Which of the following agencies related to the United Nation was in existence before the Second World War?


Options: Food and Agricultural Organisation,    International Labour Organisation,    World Health Organisation,    International Monetary Fund

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is
Options: ASCII,    BCD,    EBCDIC,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Most continuous control actuators:
Options: are of the time proportioning type,    use a 4 to 20 mA current loop input,    are used with standard continuous control loop,    (b) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


What scheduling algorithm allows processes that are logical runnable to be temporarily suspended?
Options: preemptive scheduling,    non-preemptive scheduling,    FIFO,    FCFS

Ans:A ,A


The principal copper deposits of India lie in which of the following places?
Options: Hazaribag and Singbhum of Bihar,    Khetri and Daribo areas of Rajasthan,    Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh,    Siwaliks in Uttar Pradesh and in Karnataka

Ans:A,A


. The __________ performs document tracking.
Options: a. distributed application b. enterprise software c. Oracle software d. EDM software

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


449. paayoriya rog shareer ke kis ang ko prabhaavit karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: daant aur masoode, daant aur masoode


8.When you double click a query object, you open
Options: (A)The object in design view (B) The object in print preview (C) The result of the query (D) The underlying table on which the query is based 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


8. In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
Options: a. 35 b. 15 c. 63 d. 65

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


31. The _____ in the Resume Wizard dialog box indicates the wizard is ready to create the document.
Options: a. Start panel b. Address panel c. Add/Sort Heading panel d. Finish panel

Ans:– D ,– D


A command that lets you change one or more fields in a record is
Options: a. insert b. modify c. lookup d. none of above 

Ans:.b,.b


A rectangle represents which of the following in an EER?
Options: Attribute,    Entity,    Optional One,    Relationship

Ans:B ,B


. IBM 1401 is the first computer to enter in Nepal. It belonged to
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generatio D) Frouth Generation

Ans:B,B


The first computer introduced in Nepal was
Options: A) IBM 1400 B) IBM 1401 C) IBM 1402 D) IBM1402

Ans:-B,-B


'Teacher's Day' is observed on which of the date?
Options: September 5,    January 30,    November 14,    October 2

Ans:A,A


. What is the shortcut key to insert a new comment in a cell?
Options: a. F2 b. Alt + F2 c. Ctrl + F2 d. Shift + F2

Ans:– d,– d


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { const c = -11; const int d = 34; printf("%d, %d\n", c, d); return 0; }
Options: Error,    -11, 34,    11, 34,    None of these

Ans:B ,B


One of the major benefits of using CAD in tool design is that:
Options: product design represents approximately one-half the engineering costs,    tool motions can be checked to see if there is interference between the tool and the object,    there is better coordination in the materials-handling area,    it simplifies the trial-and-error method

Ans:B ,B


Ntangki National Park
Options: Nagaland,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Nagaland,


8.A field that uniquely identifies a record is called a
Options: (A)Main field (B) Header (C) Key field (D) None of above 3

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


8.In Access to switch to Form view from form Design view
Options: (A)F2 (B) F4 (C) F5 (D) F6 3

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


Each model of a computer has a unique
Options: Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which is a device that changes information into digital form?
Options: Modem,    Digitizer,    Mouse,    Light pen

Ans:B,(Banswer


in which district is gaggal airport
Options: kullu, kangra, solan, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


A relationship is which of the following?
Options: A person, place, or thing,    Property or characteristic of an entity,    Link between entities,    Weak entity

Ans:C ,C


Communication ports are found on the back of microcomputers. They are used to connect the computer to _____
Options: printers,    modems,    other hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


If no multivalued attributes exist in a relation, then the relation is in what normal form?
Options: First normal form,    Second normal form,    Third normal form,    Fourth normal form

Ans:A ,A


How many primary partitions can exist on one drive?
Options: 16,    4,    2,    1

Ans:B ,B


. Operating system is like a
Options: a. Government b. Police c. Parliament d. All of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


