The slow down slope movement of soil and sediment because of frost heaving and thawing is called


Options: solifluction,    gelifluction,    frost creep,    rockfall

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


How long is an IPv6 address?
Options: 32 bits,    128 bytes,    64 bits,    128 bits

Ans:D ,D


What is a free electron?
Options: An electron that has been freed from its parent atom,    An electron that costs nothing,    An electron that has no electrical charge,    An electron that has twice the amount of charge of a normal electron

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following statements is true for resistance in a parallel circuit?
Options: The total resistance is equal to the sum of the individual resistances in a parallel circuit.,    The total resistance of a parallel circuit is always less than the value of the smallest resistance,    The total resistance of a parallel circuit is equal to the total voltage,    The total resistance in a parallel circuit is equal to the average value of the individual resistances

Ans:B ,B


The area of computer science which is concerned with the display of pictures is
Options: Networks,    Graphics,    Designing,    Architecture

Ans:B ,B


. “Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one paragraph down b. Moves the cursor one line down c. Moves the cursor one page down d. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans:–  A,–  A


District with lowest gender rate In HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


. Any method for controlling access to or use of memory is known

Options: A) Memory map B) Memory protection C) Memory management D) Memory instruction

Ans:B,B


Convert the 11014B machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is true regarding VLANs?
Options: You must have at least two VLANs defined in every Cisco switched network.,    All VLANs are configured at the fastest switch and, by default, propagate this information to all other switches.,    You should not have more than 10 switches in the same VTP domain.,    VTP is used to send VLAN information to switches in a configured VTP domain.

Ans:D ,D


416 vimaan taayar jo gais mein bhar jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heeliyam, heeliyam


0.You have got a bunch of digital holiday photo you want to put into a slide show. What the quickest method?
Options: (A)Apply a multiple-picture layout to several slides, and use the clipart icon on the slides to import your picture (B) On the insert menu, point to the picture, click from file, and select your picture in a group for each slide (C) On the insert menu, point the picture and click new photo album (D) All of the above 11

Ans:110. (A),110. (A)


Which of the following causes Poliomyelitis?
Options: Dengue virus,    Enterovirus,    Mumps virus,    Rhabdovirus

Ans:B,B


Convert the .BYTE h#F8 assembly language pseudo-ops into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    03 16,    F8,    42 65 61 72

Ans:C ,C


3.The Average case occur in linear search algorithm
Options: (A)When Item is somewhere in the middle of the array (B) When Item is not in the array at all (C) When Item is the last element in the array (D) All the above 112 | 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


The reliability life cycle of a product:
Options: has three distinct rates of failure,    cannot be predicted,    All of the above,    stays constant with environmental conditions

Ans:A ,A


1.The checking operation performed on input is called
Options: (A)validation of data (B) verification of data (C) vilification of data (D) control of data 4

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


District with lowest industrial units in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


. Which of the following is invalid statement?
Options: a. Sheet tabs can be colored b. Some picture can be applied as a background of a sheet c. You can set the column width automatically fit the amount of text d. The width of a row and be specified manually or fit automatically

Ans:– d,– d


A compiler means
Options: A person who compiles source programs,    The same thing as a programmer,    Keypunch operator,    A program which translates source program into object program

Ans:D,(Danswer


Ctrl + P
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog Box b. Open Page Format Dialog Box c. Open Save Dialog Box d. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:–  D,–  D


. Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options: a. Copy and Paste b. Cut and Paste c. Paste and Delete d. Paste and Cut

Ans:– B,– B


What is the first octet range for a class B IP address?
Options: 128 - 255,    1 - 127,    192 - 223,    128 - 191

Ans:D ,D


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: a . which is used by one person only b . which is assigned to one and only one task c . which does one kind of software d . which is meant for application software only

Ans:3.b,3.b


. Which query do you use to answer the question “Which employees earn more than $5000 a month”?
Options: a. Search query b. Cross tab query c. Select query d. Update query

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following are System Programming Language?
Options: C B. PL/360 C. Pascal D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


With respect to personnel matters in the United States, OSHA stands for
Options: Overseas Housing Authority,    Occupational Safety and Health Act,    Office Standard Help Agreement,    Office Staff Help Administration

Ans:B ,B


450. naasik kis nadee ke kinaare sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: godaavaree, godaavaree


Structured data may include which of the following?
Options: Photo image,    Video clip,    Dates,    None of the above.

