Which NBA player scored 8 points in the final 7 seconds of a game to lead his team to victory?


Options: Baron Davis,    Kevin Garnett,    Stephon Maurbury,    Reggie Miller

Ans:D,D

More sports Related questions:


Which is not an internet protocol?
Options: HTTP,    FTP,    STP,    IP

Ans:C,C


The Gray code for decimal 7 is
Options: 0111,    1011,    0100,    0101

Ans:C ,C


. While creating relationship, when you drag a field of a field to drop into another table the mouse pointer changes into
Options: a. A doctor’s sign b. Thin + sign c. Outline rectangle d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


A Hall effect switch is usually used to:
Options: , measure voltage,    measure temperature,    sense a vacuum,    sense the presence of a magnetic object.

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i=4, j=8; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", i|j&j|i, i|j&j|i, i^j); return 0; }
Options: 12, 12, 12,    112, 1, 12,    32, 1, 12,    -64, 1, 12

Ans:A ,A


Who has written the famous book 'Mankind and Mother Earth'?
Options: Arnold Toynbee,    Leo Tolstoy,    John Ruskin,    Bertrand Russel

Ans:A,A


The rms value of a sine waveform is:
Options: the number of cycles completed in one second,    the time required to complete one full cycle,    equal to 0.707 times the peak amplitude,    equal to 1.41 times the peak amplitude

Ans:C ,C


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by loader?
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:D ,D


Sarhi mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, Kullu, solan, sirmour

Ans:Solan,Solan


In which Indian state did the game of Polo originate?
Options: Meghalaya,    Rajasthan,    Manipur,    West Bengal

Ans:C,C


6.In normal view, how can you quickly change to handout master view?
Options: (A)Click the outline tab and select handout master view (B) Press the shift key and click the handout master view button (C) On the view menu, click slide sorter, and click handouts. (D) All of above 10

Ans:106. (B),106. (B)


Large astronomical telescopes always use as objective
Options: lens,    mirror,    combinations of lenses,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Tripping is associates with
Options: Snooker,    Volleyball,    Football,    Cricket

Ans:C,C


The study of soils is called
Options: geomorphology,    pedology,    hydrology,    biogeography

Ans:B,B


Which of the following will not cut information?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl + C b. Selecting Edit>Cut from the menu c. Clicking the Cut button on the standard d. Pressing Ctrl+X

Ans:8211; a,8211; a


How do you display current date and time in MS Excel?
Options: date () B. Today () C. now () D. time ()

Ans:– C ,


. What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: a. Copy handle b. Fill handle c. Insert handle d. Border

Ans:– b,– b


The last address of IP address represents
Options: Unicast address B. Network address C. Broadcast address D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


What command is used to list contents of directories?
Options: tar,    dir,    lp,    ls

Ans:D ,D


. What does the disk drive of a computer do?
Options: A) Rotate the disk B) Read the disk C) Load a program from the disk into the memory D) Both b and c

Ans:D,D


3.In Excel Hyperlinks cannot be
Options: (A)Special shapes like stars and banners (B) Drawing objects like rectangles ovals (C) Pictures (D) All can be hyperlinks 18

Ans:183. (D),183. (D)


puree (odisha)
Options: NA

Ans: 859. tarain ka pratham yuddh kis-kis ke beech aur kab hua?, 859. tarain ka pratham yuddh kis-kis ke beech aur kab hua?


What does 240 translate to in binary?
Options: 11110000,    00011110,    00001111,    11100000

Ans:A ,A


9.In Access press to Cycle through the field grid, field properties, Navigation Pane, access keys in the Keyboard Access System, Zoom controls, and the security bar (Design view of tables)
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


395. kaise odiyo mein dhvani tarangon kee aavrtti jatil hai karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 20000 hartj ke lie 20 hartj, 20000 hartj ke lie 20 hartj


