District with lowest number of gram panchayats in HP


Options: kinnaur ,kullu, chamba , lahul

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti

More Smallest in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


Assembler is
Options: a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution.,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language.,    a program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program.,    is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language.

Ans:B ,B


The filament of an electric bulb is made of
Options: tungsten,    nichrome,    graphite,    iron

Ans:A,A


District with highest pupulation increase rate in HP
Options: kangra, hamirpur , mandi, una

Ans:una,una


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to switch to the monochrome display from color display?
Options: MODE BLACK,    MODE B/W,    MODE MONO,    MODE CO40

Ans:C ,C


371. kuchipudee nrty shailee jo mukhy roop se raajy se sambandhit hai maana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aandhr pradesh, aandhr pradesh


. Ctrl + P
Options: Open Paragraph Dialog Box B. Open Page Format Dialog Box C. Open Save Dialog Box D. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:– D ,


. The _____ on the right side of the menu bar lets users type free-form questions, such as how do I save, or terms, such as copy, and Word responds by displaying a list of topics related to the word or phrase entered.
Options: a. Type a question for help box b. Question Mark button c. What’s this? command d. Index sheet

Ans: – A , – A


The main purpose of time sharing techniques used in computers is to make the best use of the
Options: CPU,    peripherals,    seconday storage,    floppy disks

Ans:A ,A


652. bhaarat-paak seema rekha kis naam se pukaaree jaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: red kliph rekha, red kliph rekha


3.Which control does access use to link data access page components to access data?
Options: (A)Microsoft Dynamic Data Control (B) Microsoft Data Connection Control (C) Microsoft Office Data Source Control (D) None of the above 13

Ans:133. (C),133. (C)


Dalai Lama
Options:

Ans:Lahasa tibbat,Lahasa tibbat


The temperature increases rapidly after
Options: ionosphere,    exosphere,    stratosphere,    troposphere

Ans:A,A


538. sabase kathoratam padaarth kaun sa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heera, heera


Which of the following is not user defined data type? 1 : struct book { char name[10]; float price; int pages; }; 2 : long int l = 2.35; 3 : enum day {Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed};
Options: 1,    2,    3,    Both 1 and 2

Ans:B ,B


370. sanvidhaan sabha jo asthaayee ke adhyaksh chune gae the?
Options: NA

Ans: nlt sinha, nlt sinha


NH 22 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 103

Ans:NH 5,NH 5


. The report footer section is most useful for displaying:
Options: a. grand totals b. Column headings c. subtotals d. page numbers

Ans:– a,– a


Communication ports are found on the back of microcomputers. They are used to connect the computer to _____
Options: printers,    modems,    other hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Fact tables are which of the following?
Options: Completely denoralized,    Partially denoralized,    Completely normalized,    Partially normalized

Ans:C ,C


3.Processor-bound tasks
Options: (A)use the processor more often (B) use more processor time (C) use less processor time (D) always take longer to execute 22

Ans:223. (B),223. (B)


3.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous word
Options: (A)Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


To create a new table, in which method you don’t need to specify the field type and size?
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. All of above

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


Primary storage is _____ as compared to secondary storage.
Options: Slow and inexpensive,    Fast and inexpensive,    Fast and expensive,    Slow and expensive

Ans:C ,C


. The appropriate Data Type to store Time in MS Access?
Options: a. Date/Time b. Time Only c. Time d. Time cannot be stored

Ans:– a,– a


. The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:

Options: A) Microprocessor B) Disk controller C) Serial interface D) Modem

Ans:D,D


8.When operating system always run on a particular processor and that particular processor do all scheduling and process management then this is an example of
Options: (A)Master/slave architecture (B) Symmetric multiprocessor (C) Cluster (D) None of these. 5

Ans:58. (A),58. (A)


Which is the oldest monuments?
Options: Qutub Minar,    Ajanta Caves,    Khajurah,    Taj Mahal

Ans:B,B


World’s first quantum-enabled satellite ‘Micius’ was launched by
Options: NA

Ans:China,China


363. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres kee pratham mahila adhyaksh kaun thee? ainee besent
Options: NA

Ans: 364. shaheed-e-aajam’ ke naam se kaun jaane jaate hain?, 364. shaheed-e-aajam’ ke naam se kaun jaane jaate hain?


The most common input device used today is
Options: Motherboard,   Keyboard,    Scanner,    Mouse

Ans:B,Keyboard


What was originally called the "imitation game" by its creator?
Options: The Turing Test,    LISP,    The Logic Theorist,    Cybernetics

Ans:A ,A


.   An organization has a president, vice president, managers and supervisors. On what level of an organization chart are the vice presidents
Options: a. Fourth level b. Third level c. Second level d. First level

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


7.How can you display the relationship in a database?
Options: (A)Select View > Relationship form the menu (B) Click the Relationship button on the toolbar (C) Select Edit >Relationship from the menu (D) All the above are true 6

Ans:67. (B),67. (B)


2.The Worst case occur in linear search algorithm when
Options: (A)Item is not in the array at all (B) Item is the last element in the array (C) Item is the last element in the array or is not there at all (D) None of above 1

Ans:12. (C),12. (C)


Which statement describes a spanning-tree network that has converged?
Options: All switch and bridge ports are in the forwarding state.,    All switch and bridge ports are assigned as either root or designated ports.,    All switch and bridge ports are in either the forwarding or blocking state.,    All switch and bridge ports are either blocking or looping.

Ans:C ,C


One Joule is equal to
Options: 105 ergs,    103 ergs,    107 ergs,    1011 ergs

Ans:C,C


The component of an ICAI (Intelligent Computer-Asslsted Instruction) presenting information to the student is the:
Options: student model,    problem-solving expertise,    tutoring module,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Naagini mela blongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


In AI programming, a list may contain:
Options: cells,    fields,    pointers,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following line spacing is invalid?
Options: a. Single b. Double c. Triple d. Multiple

Ans: – C , – C


The transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: First generation,    Second generation,    Third generation,    Fourth generation

Ans:B,B


. What is the difference between ‘open’ and ‘open exclusively’
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and open exclusively opens database files of other program like oracle b. Open exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both open and open exclusively are same d. Open exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


. A(n) ____ in the Record Selector indicates a new record.
Options: a. check mark b. pencil c. asterisk d. arrow

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


The cp command uses:
Options: standard input file,    standard output file,    both input and output file,    neither standard input nor standard output file

Ans:D ,D


. Cascade update option
Options: a. Means do not change the value in the primary key field if that record has related records in another table b. Means change all the related records in child tables if the record in parent table is changed c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


. How to split a table in Word 2010?
Options: Tables group on the Insert ribbon and click the Split Table button B. Split group on the Layout ribbon and click the Split Table button C. Merge group on the Layout ribbon and click the Split Table button D. Split group on the Table ribbon and click the Split Table button

Ans:– C ,


The general range of speed in revolutions per minute (rpm) at which floppy disks rotate is
Options: 2400-4700,    390-600,    150-250,    300-600

Ans:C,C


what is gender ration of hamirpur in HP?
Options:

Ans:1096,1096


What type of software is most useful in financial planning and calculation?
Options: graphics,    communication,    database,    spreadsheet

Ans:D ,D


.   A chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: a. Insert -> Chart b. Insert -> Pictures -> Chart c. Edit -> Chart d. View -> Chart

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B

www.000webhost.com