population of lahul spiti


Options: 31546,31465,31545,31564

Ans:31564,31564

More Smallest in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


A number that is used to control the form of another number is known as
Options: Map,    Mask,    Mamtossa,    Marker

Ans:B,(Banswer


7.Hybrid learning is
Options: (A)Machine-learning involving different techniques (B) The learning algorithmic analyzes the examples on a systematic basis and makes incremental adjustments to the theory that is learned (C) Learning by generalizing from examples (D) None of these 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


Ctrl + R
Options: a. Re-Open the last closed document b. Re-Print the last printed page c. Re-Apply the last paragraph formatting d. Right align the selected Paragraph

Ans:–  D,–  D


532. khaalasa panth kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: guru gobind sinh, guru gobind sinh


The 'Red Triangle' symbol denotes
Options: Air India,    family planning,    culture and civilization,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


What information is displayed by the show hosts command? Temporary DNS entries The names of the routers created using the hostname command The IP addresses of workstations allowed to access the router Permanent name-to-address mappings created using the ip host command The length of time a host has been connected to the router via Telnet
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    1 and 4,    3, 4, and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. The OS used to operate the mobile phone is a
Options: a. Smart card OS b. Embedded OS c. Multiuser OS d. None of above

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


6.Under estimate of cost is
Options: (A)Technology risk (B) People risk (C) Estimation risk (D) Organizational risk 5

Ans:56. (C),56. (C)


District with highest production of ginger in HP
Options:

Ans:sirmour,sirmour


With which view can you see how text and graphics will appear on the printed page?
Options: Normal B. Print Layout C. Outline D. Web Layout

Ans:– B ,


Profit made when an asset is sold more than the price at which it was bought is called
Options: capital,    capital-gain,    capitalism,    None of the above

Ans:,


5.Multiprogramming systems
Options: (A)are easier to develop than single programming systems (B) execute each job faster (C) execute more jobs in the same time period (D) are used only one large mainframe computers 23

Ans:235. (C),235. (C)


. Which of the following is a correct order of precedence in a formula calculation?
Options: a. Multiplication and division, exponential positive and negative value b. Multiplication and division, positive and negative values, addition and subtraction c. Addition and subtraction, positive and negative values, exponentiation d. None of above

Ans:– d,– d


2.Software design activities involved
Options: (A)System programming (B) System operations (C) Component design (D) Component development 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


A station in a network forwards incoming packets by placing them on its shortest output queue. What routing algorithm is being used?
Options: hot potato routing,    flooding,    static routing,    delta routing

Ans:A ,A


Filaria is caused by
Options: Bacteria,    Mosquito,    Protozoa,    Virus

Ans:B,B


The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options:  A) double click on spacing box, B) double click on inactive Col#, C) Remove mark from Line between checkbox, D) Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box, 

Ans:-D,-D


The National Anthem was first sung in the year
Options: 1911,    1913,    1936,    1935

Ans:A,A


A common example of a data storage medium is
Options: cartidge,    floppies,    cluge,    disk

Ans:D ,D


How many steps are there between Start and Finish in AutoContent Wizard?
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans: – A , – A


A semijoin is which of the following?
Options: Only the joining attributes are sent from one site to another and then all of the rows are returned.,    All of the attributes are sent from one site to another and then only the required rows are returned.,    Only the joining attributes are sent from one site to another and then only the required rows are returned.,    All of the attributes are sent from one site to another and then only the required rows are returned.

Ans:C ,C


Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: a. elementary items b. atoms c. scalars d. all of above

Ans: d, d


. Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
Options: a. Cells b. Rows c. Columns d. Document

Ans:– d,– d


The most explosive type of volcano is
Options: the caldera,    a cinder cone,    basalt plateau,    shield volcanoes

Ans:A,A


1.Software specification is
Options: (A)Associated with functionality of software and constraints of operations defined. (B) It consists of computer programs, configuration files that are used to set up these programs system documentation for describing to structure of the system and used documentation that describes use of the system. (C) It involves executing an implementation of the software with test data and examines the outputs of the software and its operational behavior to check that it is performing as required (D) None of these 26