Ans:C ,C


2.The Query is a statement requesting for
Options: (A)Insertion of information (B) Deletion of information (C) Update of information (D) Retrieval of information

Ans:32. (D),32. (D)


Yuri Gagarin was
Options: a Russian cosmonaut & became the first man to travel in space.,    the first person to fly at great height of about 340 km from the earth,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The parliament can legislate on the subject in the state list
Options: if the President issues an order authorizing it to do so,    if the Supreme Court of India gives authority to the Parliament of India in this regard,    if the Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by two-third of its to legislate on a state matter in the national interest,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


You need to subnet a network that has 5 subnets, each with at least 16 hosts. Which classful subnet mask would you use?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


What component would most likely cause a "parity error"?
Options: bad hard disk,    bad controller,    bad RAM,    bad software

Ans:C ,C


Systems software is a program that directs the overall operation of the computer, facilitates its use and interacts with the users. What are the different types of this software?
Options: Operating system,    Languages,    Utilities,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What frequency range is used for TV transmission and low power microwave applications?
Options: Very Low Frequency : 3 kHz to 30 kHz,    Medium Frequency : 300 kHz to 3 MHz,    Ultra High Frequency : 300 MHz to 3000 MHz,    Super High Frequency : 3000 MHz to 30000 MHz

Ans:C ,C


9.Which option in PowerPoint allows to carry slides from one computer to another?
Options: (A)Save As (B) Save and Go (C) Pack and Go (D) Web and Go 18

Ans:179. (B),179. (B)


Which of the following isn't used in the storage phase of a computer-based information system?
Options: Magnetic,    Keyboard,    Diskette,    Hard disk

Ans:B ,B


What is the purpose of inserting header and footer in document?
Options:  A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document, B) To mark the starting and ending of page, C) To make large document more readable, D) To allow page headers and footers appear on document when printed,

Ans:-D,-D


798. pashchimee aur poorvee ghaat kin pahaadiyon mein milate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: neelagiri, neelagiri


Photosynthesis generally takes place in which parts of the plant?
Options: Leaf and other chloroplast bearing parts,    stem and leaf,    Roots and chloroplast bearing parts,    Bark and leaf

Ans:A,A


7.In Excel to center worksheet titles across a range of cell, you must
Options: (A)Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a range of cells (B) Widen the columns (C) Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a range of cells (D) Widen the column 17

Ans:177. (A),177. (A)


Suppose the voltage from a power outlet is 120 Vrms. What is the peak voltage?
Options: 100 V,    120 V,    170 V,    180 V

Ans:C ,C


Who among the following own the Nobel prize for literature?
Options: Linus Pauling,    Samuel Beckett,    Philip Noel - Baker,    Ralph Bunche

Ans:B,B


The term Ground Stroke is associated with which of the following games?
Options: Cricket,    Badminton,    Tennis,    Draughts

Ans:C,C


8.In Access to switch to Form view from form Design view
Options: (A)F2 (B) F4 (C) F5 (D) F6 3

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record's disk address. What information does this address specify?
Options: Track number,    Sector number,    Surface number,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. A new presentation can be created from
Options: a.  Blank Presentation b.  From Existing Presentation c.  From Design Template d.  All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


6.It refers to a particular family of standards for expressing the structured data that represent electronic commerce transactions; and ‘electronic auctions for a particular set of mechanisms for setting prices.
Options: (A)Electronic data interchange (EDI) (B) Electronic Publishing (C) Electronic Services Delivery (ES(D) (D) None of these

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


In Microsoft PowerPoint the entry effect as one slide replaces another in a show is called a (an)
Options: a. animation b. slide transition c. custom animation d. preset animation

Ans: – B , – B


. When typing in Preeti font all the Ukars turn to something else? What’s the cause?
Options: a. Autotext b. Autocorrect c. Speller d. Preeti font does not work with Word

Ans:– B,– B

www.000webhost.com