Where is makodi jot Pass


Options: kullu, kangra, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, kangra-chamba

Ans:kangra,kangra

More Passes in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?
Options: a. macros b. template c. mail merge d. none

Ans:–  C,–  C


7.Centralized control models
Options: (A)Here one system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective of this software development is zero-defect software. 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


. To print the PowerPoint presentation, press
Options: a. Ctrl + T b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + S d. Ctrl + P

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


278. svet kraanti ka sambandh kis se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: doodh se, doodh se


480. vaayumandaleey daab kis yantr se maapa jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bairomeetar, bairomeetar


Primary storage is _____as compared to secondary storage.
Options: Slow and inexpensive,    Fast and inexpensive,    Fast and expensive,    Slow and expensive

Ans:C ,C


A menu-driven system
Options: can be used only by computer professionals,    is required only for on-line systems,    increases the operator's work,    presents options and allows the user to make selections

Ans:D ,D


The monitor of a computer is connected to it by a
Options: Wire,    Cable,    Bus,    Line driver

Ans:B,B


The system of Dual Government during the latter half of the 18th century AD is associated with the name of
Options: Clive,    Comwallis,    Waren Hastings,    William Bentinck

Ans:A,A


Which one of the following is termed a combination input-output device?
Options: VDT,    Keyboard,    Printer,    Laser Jet

Ans:A ,A


659. bhaarat-shreelanka ke beech kaunasee khaadee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mannaar kee khaadee, mannaar kee khaadee


The function(s) of the Syntax phase is(are)
Options: to recognize the major constructs of the language and to call the appropriate action routines that will generate the intermediate form or matrix for these constructs.,    to build a literal table and an identifier table,    to build a uniform symbol table,    to parse the source program into the basic elements or tokens of the language.

Ans:A ,A


Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is
Options: CPU,    Primary storage,    Intermediate storage,    Internal storage

Ans:C ,C


. Your German supplier still invoices for parts in Deutsche marks. How can you have Excel convert those sums to Euros?
Options: a. On the Insert menu, click Symbol and from the currency symbols subset, select the Euro sign. b. On the tools menu, click Add-Ins, and select the Euro Currency Tools check box c. Apply a selected background color d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


. The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options: a. double click on spacing box b. double click on inactive Col# c. Remove mark from Line between checkbox d. Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box

Ans:– D,– D


Management is linked to the information processor by
Options: decisions,    data,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


What would you do when you want to update the data in an embedded worksheet range?
Options: double click the worksheet range object B. right click worksheet range object & choose format object C. edit the data in the destination document D. edit the data in the source document.

Ans:– A ,


The famous Meenakshi temple is located in
Options: Bihar,    Madurai,    Madras,    Trichy

Ans:B,B


Networks where end user workstations are tied to LAN servers to share resources and application processing.
Options: Internetworked enterprise,    Information super highway,    Business applications of telecommunications,    Client/Server networks

Ans:D ,D


Which is used to provide the sight information to the right person at the right time for proper decision making?
Options: DBMS,    MIS,    ISO,    PSO

Ans:B ,B


Which command-line tool is included with every Microsoft TCP/IP client?
Options: DHCP,    WINS,    PING,    WINIPCFG

Ans:C ,C


. The original ASCII code used__bits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking
Options: A) 5 B) 6 C) 7 D) 8

Ans:C,C


. Recently used application file list appears in the Windows operating system
Options: a. Setting menu b. Documents menu c. Run dialog box d. Programs menu

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


12.What is the minimum number of rows and columns that a word table can have?
Options: (A) Zero (B) 2 rows and 1 column (C) 2 rows and 2 column (D) 1 row and 1 column 13.

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


The register or main memory location which contains the effective address of the operand is known as
Options: pointer,    indexed register,    special location,    scratch pad

Ans:A ,A


. EEPROM stands for
Options: A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


Where is Jaatak Durg and who foudnede it
Options: sirmaur, shimla, bilaspur, chamba

Ans:A,Sirmour


Who made Mokot Durg
Options: veer singh, saleem shah sur, jhet pal, ashok, sansar chand

Ans:B,Saleem Shah Sur


The three recognized major fishing grounds of the world are located in the
Options: northern hemisphere only,    southern hemisphere only,    two in the southern hemisphere only and one in the northern hemisphere,    one in the southern hemisphere only and two in the northern hemisphere

Ans:A,A


Control Unit of a digital computer is often called the
Options: Clock,    Nerve center,    ICs,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


Mesons are found in
Options: Laser beam,    X-rays,    Gamma rays,    Cosmic rays

Ans:D,D


Routing tables of a router keeps track of
Options: MAC Address Assignments B. Port Assignments to network devices C. Distribute IP address to network devices D. Routes to use for forwarding data to its destination

Ans:– D ,


2.In Excel comments can be added to cells using
Options: (A)Edit > Comments (B) Insert > Comments (C) File > Comments (D) View > Comments 4

Ans:42. (B),42. (B)


7.Euclidean distance measure is
Options: (A)A stage of the KDD process in which new data is added to the existing selection. (B) The process of finding a solution for a problem simply by enumerating all possible solutions according to some pre-defined order and then testing them. (C) The distance between two points as calculated using the Pythagoras theorem (D) None of these

Ans:37. (C),37. (C)


The operator used to get value at address stored in a pointer variable is
Options: *,    &,    &&,    ||

Ans:A ,A


A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options:  A) Keep an account of money spent, B) Do a computer search in media center, C) Maintain an inventory, D) Type a biography,

Ans:-D,-D


679. vishv vyaapaar sangathan ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jeneva (svitzaralaind), jeneva (svitzaralaind)


Regarding a VDU, which statement is more correct?
Options: It is an output device,    It is an input device,    It is a peripheral device,    It is a hardware item

Ans:C ,C


When was slavery abolished in Britain?
Options: 1830,    1837,    1843,    1833

Ans:D,D


The processes at the most detailed level of the data flow diagrams are called
Options: transform descriptions,    functional primitives,    data flows,    interfaces

Ans:B ,B


where is forest training centre
Options: kangra, solan, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


. If the cell B1 contains the formula = $A$1, which of the following statements is true
Options: There is a relative reference to cell A1 B. There is an absolute reference to cell A1 C. Further changes in value of A1 will not affect the value of B1 D. Further changes in value of B1 will affect the value of A1

Ans:– B ,


The strategy for eliciting information regarding the user's requirements is (are)
Options: asking questions,    obtaining information from the present system,    prototyping,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following is the first National Park established in India?
Options: NA

Ans:Corbett,Corbett


5.Following is not true for disk cache
Options: (A)It is a buffer in main memory for disk sector (B) It contains the copy of some of the sector on the disk (C) It is bigger is size than main memory (D) It is smaller is size than main memory 16

Ans:165. (C),165. (C)


You can edit a cell by
Options: a. Clicking the formula button b. Double clicking the cell to edit it in-place c. Selecting Edit>Edit Cell from the menu d. None of above

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Battle of chausa was fought in
Options: 1527AD, 1539 AD,1757 AD,1764AD

Ans:B,1539 AD


.   Which of the following includes special effects that can be applied to drawing objects?
Options: a. Gradient fills b. Line color and style c. Rotating d. All of above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


. How can you get your photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transition b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


Which of the following refers to something that can be identified in the users' work environment, something that the users want to track?
Options: Entity,    Attribute,    Identifier,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com