Ans:261. (A),261. (A)


. When you delete file, where it resides?
Options: a. Briefcase b. Recycle bin c. CD d. Desktop

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


0.Decision support systems (DSS) is
Options: (A)A family of relational database management systems marketed by IBM (B) Interactive systems that enable decision makers to use databases and models on a computer in order to solve illstructured problems (C) It consists of nodes and branches starting from a single root node. Each node represents a test, or decision. (D) None of these 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is
Options: CPU,    Primary storage,    Intermediate storage,    Internal storage

Ans:C ,C


. Latency time is
Options: A) Time to spin the needed data under head B) Time to spin the needed data under track C) Time to spin data under sector D) All of above

Ans:A,A


. To record a sequence of keystrokes and mouse actions to play back later we use:
Options: a. Media player b. Sound Recorder c. Calculator d. Macro Recorder

Ans:– d,– d


What programming language(s) or scripting language(s) does Java Server Pages (JSP) support?
Options: VBScript only,    Jscript only,    Java only,    All of the above are supported

Ans:C ,C


The vast resources of unutilised natural gas can be used in the production of
Options: graphite,    Synthetic petroleum,    fertilisers,    carbide

Ans:C,C


  The arrangement of elements such as Title and subtitle text, pictures, tables etc. is called :
Options: Layout B. Presentation C. Design D. Scheme

Ans:– A ,


CPU speed of a personal computer is
Options: 32 KIPS B. 100 KIPS C. 1 MIPS D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


The first nuclear reactor in India is
Options: Dhurva,    Harsha,    Vipula,    Apsara

Ans:D,D


What frequency range is used for FM radio transmission?
Options: Very Low Frequency : 3 kHz to 30. kHz,    Low Frequency : 30 kHz to 300 kHz,    High Frequency : 3 MHz to 30 MHz,    Very High Frequency : 30 MHz to 300 MHz

Ans:D ,D


During the laser printer's conditioning phase a uniform charge of _____ is placed on the photosensitive drum.
Options: +1000 volt,    +600 volts,    -600 volts,    -1000 volts

Ans:C ,C


The oath of office is conducted to the president by
Options: the speaker of Lok Sabha,    the chief justice of India,    the vice-president of India,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Jammu and Kashmir became an integral part of India on 26th October of
Options: NA

Ans:1947,1947


. What are the tabs that appear at the bottom of each workbook called?
Options: a. Reference tabs b. Position tabs c. Location tabs d. Sheet tabs

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is not Modification of the Database
Options: Deletion B. Insertion C. Sorting D. Updating

Ans:– C ,


The inert gases are ____ in water
Options: sparingly soluble,    insoluble,    soluble,    None of these

Ans:A,A


A financial modeling package for a PC is similar to a spreadsheet package, but it can handle larger data files than a spreadsheet, and it has a built-in _____ seeking function.
Options: aim,    target,    goal,    plan

Ans:C ,C


The metal used to recover copper from a solution of copper sulphate is
Options: Na,    Ag,    Hg,    Fe

Ans:D,D


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to specify the size of the disk to format.
Options: FORMAT/F : size,    FORMAT/N : sector,    FORMAT/T : tracks,    FORMAT/V

Ans:A ,A


380 nobel puraskaar vijeta mahila jo pahale bhaarateey naagarik tha? raveendranaath taigor (1913)
Options: NA

Ans: 381 madhyaahn bhojan yojana hai, jo varsh shuroo kar diya?, 381 madhyaahn bhojan yojana hai, jo varsh shuroo kar diya?


Writer of himalayan borderland
Options: Ram Rahul, devraj sharma, rahul sanskrityayan , J huchission

Ans:Ram Rahul,Ram Rahul


The knowledge about the topography of the ocean basins has been derived from
Options: seismic surveying,    echo sounder,    side-scan sonar,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The coordinate system used to describe a workpiece:
Options: is always two-dimensional,    changes from part to part,    is defined with respect to a point on the machine,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The list of coded instructions is called
Options: Computer program,    Algorithm,    Flowchart,    Utility programs

Ans:A,(Aanswer

www.000webhost.com