Translator,    Transceiver

Ans:D ,D


. To return the remainder after a number is divided by a divisor in EXCEL we use the function?
Options: a. ROUND ( ) b. FACT ( ) c. MOD ( ) d. DIV ( )

Ans:– c,– c


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous paragraph
Options: (A) CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 24.

Ans:23. (D),23. (D)


6.In Broadband system a network system
Options: (A)Several analog signals share the same physical network channel. (B) Only digital signals share the same physical network channel. (C) Single analog signals share the same physical network channel. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:136. (A),136. (A)


A Relation is a
Options: Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of attributes B. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of domains C. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of tuple D. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of relations

Ans:– B ,


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following provides a printed copy of your presentation
Options: (A)Outlines (B) Speaker notes (C) Audience handouts (D) All of above 13

Ans:135. (C),135. (C)


The light pen was developed in
Options: 1942,    1976,    1950,    1992

Ans:C ,C


3.Which of the following is an example for automatic text formatting
Options: (A)Underlining hyperlink (B) Adjusting extra space (C) Replacing two -’s with an em hyphens (D) All of above 8

Ans:83. (D),83. (D)


With an IP address set starting with 150, you currently have six offices that you are treating as subnets. Plans are in place to open 10 more offices before the end of the year. What subnet mask should you use to satisfy the needed number of subnets and maximize the number of hosts available at each site?
Options: 192,    224,    240,    248

Ans:D ,D


Sequential retrieval on a primary key for sequential file storage has which of the following features?
Options: Very fast,    Moderately fast,    Slow,    Impractical

Ans:A ,A


Each entity is represented as a(n):
Options: tuple.,    table.,    attribute.,    file.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following file name extension suggests that it is a backup copy of another file?
Options: a. Txt b. Com c. Bas d. Bak

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


. To instruct Word to stop bulleting paragraphs, do any of the following except _____.
Options: a. press the enter key twice b. click the Undo button on the Standard toolbar c. press the backspace key to remove the bullet d. click the Bullets button on the Formatting toolbar

Ans:– B,– B


Daisy chain is a device for
Options: connecting a number of controllers to a device,    connecting a number of devices to a controller,    interconnecting a number of devices to a number of controllers,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to edit a chart, you can
Options: (A)Triple click the chart object (B) Click and drag the chart object (C) Double click the chart object (D) Click the chart object 7

Ans:75. (C),75. (C)


952. bhaarat mein daak tikat pahalee baar kab chalee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1854, 1854


What does Ctrl + B shortcut accomplish in Ms-Word?
Options: (A) It converts selected text into the next larger size of the same font (B) It adds a line break to the document (C) It makes the selected text bold (D) It applies Italic formatting t the selected text.

Ans:11. (B),11. (B)


. Which type of field is incremented automatically?
Options: a. Auto Elevate b. AutoNumber c. Auto Increment d. Auto Value

Ans:– b,– b


Which is considered a direct entry input device?
Options: Optical scanner,    Mouse,    Light pen,    Digitizer

Ans:E ,E


. The Cancel and Enter buttons appear in the:
Options: a. Title bar b. Formula bar c. Menu bar d. Sheet tabs

Ans:– b,– b


7.The process control blocks are referred for
Options: (A)Process control (B) I/O devices (C) Memory allocation (D) None of these. 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


What does that acronym EGA stand for?
Options: Enhanced Graphics Array,    Extended Graphics Array,    Monochrome Graphics Adapter,    Enhanced Graphics Adapter

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a primary reason for the popularity of decision support systems?
Options: declining cost of computer hardware,    advent of data-base management systems,    increased number of programmers,    management trained in analytic techniques

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com