6.Cost of ownership is
Options: (A)Process of estimating the costs associated with software development projects that include the effort, time, and labor required. (B) Overall cost of maintaining a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel/training/ maintenance of hardware and software/ requirements growth. (C) Overall cost of operating a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training / system operations. (D) Overall cost of a computer system to an organization that includes the costs associated with operating/ maintaining the system, and the lifetime of operational use of the system. 15

Ans:156. (D),156. (D)


9.What is the common name for a column of data within an Access table?
Options: (A)Field (B) Record (C) Row (D) None of the above 12

Ans:119. (A),119. (A)


Kaleshwar mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


who was last ruler of trigart riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, dhruv dev chand

Ans:dhruv dev chand,dhruv dev chand


Primary storage is _____ as compared to secondary storage.
Options: Slow and inexpensive,    Fast and inexpensive,    Fast and expensive,    Slow and expensive

Ans:C ,C


The auto calculate feature
Options: a. Can only add values in a range of cells b. Provides a quick way to view the result of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells c. Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet d. A and c

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


When an entity instance may be a member of multiple subtypes or it does not have to be a member of a subtype, it is which of the following?
Options: Disjoint with total specialization,    Disjoint with partial specialization,    Overlap with total specialization,    Overlap with partial specialization

Ans:C ,C


Name the terminals of a BJT.
Options: Drain, Gate, Source,    Positive, Negative, Neutral,    Anode, Cathode, Triode,    Emitter, Base, Collector

Ans:D,D


The most important part of a multiple DHCP configurations is to make sure you don't have which of the following in the different scopes? Select the best answer.
Options: Duplicate addresses,    Duplicate pools,    Duplicate subnets,    Duplicate default gateways

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following is a search engine?
Options: Macromedia Flash,    Google,    Netscape,    Librarians’ Index to the Internet

Ans:B,B


. By default Excel provides 3 worksheets. You need only two of them, how will you delete the third one?
Options: a.  Right click on Sheet Tab of third sheet and choose Delete from the context menu b.  Click on Sheet 3 and from Edit menu choose Delete c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


. Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order?
Options: a. Rehearsal b. Custom Slide show c. Slide Show Setup d. Slide Show View

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


. What is an interpreter?
Options: A) An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B) An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C) An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following properties identifies the type of information stored in a field?
Options: a. Data type b. Field description c. Field name d. Field properties

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Conversion of an octal number 478 to its binary number is
Options: 1100112,    1001112,    1100112,    11110112

Ans:B ,B


9.Windows is an
Options: (A)operating system (B) operating environment (C) user interface (D) programming platform 23

Ans:229. (C),229. (C)


The cray X-MP, IBM 3090 and connection machine can he characterized as
Options: SISD,    SIMD,    MISD,    MIMD

Ans:B ,B


What do you need to check serial and parallel port?
Options: Port adapter,    Logic probe,    Loopback plug,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Analog computer works on the supply of
Options: A) Continuous electrical pulses B) Electrical pulses but not continuous C) Magnetic strength D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following states is the largest producer of Rock Phosphate in India ?
Options: NA

Ans:Rajasthan,Rajasthan


291. mahaatma buddh ne apana pahala upadesh kahaan diya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: saaranaath, saaranaath


Business meeting and conferences can be held by linking distantly located people through a computer network. Not only the participants exchange information but are able to see each other. What is it called?
Options: Telemeeting,    Telemailing,    Teleconferencing,    Teletalking

Ans:C ,C


8.In Excel which of the following is not a way to complete a cell entry?
Options: (A)Pressing enter (B) Pressing any arrow key on the keyboard (C) Clicking the Enter button on the Formula bar (D) Pressing spacebar | 35 9

Ans:98. (D),98. (D)


salphar
Options: NA

Ans: 811. kendr-raajy sambandhon ke adhyayan hetu kaunasa aayog gathit kiya gaya?, 811. kendr-raajy sambandhon ke adhyayan hetu kaunasa aayog gathit kiya gaya?


Which of the following is two way list?
Options: a. grounded header list b. circular header list c. linked list with header and trailer nodes d. none of above  

Ans:d,d

www.000webhost.com