bhubhu jot darra


Options: lahaul-spiti, kangra-bharmaur, jogindernagar-kullu,chamba-pangi

Ans:jogindernagar-kullu,jogindernagar-kullu

More Passes in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


who was founder of mandi riyasat
Options: giri ser, baahu sen , veer sen, lakshman sen

Ans:bahu sen ,bahu sen


. “Ctrl + PageDown” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one Paragraph Down B. Moves the cursor one Page Down C. Moves the cursor one Line Down D. Moves the cursor one Screen Down

Ans:– B ,


5.Complex scheduling algorithms
Options: (A)use more resources than they gain (B) recover more resources than they use (C) always use many resources (D) are most appropriate for very large computers 22

Ans:225. (D),225. (D)


. The .... displays the name of every computer user on the computer
Options: a. Wish list screen b. Command screen c.Welcome screen d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


What do you call a single point on a computer screen?
Options: Cell B. Element C. Pixel D. Bit

Ans:– C ,


9.An error in a computer program is referred as
Options: (A)Bug (B) Bit (C) Virus (D) None of these 15

Ans:149. (A),149. (A)


802. bhaarat ke bhootapoorv pradhaanamantree laal bahaadur shaastree kee mrtyu kahaan huee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: taashakand, taashakand


What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int x = 10, y = 20, z = 5, i; i = x < y < z; printf("%d\n", i); return 0; }
Options: 0,    1,    Error,    None of these

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a database object in MS Access?
Options: a. Tables b. Query c. Report d. Relationship

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which of the following is not a sequence storage device?
Options: Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape,    Paper tape,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


How many times "IndiaBIX" is get printed? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int x; for(x=-1; x<=10; x++) { if(x < 5) continue; else break; printf("IndiaBIX"); } return 0; }
Options: Infinite times,    11 times,    0 times,    10 times

Ans:C ,C


Which language has been selected as the basis for the Japanese "fifth generation" computers.
Options: ALGOL,    COBOL,    PROLOG,    C

Ans:C ,C


. The key uniquely identifies each record in a table.
Options: a. Primary key b. Key word c. Filed name d. All of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


What is the notation for following functions? 1. int f(int a, float b) { /* Some code */ } 2. int f(a, b) int a; float b; { /* Some code */ }
Options: 1. KR Notation 2. ANSI Notation,    1. Pre ANSI C Notation 2. KR Notation,    1. ANSI Notation 2. KR Notation,    1. ANSI Notation 2. Pre ANSI Notation

Ans:C ,C


273. bhaarat ka pratham tel shodhan sanyantr kahaan par sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: digaboee (asom), digaboee (asom)


398. kya ganga nadee dakshin kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: godaavaree, godaavaree


From which menu you can insert Header and Footer?
Options:  A) Insert Menu, B) View Menu, C) Format menu, D) Tools Menu,

Ans:-B,-B


Hyperlinks can be
Options: a. Text b. Drawing objects c. Pictures d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


What will be the output of the program in 16-bit platform (under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct node { int data; struct node *link; }; struct node *p, *q; p = (struct node *) malloc(sizeof(struct node)); q = (struct node *) malloc(sizeof(struct node)); printf("%d, %d\n", sizeof(p), sizeof(q)); return 0; }
Options: 2, 2,    8, 8,    5, 5,    4, 4

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
Options: Memory Address Register,    Memory Data Register,    Instruction Register,    Program Counter

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation?
Options: a. File, Print Preview b. The print button c. File, print d. Ctrl + P

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


What command is used to display and create files?
Options: lyrix,    ed,    vi,    cat

Ans:D ,D


In which of the following areas may ICAI programs prove to be useful?
Options: educational institutions,    corporations,    department of Defence,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Number of bits per symbol used in Baudot code is
Options: 1,    5,    8,    9

Ans:B ,B


What is the process lag?
Options: The time it takes for the sensor to respond to a changed.,    The lag in the error signal when the setpoint is changed.,    The time it takes for the mass of the process to respond to an input change.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


