. What will be the result if you type =A1=B1 in cell C1?


Options: Yes or No B. True or False C. Value of A1 D. Value of B1

Ans:– B ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


Which command is executed before the others when a computer is first turned on?
Options: Device=c:\emm386.exe,    Device=c:\dos\himem.sys,    Prompt=$p$g,    Patch c:\dos

Ans:B ,B


How many Ergs are there in 1 joule?
Options: 102,    104,    106,    107

Ans:D,D


1.A repository for data, usually covering some specific topic is called
Options: (A)Data acquisition (B)Data bank (C) Real time (D)Database 10

Ans:101. (B),101. (B)


Biggest irrigation planning, sinchayi yojna in HP
Options: nathpa jhankdi , sanjay jal vidhyut , shah nahar , satluj jal vidhyut

Ans: shah nahar , shah nahar


What George Westinghouse invented?
Options: Light bulb,    Electric razor,    Refrigerator,    Railway air brakes

Ans:D,D


The most common systems security method is
Options: passwords,    encryption,    firewall,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


DOS system file consists of
Options: a. IBMBIO.COM, IBMDOS.COM, COMMAND.COM b. COMMAND.COM, IBMBIO.COM, FORMAT.COM c. SYS.COM,IBMBIO.COM,IBMDOS.COM d. None of the above

Ans:10 a.             ,10 a.            


The minimum number of members that must be present to hold the meeting of the Lok Sabha is
Options: one-fourth of the total membership,    one-tenth of the total membership of the Houses,    50 percent strength of the Lok Sabha,    at least 100 members

Ans:B,B


Which of the following commands will display the current IP addressing and the layer 1 and 2 status of an interface? show version show protocols show interfaces show controllers show ip interface
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    2, 3 and 5,    3 and 4 only,    None of the above

Ans:B ,B


2.Using P-IV instead of P-I is due to
Options: (A)Requirement change (B) Faster access (C) Technology improvement (D) All the above 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


The online hotel reservation systems having database capabilities are a good example of
Options: database management system (DBMS),    marketing information system,    manual information system,    managerial information system.

Ans:D ,D


How many players are there in Kabbadi team?
Options: 11,    9,    5,    7

Ans:D,D


Which of the following processor is software that accepts user ideas, manipulates and reorganises them in user-specified ways and then produces a refined model of those thoughts.
Options: Distribute,    Out-line,    Multi,    On-line

Ans:B ,B


short cut for chinab sub rivers
Options:

Ans:china meena ki sena,china meena ki sena


317. bhaarat ne pahala paramaanu pareekshan kab aur kahaan kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 14 maee 1974 ko pokharan (raajasthaan) mein, 14 maee 1974 ko pokharan (raajasthaan) mein


You are trying to decide which type of network you will use at your office, and you want the type that will provide communication and avoid collisions on the cable. Which of the following is the best choice?
Options: Token-Ring,    CSMA/CD,    Ethernet,    CSMA/CA

Ans:A ,A


8.Which of the following fields would not make a suitable primary key ?
Options: (A)A date field (B) An invoice number (C) An autoNumber field (D) A customer’s social security number 9

Ans:98. (A),98. (A)


. The _____, or typeface, defines the appearance and shape of letters, numbers, and special characters.
Options: a. font b. font size c. point d. paragraph formatting

Ans:– A,– A


kunihar valley in which district
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:solan,solan


Which of the following are loaded into main memory when the computer is booted?
Options: internal command instructions,    external command instructions,    utility programs,    word processing instructions

Ans:A ,A


The analyst learns of the manager's information needs through use of
Options: mail survey,    in depth interview,    controlled experiment,    observation

Ans:B ,B


The meridian passing through London is called the
Options: equator,    Tropic of Cancer,    Prime Meridian of 0º Meridian,    Tropic of Capricorn

Ans:C,C


Which of the following statements are correct about an array? 1: The array int num[26]; can store 26 elements. 2: The expression num[1] designates the very first element in the array. 3: It is necessary to initialize the array at the time of declaration. 4: The declaration num[SIZE] is allowed if SIZE is a macro.
Options: 1,    1,4,    2,3,    2,4

Ans:B ,B


Jeevan Rekha (Life line) express is
Options: first hospital on wheels in the world,    first railway express,    oldest train,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following applies to a class rather than an object?
Options: Query,    Update,    Scope,    Constructor

Ans:C ,C


Page Up Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor one line up b. Moves the cursor one screen up c. Moves the cursor one page up d. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:–  B,–  B


who was last rular of kahloor riyasat
Options: anand chand, bhagat chand, miyaan devi chand, kishan chand

Ans:anand chand,anand chand


345. bhaarat kee sabase lambee sthaleey seema kis desh se lagatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: baanglaadesh, baanglaadesh


3.Distributed data processing configuration where all activities passes through a centrally located computer is
Options: (A)ring network (B) spider network (C) hierarchical network (D) data control network 6

Ans:63. (B),63. (B)


7.What is the term to ask the computer to pt information in order numerically or alphabetically ?
Options: (A)Crop (B) Report (C) Sort (D) Organize 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


598. abhigyaan shaakuntalam’ ke lekhak kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalidaas, kaalidaas


. User action such as keystroke or mouse click are referred to as
Options: a. Interrupt b. Tasks c. Processes d. Event

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Which among the following is a positively charged particle emitted by a radioactive element?
Options: Beta ray,    Alpha ray,    Cathode ray,    Gamma ray

Ans:B,B


A _____ DBMS distributes data processing tasks between the workstation and a network server.
Options: Network,    Relational,    Client Server,    Hierarchical

Ans:C ,C


Organic Substances which, in very small amounts, control growth and development called
Options: vitamins,    hormones,    enzymes,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


How can you access the font size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options:  A) Ctrl + S, B) Ctrl + Shift + S, C) Ctrl + P, D) Ctrl + Shift + P,

Ans:-D,-D


The subatomic particles arriving from outer space having high energy are called
Options: protons,    electrons,    cosmic rays,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


7.Maintenance plan describes
Options: (A)Quality procedure (B) Schedule procedure (C) Maintenance procedure (D) Configuration procedure 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


694. shaantiniketan kee sthaapana kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: raveendranaath taigor, raveendranaath taigor


636. reguleting ekt kab laagu hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1773 mein, 1773 mein


In the system concepts, term organization
Options: implies structure and order,    refers to the mannar in which each component functions with other components of the system.,    means that parts of the computer system depend on one the another.,    refers to the holism of systems

Ans:A ,A


5.Window class, onCreate/1 ,defines
Options: (A)is executed when a visible window is being created (B) is executed when a window is being closed, it is possible to prevent the window from closing (C) when the background of a window must be erased this event is executed (D) when a window must be re-painted this event is executed 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


Prem Kumar Dhumal
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


301. prthvee ke sabase najadeek grah kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shukr, shukr


Which one of the following is a search engine?
Options: Macromedia Flash,    Google,    Netscape,    Librarians’ Index to the Internet

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following Windows do not have Start button
Options: a. Windows Vista b. Windows 7 c. Windows 8 d. None of above

Ans: c, c


The XV Asian Games are scheduled to be held at
Options: Qatar,    Hiroshima,    Beijing,    Jakarta

Ans:A,A


29.2%
Options: NA

Ans: 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?, 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?


The treaty of Mangalore was signed between
Options: the English East India Company and Haidar Ali,    the English East India Company and Tipu Sultan,    Haidar Ali and the Zamorin of Calicut,    the French East India Company and Tipu Sultan

Ans:B,B


. What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: a. Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores b. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores c. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores d. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c

www.000webhost.com