Golden Temple is situated in


Options: New Delhi,    Agra,    Amritsar,    Mumbai

Ans:C,C

More Famous Places Related questions:


What are lines, curve, freeform, and scribble?
Options: a. Emphasis effects that can be applied to animations b. Types of custom motion paths c. Predefined entrance and exit effects d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


1.In Excel when you copy a formula
Options: (A)Excel erases the original copy of the formula (B) Excel edits cell references in the newly copied formula (C) Excel adjusts absolute cell references (D) Excel doesn’t adjust relative cell references 9

Ans:91. (B),91. (B)


Which of the following time will normally be determined by the requirements of the device to which the transfer is being made
Options: Access,    Cycle,    Hold,    Delay

Ans:C ,C


A database can be best described as
Options: a. Organized collection of data b. Useful presentation of data c. Graphical representation of data d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Finding the location of the element with a given value is:
Options: a. Traversal b. Search c. Sort d. None of above  

Ans:b,b


0.In Excel which of the following is not a valid data type in excel
Options: (A)Number (B) Character (C) Label (D) Date/time 16

Ans:160. (B),160. (B)


686. samudree jal mein lavan kee ausat maatra kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 3.5%, 3.5%


who was last rular of bushhar riyasat
Options: ram singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, padam singh

Ans:padam singh,padam singh


Coding and testing are done in which manner.
Options: ad hoc,    cross-sectional,    bottom-up,    top-down

Ans:D ,D


A front-end processor is
Options: a user computer system,    a processor in a large-scale computer that executes operating system instructions,    a minicomputer that relieves main-frame computers at a computer centre of communications control functions,    preliminary processor of batch jobs.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is used to insure the high quality of computer output?
Options: computer output microfilm,    output controls,    voice output systems,    liquid crystal display

Ans:B ,B


792. vishv mein sabase bada daakatantr kis desh ka hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bhaarat, bhaarat


40. When the same word is used in multiple locations or a word is used that was not quite appropriate, a thesaurus can be used to look up a (n) _____ or a word similar in meaning.
Options: a. synonym b. homonym c. antonym d. metronym

Ans:– A ,– A


7.In UNIX process management, the following is true
Options: (A)User process enters kernel mode by issuing a system call when interrupt occurs. (B) Kernel mode is executed in user process. (C) User process enters kernel mode with out issuing a system call when interrupt occurs. (D) None of these. 19

Ans:197. (A),197. (A)


3.Stub
Options: (A)is included in the image for each library routine reference (B) is small piece of code that indicates how to locate the appropriate memory resident library routine (C) how to load the library if the routine is not already present (D) all of the above 27

Ans:273. (D),273. (D)


Sir Humphry Davy was a British chemist who
Options: invented the safety lamp for miners,    discovered the anesthetic properties of nitrous oxide,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:,


How do you select an entire column?
Options: a. Select Edit > Select > Column from the menu b. Click the column heading letter c. Hold down the shift key as you click anywhere in the column. d. Hold down the Ctrl key as you click anywhere in the column

Ans:8211; b,8211; b


Which of the following FRUs would be considered both an input/output device?
Options: Video board,    SCSI host adapter,    System board CPU,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


An AI system developed by Daniel Bobrow to read and solve algebra word problems
Options: SHRDLU,    SIMD,    BACON,    STUDENT

Ans:D ,D


Golden Temple is situated in
Options: New Delhi,    Agra,    Amritsar,    Mumbai

Ans:C,C


Operations Research came into being due to:
Options: medical reasons,    military reasons,    educational reasons,    to improve transportation

Ans:B ,B


88. sanyukt raashtr mahaasabha mein hindee mein bhaashan dene vaale bhaarateey kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: atal bihaaree vaajapeyee, atal bihaaree vaajapeyee


104. bairomeetar ke pathan mein tejee se giraavat kis baat ka soochak hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: toofaan ka , toofaan ka


6.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut DOWN ARROW is used for
Options: (A)Move to the right or to the beginning of the next line (B) Move to the left or to the end of the previous line (C) Move up one row (D) Move down one row 1

Ans:16. (D),16. (D)


ESD would cause the most damage to which component?
Options: Power supply,    Expansion board,    Monitor,    Keyboard

Ans:B ,B


In Computer terminology ‘CAD’ is stands for
Options: A. Computer And Design B. Computer Algorithm in Design C. Computer Aided Design D. None of the above

Ans:C,


. Which of the following uses the spelling and grammar feature to indicate an incorrect spelling?
Options: a. The incorrect word appears in all capital letters b. The incorrect word has a wavy red line under it c. The incorrect word appears italicized d. The incorrect word appears bold

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


ow to remove all character formats?
Options: Shift + Spacebar B. Shift + Enter C. Ctrl + Spacebar D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– C ,


who was founder of handoor riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, ajay chand

Ans:ajay chand,ajay chand


642. bhaarat ka poorv se pashchim tak vistaar kitana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 2933 ki.mee., 2933 ki.mee.


Which of the following is not one of the major components of decision-support system?
Options: language system,    knowledge system,    expert system,    problem-processing system

Ans:C ,C


UNIVAC is
Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


5.The record is the collection of
Options: (A)Fields (B) Files (C) Data base (D) None of these. 17

Ans:175. (A),175. (A)


Sending a file from your personal computer's primary memory or disk to another computer is called
Options: uploading,    downloading,    logging on,    hang on

Ans:A ,A


4.Examples of centralized multi-user databases are
Options: (A)Barclays’ Bank customer accounts (B) Supermarket stock control, organ donor database, client database (C) Airline reservations and other national global booking systems (D) None of above 5

Ans:54. (C),54. (C)


. How to change the order of Slides in Presentation?
Options: a. On Slide Sorter View, click on the Soft Slides b. On Slide Sorter View, click on the slide and drag to required position c. On Slide Thumbnail view, click on the slide and drag to required position d. Slides order cannot be changed once it created

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


During the normal PC boot process, which of the following is active first?
Options: RAM BIOS,    CMOS,    ROM BIOS,    Hard disk information

Ans:C ,C


Soil is formed from the parent rock material by
Options: chemical decomposition,    physical decomposition,    biological decomposition,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following rules out the use of GO TO?
Options: Flowchart,    HIPO-DIAGRAMS,    Nassi-Shneiderman diagram,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. An Excel Workbook is a collection of …….
Options: a. Workbooks b. Worksheets c. Charts d. Worksheets and Charts

Ans:– d,– d


Expand EDVAC
Options:

Ans:Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Computer,


The keyword "inverse" is used in which of the following?
Options: Class,    Attribute,    Relationship,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


Fixed asset file management procedures are not required for
Options: carrying out fixed asset physical inventory taking,    processing fixed asset purchase,    estimating fire insurance requirements,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


District with lowest industrial units in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


5.It examines a small portion or sample of your data in a report before printing it.
Options: (A)Datasheet view (B) Design view (C) Print preview (D) Layout preview 6

Ans:65. (D),65. (D)


Bus is
Options: one or more conductors that some as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more stations attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:A ,A


Pong Bandh
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Microprocessor 8085 can address location upto  
Options: a . 32K b . 128K c . 64K d . 1M

Ans:6.c,6.c


Which amongst the following has the lowest metabolic rate of oxygen consumption (mm3/g hour)?
Options: Dog,    Elephant,    Horse,    Man

Ans:B,B


A foreign key is:
Options: a column containing the primary key of another table.,    used to define data types.,    used to define null status.,    all of the above are above correct.

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com