When and where was tennis introduced in the Asian Games?
Options: In 1958 at Tokyo,    In 1962 at Jakarta,    In 1966 at Bangkok,    In 1974 at Teheran

Ans:A,A


G-15 is an economic grouping of
Options: First World Nations,    Second World Nations,    Third World Nations,    Fourth World Nations

Ans:C,C


The greatest change as a result of CAD/CAM is taking place in which industry?
Options: Medical,    Aerospace,    Electronics,    Cartography

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is NOT an Oracle-supported trigger?
Options: BEFORE,    DURING,    AFTER,    INSTEAD OF

Ans:B ,B


'Bagh', a village in Gwalior is famous for
Options: Sculptures,    Architecture,    Cave Painting,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


What is the main reason the OSI model was created?
Options: To create a layered model larger than the DoD model.,    So application developers can change only one layer's protocols at a time.,    So different networks could communicate.,    So Cisco could use the model.

Ans:C ,C


A customer calls and says her computer won't boot, she can hear noises and can see lights on the box, but nothing comes up on the screen, what should you take to the site to fix the problem?
Options: hard drive,    video card,    power cable,    power supply

Ans:B ,B


The river Jordan drains into the
Options: Dead Sea,    Adriatic Garden,    Gulf of Suez,    Resaca Garden

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following file organization is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: A) Sequential B) ISAM C) VSAM D) B-Tree Index

Ans:A,A


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; #if A printf("Enter any number:"); scanf("%d", &i); #elif B printf("The number is odd"); return 0; }
Options: Error: unexpected end of file because there is no matching #endif,    The number is odd,    Garbage values,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


majathal wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:solan,solan


In which area of the primary storage section are the intermediate processing results held temporarily?
Options: Input storage area,    Program storage area,    Output storage area,    Working storage space

Ans:D ,D


8.Event-driven control systems are
Options: (A)These system runs on a single processor or an integrated group of processors (B) A system where each sub-system can respond to generated events where the events might be generated from other sub-systems or from the environment of the system. (C) A system continues in operation after some system faults have manifested themselves. (D) A system whose operation is incorrect, if results are not produced according to the timing specifications 15

Ans:158. (B),158. (B)


. The operating system is the most common type of .... Software
Options: a. Communication b. Application c. System d. Word processing software

Ans: c, c


. The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its capacitance,

Options: A) Capacitance keyboard B) Mechanical keyboard C) Qwerty keyboard D) Dvorak keyboard

Ans:A,A


7.In disk storage devices during read and write operation
Options: (A)Head is rotate while platter is stationary (B) Head is stationary while platter rotates (C) Head and platter are both stationary (D) None is true 16

Ans:167. (B),167. (B)


Which of the following are used to quickly accept, store, and transfer data and instructions that are being used immediately by the CPU?
Options: microprocessors,    registers,    ROM chips,    data buses

Ans:B ,B


In table design view, which key can be used to switch between the field names and properties panels?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Sechu mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, chamba, mandi

Ans:C,mandi


Who invented Jet Engine?
Options: Sir Frank Whittle,    Gottlieb Daimler,    Roger Bacon,    Lewis E. Waterman

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not of the merge process?
Options:  A) Sort the data source records, B) Format a main document, C) Edit a data source, D) Merge the two files to print or create a new document, 

Ans:-A,-A


First voice chief commissioner of HP
Options: Genral himmat singh, S Chakravati, Shri E P Moon, N C mehta

Ans:Shri E P Moon,Shri E P Moon


. Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called….
Options: a. Accessing b. Referencing c. Updating d. Functioning

Ans:– b,– b


0.Which is not the part of scheduling process?
Options: (A)Creating project chart (B) Defining roles/activities (C) Estimating failures (D) Selling product 6

Ans:60. (D),60. (D)


Other than spreading malaria, anopheles mosquitoes are also vectors of
Options: dengue fever,    filariasis,    encephalitis,    yellow fever

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com