Biggest hot water source in HP?


Options:

Ans:manikaran,manikaran

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


How can you remove tab stop markers from ruler?
Options: a. Double click the tab marker and choose Clear All b. Drag the tab stop marker out of the ruler c. Right click the tab stop marker and choose remove d. All of above

Ans:– B,– B


2.Parallel Execution
Options: (A)A sequential execution of a program, one statement at a time (B) Execution of a program by more than one task, with each task being able to execute the same or different statement at the same moment in time (C) A program or set of instructions that is executed by a processor. (D) None of these

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


Which county did Ravi Shastri play for?
Options: Glamorgan,    Leicestershire,    Gloucestershire,    Lancashire

Ans:A,A


323. blad grup kee khoj kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: laind stenar, laind stenar


The 2's compliment of binary number 0.01011 is:
Options: 1.10101,    0.10101,    1.10100,    0.10100

Ans:A ,A


Which option will be used with disk free command to include the total amount of disk space in the file system?
Options: -t,    -tt,    -4,    -i

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
Options: A) 8? B) 5 ¼? C) 3 ½? D) 5 ½?

Ans:D,D


Error detecting code is
Options: an error-detecting code based on a summation operation performed on the bits to be checked,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of all the binary digits.,    a code in which each expression conforms to specify rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression, the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the error is detected.,    the ratio of the data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:C ,C


. As compared to the secondary memory, the primary memory of a computer is

Options: A) Large B) Cheap C) Fast D) Slow

Ans:C,C


If your routing table has a static, a RIP, and an IGRP route to the same network, which route will be used to route packets by default?
Options: Any available route,    RIP route,    Static route,    IGRP route

Ans:C ,C


Software in computer
Options: A) Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine B) Increase the speed of central processing unit C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-A,-A


A combinational logic circuit which generates particular binary word or number is
Options: decoder,    multiplexer,    encoder,    demultiplexer

Ans:B ,B


The name box
Options: a. Shows the location of the previously active cell b. Appears to the left of the formula bar c. Appears below the status bar d. Appears below the menu bar

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which of the following is true concerning a global transaction?
Options: The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary.,    The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary.,    The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS.,    The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS.

Ans:B ,B


The old name of ravi river is ?
Options: NA

Ans:Iravati ,Iravati


428. lens kee kshamata ka maatrak kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: daayoptar, daayoptar


7.The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: (A)by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated (B) the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially (C) A and B both false (D) A and B both true 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


What are the tabs that appear at the bottom of each workbook called?
Options: Reference tabs B. Position tabs C. Location tabs D. Sheet tabs

Ans:– D ,


What is the language mostly used in Madhya Pradesh?
Options: Hindi,    Marathi,    English,    Malayalam

Ans:A,A


MSD exe does not have information on:
Options: cache,    video,    operation system,    com ports

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following signals is not standard RS - 232-C signal?
Options: VDR,    RTS,    CTS,    DSR

Ans:A ,A


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint size of an organization chart object
Options: (A)Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed (B) Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed in PowerPoint (C) Is dependent on the amount of text within the organization chart (D) Both (A)and (C) are true 4

Ans:47. (D),47. (D)


8.How do you create speaker note pages that show the slides, related notes, and your company logo on each page?
Options: (A)Edit the notes master and add your company logo (B) Edit the slide master and insert your company logo and notes pane (C) Edit the handout master to include your company logo and one slide per page with additional note space (D) All of the above 8

Ans:88. (A),88. (A)


.   Microsoft PowerPoint is a
Options: a. Database program b. Spreadsheet program c. Presentation program d. Word processing program

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


. Which of the following shutdown method is often called Warm Boot?
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


How much should an organisation spend for information can be determined by some type of a:
Options: cost analysis,    benefit analysis,    cost-benefit analysis,    any of the above

Ans:C ,C


Ideally, the chairman of the MIS committee should be the
Options: vice-president of manufacturing,    vice-president of marketing,    vice-president of finance,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


who founded Loh Tikri Pathar Lekh
Options: Ashok, lalit verman, jasata verman,Jasata Verman

Ans:D,Jasata Verman


The number of records contained within a block of data on magnetic tape is defined by the
Options: block definition,    record contain clause,    blocking factor,    record per block factor

Ans:C ,C


What is the easiest way to place same graphic in same place in all slides
Options: Place graphic in Notes Master B. Place graphic in Slide Master c. Place graphic in Handout Master D. Place graphic manually in all slide

Ans:– B ,


The model for a _____ resembles the hierarchical model in many respects.
Options: Network database,    Relational database,    Distributed database,    Hierarchical database

Ans:A ,A


In a normal human body, the total number of red blood cells is
Options: 15 trillion,    20 trillion,    25 trillion,    30 trillion

Ans:D,D


. To save an existing document with a different file name, click _____.
Options: a. the Save button on the Standard toolbar b. Save on the File menu c. the Save As button on the Standard toolbar d. Save As on the File menu

Ans: – D , – D


The idea of "generations" of data files is closely related to
Options: transaction processing,    timesharing,    realtime processing,    batch processing

Ans:D ,D


7.In two level scheme if each page is mapped by 4-byte (22) page table entry then to create a page table composed of 220 page table entry one requires
Options: (A)222 bytes (B) 212 bytes (C) 216 bytes (D) None of these. 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


The transistor has a current gain of 175. If the base current is 0.1 mA, what is the collector current?
Options: 1750 mA,    17.5 mA,    175 mA,    1.75 mA

Ans:B ,B


3.A program that translates mnemonic statements into executable instructions is referred as
Options: (A)Software (B) Assembler (C) Translator (D) None of these 9

Ans:93. (B),93. (B)


801. moteelaal neharu sports skool hariyaana mein kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raee (soneepat), raee (soneepat)


The chairmanship/presidency of the UN Security Council rotates among the Council Members
Options: every 6 months,    every 3 months,    every year,    every month

Ans:D,D


Primitive operations common to all record management system include
Options: a. print b. sort c. look-up d. all of above

Ans:. c ,. c


IPV4 Address is
Options:  8 bit B.  16 bit C.  32 bit D.  64 bit

Ans:– C ,


Non-volatility is an important advantage of
Options: CCD's,    Magnetic tapes and disks,    Magnetic bubbles,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


446. banglaadesh kee mudra kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taka, taka


7.Which field allow to select items from drop down list?
Options: (A)An OLE field (B) A Memo Field (C) A lookup Field (D) A hyperlink field 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


Whenever you have a hardware resource conflict, it will more likely be an IRQ conflict rather than an i/o conflict because:
Options: there are a lot more I/O addresses than IRQs.,    the BIOS sometimes has more of a problem controlling IRQs,    I/O addresses cannot conflict,    software tends to correct I/O conflicts

Ans:A ,A


The National Song of India was composed by
Options: Rabindranath Tagore,    Bankim Chandra Chatterji,    Iqbal,    Jai Shankar Prasad

Ans:B,B


A small button with three dots usually displayed at the right of field properties box
Options: a. Make button b. Expression button c. Build button d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


What is not always necessary for accessing the Web?
Options: A Web browser,    A connection to an Internet Access Provider,    A computer,    A modem

Ans:D,D


To exit the PowerPoint
Options: a. click the application minimize button b. click the document close button c. double click the applications control menu icon d. double click the document control menu icon

Ans: – C , – C


. Which of the following Format supports for Data Type Yes/No?
Options: a. Yes/No b. True/False c. On/Off d. All of Above

Ans:– d,– d

www.000webhost.com