Data Manipulation Language (DML) is not to


Options: Create information table in the Database B. Insertion of new information into the Database C. Deletion of information in the Database D. Modification of information in the Database

Ans:– A ,

More Database Systems Related questions:


The 2002 Commonwealth Games were held in
Options: Canada,    UK,    Australia,    Malaysia

Ans:,


SAARC is observing a decade(1991-2000) of which of the following?
Options: Girl child,    Literacy,    Health services to rural poor,    Shelter for all

Ans:A,A


What James Watt invented?
Options: Diving bell,    Steam boat,    Hot air balloon,    Rotary steam engine

Ans:D,D


In digital data transmission
Options: Baud rate in equal to bit rate,    Baud rate is always smaller than the bit rate,    Baud rate is always higher than the bit rate,    None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


When a series RLC circuit is operating at its resonant frequency:
Options: capacitive reactance is greater than the inductive reactance,    inductive reactance is greater than the capacitive reactance,    inductive reactance is equal to the capacitive reactance,    the difference between inductive and capacitive reactance is equal to the resistance

Ans:C ,C


Which command will be used with vi editor to replace single character under cursor with any number of characters?
Options: s,    S,    a,    i

Ans:A ,A


. The �.can be defined as the entire windows display and can be envisioned as the electronic equivalent of your own desk�s surface
Options: a. Desktop b. Windows c. Dialog box d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Which of these toolbars allows changing of Fonts and their sizes?
Options: Standard B. Formatting C. Print Preview D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


0.When the program is developed, it is to be tested and defects are to be removed from the program.
Options: (A)Database (B) Debugging (C) Defect testing (D) Defensive programming 17

Ans:170. (B),170. (B)


1.In Windows operating system to display or hide the Start menu
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M

Ans:. (A),. (A)


. Using the ribbon where should you go to activate the ruler on your document?
Options: a. View >> toolbars b. File >> Open c. View >> Ruler d. Insert >> Reference

Ans: – C , – C


The major crude oil markets are the
Options: Middle East regions,    far east regions,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. What does the NOW() function return?
Options: a. It returns the serial number of the current date and time b. It returns the serial number of the current date c. It returns the serial number of the current time d. None of the above

Ans:– d,– d


The total time to prepare a disk drive mechanism for a block of data to be read from it is
Options: latency,    latency plus transmission time,    latency plus seek time,    latency plus seek time plus transmission time

Ans:C ,C


What is the unit for measuring the amplitude of a sound?
Options: Decibel,    Coulomb,    Hum,    Cycles

Ans:A,A


5.Thrashing
Options: (A)the high paging activity (B) is spending more time in paging than executing (C) both A and B above (D) none of the above 27

Ans:275. (C),275. (C)


A __ name must be unique within a database
Options: a. Table b. Field c. Record d. Character

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


A billionth of a second is defined as a:
Options: millisecond,    microsecond,    nanosecond,    picoseconds

Ans:C ,C


Which is the acronym for Algol extended for design.
Options: AFIPS,    ADP,    AED,    CAI

Ans:C ,C


alekjendar phleming
Options: NA

Ans: 568. maleriya kee dava kunin’ kis paudhe se praapt hotee hai?, 568. maleriya kee dava kunin’ kis paudhe se praapt hotee hai?


Which two of the following commands will place network 10.2.3.0/24 into area 0? router eigrp 10 router ospf 10 network 10.0.0.0 network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255 area0 network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
Options: 1 and 4,    2, 4, and 5,    2 and 5,    3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


Microsoft Office is an office suite, for the
Options: (A) Microsoft Windows operating systems (B) Mac OS X operating systems (C) Both A and B are true (D) None is true 3..