0.In Excel you can use the formula palette to
Options: (A)Format cells containing numbers (B) Create and edit formulas containing functions (C) Entered assumptions data (D) Copy a range of cells 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


7.Case-based learning is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithm that tries to find an optimum classification of a set of examples using the probabilistic theory. (B) Any mechanism employed by a learning system to constrain the search space of a hypothesis. 116 | (C) An approach to the design of learning algorithms that is inspired by the fact that when people encounter new situations, they often explain them by reference to familiar experiences, adapting the explanations to fit the new situation. (D) None of these

Ans:7. (C),7. (C)


. When Word flags a possible spelling or grammar error, it also changes the mark on the Spelling and Grammar Status icon to a _____.
Options: a. green X b. green check mark c. red X d. red check mark

Ans:– C,– C


Which file is the batch file that is read while booting a computer?
Options: a. Autoexec.bat b. Auto-batch c. Autoexecutive.bat d. Auto.bat

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


A pointer is
Options: A keyword used to create variables,    A variable that stores address of an instruction,    A variable that stores address of other variable,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


With a JK master-slave flip-flop the master is cocked when the clock is _____ and the slave is triggered when the clock is _____
Options: set, reset,    race, no change,    high, low,    set, race

Ans:C ,C


“Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one paragraph down b. Moves the cursor one line down c. Moves the cursor one page down d. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans:–  A,–  A


Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?
Options: Motorola,    IBM,    Intel,    AMD

Ans:C ,C


548. baandeepur abhayaarany kis raajy mein sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: karnaatak, karnaatak


Which of the following is the most appropriate cause of exports surplus?
Options: Country's exports promotion value,    Country's stringent import policy,    Developments in national and international markets,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


What VTP mode allows you to change VLAN information on the switch?
Options: Client,    STP,    Server,    Transparent

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following communications modes support two-way traffic but in only one direction of a time?
Options: simplex,    half-duplex,    three-quarters duplex,    full-of the above

Ans:B ,B


290. prthvee par uttaree golaardh mein sabase bada din kab hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 21 joon, 21 joon


In an atomic explosion, enormous energy is released which is due to
Options: conversion of chemical energy into heat energy,    conversion of mechanical energy into nuclear energy,    conversion of mass into energy,    conversion of neutrons into protons

Ans:C,C


One henry of inductance is defined as:
Options: the amount of counter emf required to reduce a current to 1 A,    the amount of inductance required for generating 1 V of counter emf when the current changes at the rate of 1 A per second,    the amount of inductance required to change the frequency of a current by 1 Hz,    the number of turns of wire in an inductor multiplied by the amount of current flowing through it

Ans:B ,B


.   Animation schemes can be applied to ….. in the presentation
Options: a. All slides b. Select slides c. Current slide d. All of the above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


8.Aperiodic stimuli is
Options: (A)It supports system modeling during the analysis and design stages of the software process (B) Organization responsible for approving U.S. standards (C) Stimuli that occurs irregularly (D) Formalized set of software calls and routines that can be referenced by an application program in order to access supporting system or network services 3

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


3.In Excel to name a constant, you use the …… dialog box
Options: (A)Create names (B) Define name (C) Paste name (D) Format cells 17

Ans:173. (B),173. (B)


You can jump to the next column by
Options:  A) Clicking with your mouse on the next column, B) Press Alt + Down-arrow, C) Both of above, D) None of Above, 

Ans:-C,-C


2.SNOBOL is
Options: (A)string oriented symbolic language (B) high-level language (C) both A & B (D) None of these 10

Ans:102. (C),102. (C)


. From where can we set the timing for each object?
Options: a. slide show, custom transition b. Slide show, Slide transition c. slide show, custom animation d. view, slide sorter

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


5.In Access press to Complete the wizard
Options: (A)TAB (B) ALT+N (C) ALT+B (D) ALT+F 4

Ans:45. (D),45. (D)

www.000webhost.com