Ans:2. (C),2. (C)


Who has developed the Linux?
Options: Bob Young,    Mark Eving,    Richard Stallman,    Linus Torvalds

Ans:D ,D


Who became the first English cricketer to score 10,000 Test runs ?
Options: NA

Ans:Alastair Cook,Alastair Cook


A _____ TTL device can sink up to 16mA and can source up to 400 MA.
Options: Low-power,    high-power,    Standard,    Schottky

Ans:C ,C


Which option allows you to select line, curve, freeform or scribble tools?
Options: a. Create effect b. Insert motion path c. Draw custom path d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


117. hariyaana ke raajyakavi kaun kahalaate hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: udayabhaanu hans, udayabhaanu hans


. Macros are “run” or executed from the ….. menu.
Options: a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– c,– c


Who was called the ‘Iron Man of India’ ?
Options: NA

Ans:Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel,Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel


A binary relationship is which of the following?
Options: A relationship between two attributes,    A relationship between two entities,    An attribute with two different relationships,    An entity with two different relationships

Ans:B ,B


When an inverter is placed between both inputs of an SR flip-flop, the resulting flip-flop is
Options: JK flip-flop,    D flip-flop,    T flip-flop,    Master slave JK flip-flop

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is used to insure the high quality of computer output?
Options: computer output microfilm,    output controls,    voice output systems,    liquid crystal display

Ans:B,B


where is dhungri mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


Which of the following is not a key component of the evaluation process in building a DSS?
Options: criteria for evaluation,    means of measuring system-development time spent on the project,    means of monitoring the progress of the DSS,    formal review process

Ans:B ,B


623. devadhar traaphee ka sambandh kis khel se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kriket, kriket


. What is a light pen?
Options: Mechanical Input device B. Optical input device C. Electronic input device D. Optical output device

Ans: – B ,


Which of the following is true of a network structure?
Options: a. It is a physical representation of the data b. It allows a many-to-many relationship c. It is conceptually simple d. It will be dominant data base of the future

Ans:. b ,. b


The UNO was founded at
Options: Moscow,    London,    Paris,    San Francisco

Ans:D,D


. What does FAT stands for?
Options: a. File attribute type b. File allocation table c. Format All Tabs settings d. File for all type

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


.Which of the following data structure is not linear data structure?
Options: A)Arrays b.Linked lists c.Both of above d.None of above

Ans:D,D


The clock signals are used in sequential logic circuits
Options: to tell the time of the day,    to tell how much time has elapsed since the system was turned on,    to carry serial data signals,    to synchronize events in various parts of a system

Ans:D ,D


. To locate a data item for storage is
Options: A) Field B) Feed C) Database D) Fetch

Ans:4-D,4-D


475. bhaarat chhodo aandolan kab shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 agast 1942, 8 agast 1942


. Which of the following command is used to close the active window?
Options: a. Ctrl+F4 b. Ctrl+F5 c. Alt+F6 d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


For over 500 years, paper was only available and sold as single sheets. In 1902, an inventive Australian used half size sheets of paper, a bit of glue and cardboard to create the what?
Options: Notepad,    Calendar,    Notice Board,    Telephone Book

Ans:A,A


Holi place belong to which district
Options: kinnaur, Chamba

Ans:B,Chamba


If attribute A determines both attributes B and C, then it is also true that:
Options: A → B.,    B → A.,    C → A.,    (B,C) → A.

Ans:A ,A


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> void display(int (*ff)()); int main() { int show(); int (*f)(); f = show; display(f); return 0; } void display(int (*ff)()) { (*ff)(); } int show() { printf("IndiaBIX"); }
Options: Error: invalid parameter in function display(),    Error: invalid function call f=show;,    No error and prints "IndiaBIX",    No error and prints nothing.

Ans:C ,C


A cube is divided into 27 small cubes of 3 cm side each. What will be the length of the side of big cube ?
Options: NA

Ans:9 cm,9 cm


3.Window class, onSetCursor/3, defines
Options: (A)the window wants to know what cursor it must display for the mouse pointer (B) the mouse is moved over a window (C) when a mouse button is pressed this event is executed (D) a mouse button is released 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)

www.000webhost.com