When was table tennis introduced in Olympics?


Options: 1896 at Athens,    1988 at Seoul,    1924 at Paris,    1924 at Seoul

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


If N1/N2 = 2, and the primary voltage is 120 V, what is the secondary voltage?
Options: 0 V,    36 V,    40 V,    60 V

Ans:D ,D


The manager, in using the systems approach, should subdivide the firm into subsystems based on
Options: functional areas-marketing, finance, and manufacturing,    management levels-strategic, tactical, and operational,    resource flows-manpower, money, machines, and material,    any of the above represent acceptable subsystem divisions.

Ans:D ,D


What is computer firewall ?
Options: NA

Ans:Ans;- It is software or hardware-based program to protect against threats and make the internet sec,Ans;- It is software or hardware-based program to protect against threats and make the internet sec


Database Management Systems are featured with:
Options: a. The facility to easy editing, spelling check, auto pagination, lay out and printing reports b. The ability to store large amount of data to facilitate easy update, sort and retrieval c. The ability to calculate efficiently with the help of built-in functions and analyze d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Placenta is the structure formed
Options: by the union of foetal and uterine tissue,    by foetus only,    by fusion of germ layers,    None of these

Ans:A,A


The radiation belts are zones in space around the
Options: Earth,    Jupiter and Saturn,    Mercury,    Earth, Jupiter and Saturn

Ans:D,D


505. svaang kis raajy kee lokanrty kala hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hariyaana, hariyaana


The "http" you type at the beginning of any site's address stands for...
Options: HTML Transfer Technology Process,    Hyperspace Terms and Tech Protocol,    Hyperspace Techniques & Tech Progress,    Hyper Text Transfer Protocol

Ans:D,D


Tulsidas, the author of Ramcharitmanas, was a contemporary of which of the following rulers?
Options: Akbar,    Humayun,    Shahjahan,    Sher Shah Suri

Ans:A,A


.    Which command displays comma for thousand separating on file size while listing?
Options: a.    Dir/w b.    Dir/s c.    Dir/b d.    Dir/c

Ans:.c,Correct Answer: d. Dir/c


Which of the following hardware component is the most important to the operation of database management system?
Options: a . high resolution video display b . printer c . high speed, large capacity disk d . plotter

Ans:.c,.c


Which command is used to display the characteristics of a process?
Options: pid,    du,    ps,    au

Ans:C ,C


The microcomputer, Intel MCS-80 is based on the widely used Intel
Options: 8080 microprocessor,    8085 microprocessor,    8086 microprocessor,    8082 microprocessor

Ans:A ,A


Night blindness is cause by lack of which vitamin?
Options: Vitamin A,    Vitamin B,    Vitamin C,    Vitamin D

Ans:A,A


. When you group worksheets
Options: a. You can enter variable data on multiple worksheets at one time b. You can print more than one worksheet at a time c. You can enter common data, formats, and formulas on multiple worksheets at one time d. b, and c

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the declaration is correct?
Options: int length;,    char int;,    int long;,    float double;

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct value { int bit1:1; int bit3:4; int bit4:4; }bit={1, 2, 13}; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", bit.bit1, bit.bit3, bit.bit4); return 0; }
Options: 1, 2, 13,    1, 4, 4,    -1, 2, -3,    -1, -2, -13

Ans:C ,C


Most commonly used operating system is the super computers is
Options: NA

Ans:Linux OS,Linux OS


9.Heterogeneous databases referred to
Options: (A)A set of databases from different vendors, possibly using different database paradigms (B) An approach to a problem that is not guaranteed to work but performs well in most cases. (C) Information that is hidden in a database and that cannot be recovered by a simple SQL query. (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


The polar regions of earth cannot support forest growth because
Options: the growing season is short in these areas,    the ground is often frozen or snow or ice covered,    the rainfall is very low,    All of these factors.

Ans:D,D


Large collections of files are called
Options: fields,    records,    databases,    file system

Ans:C ,C


8.The time table of railway, and airline which defines arrival and departure can be considered as
Options: (A)Hard real time scheduling (B) Soft real time scheduling (C) None real time scheduling. (D) None of these. 11

Ans:118. (A),118. (A)


Singalila National Park
Options: Karnataka,West Bengal,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


. The maximum length of any single path from the root directory?
Options: a. 54 b. 63 c. 80 d. 27

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


The layer of the earth, immediately below the crust, is called
Options: outer core,    inner core,    inner mantle,    outer mantle

Ans:D,D


IBM 7000 digital computer
Options: belongs to second generation,    uses VLSI,    employs semi conductor memory,    has modular construction

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is contained in the eleventh schedule of Indian Constitution?
Options: NA

Ans:Provisions of Panchayati Raj,Provisions of Panchayati Raj


Object code
Options: is ready to execute,    is the output of compilers, but not assemblers,    must be "loaded" before execution,    must be rewritten before execution

Ans:C ,C


Which column contains all details of the permissions of a file when you issue the ls -l command?
Options: second,    fourth,    third,    first

Ans:D ,D


Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


.   What is the name of the form used to input chart values?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Microsoft Excel c. Microsoft graph d. Auto form

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


The online, softcopy display of a customer's charge account to respond to an inquiry is an example of a(n):
Options: regularly scheduled report,    on-demand report,    exception report,    forecasting report

Ans:B ,B


694. shaantiniketan kee sthaapana kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: raveendranaath taigor, raveendranaath taigor


A wrist grounding strap contains which of the following:
Options: Surge protector,    Capacitor,    Voltmeter,    Resistor

Ans:D ,D


A class 2 materials transaction (movement from one production department to another) does not require updating of the
Options: cost center file,    inventory file,    work order file,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Direct-access organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:D ,D


. HSAM stands for ________ 
Options: a. Hierarchic Sequential Access Method b. Hierarchic Standard Access Method c. Hierarchic Sequential and Method d. Hierarchic Standard and Method

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following uses network address translation?
Options: Routers,    Network adapter drivers,    Hubs,    Windows 95

Ans:B ,B


. Who invented the microprocessor?
Options: A) Marcian E Huff B) Herman H Goldstein C) Joseph Jacquard D) All of above

Ans:A,A


In table design view, which key can be used to switch between the field names and properties panels?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


4.Software system consists of
Options: (A)Programs (B) Configuration files (C) Documentation (D) All of the above 7

Ans:74. (D),74. (D)


304. dee.en.e. kee dvigunit kundalee ka pata kisane lagaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: vaatasan aur krik, vaatasan aur krik


7.ANSI (American National Standards Institute) is
Options: (A)It supports system modeling during the analysis and design stages of the software process (B) Organization responsible for approving U.S. standards (C) Stimuli that occurs irregularly (D) Formalized set of software calls and routines that can be referenced by an application program in order to access supporting system or network services 3

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


Which of the following is not usually characteristic of upper management decisions?
Options: Decisions require judgment,    Decisions are structured,    Decisions are long range,    Decisions are unpredictable

Ans:D ,D


.   in order to edit a chart, you can
Options: a. triple click the chart object b. click and drag the chart object c. double click the chart object d. click the chart objects

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


. What does COUNTA () function do?
Options: a. counts cells having alphabets b. counts empty cells c. counts cells having number d. counts non-empty cells

Ans:– d,– d


To duplicate a controls formatting you can use___
Options: a. Manager b. Wizard c. Painter d. Control

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. According to the Leszynski Naming Conventions, which of the following is the prefix for a combo box control?
Options: a. cbo b. cob c. cmb d. cbx

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


With respect to personnel matters in the United States, ERISA stands for
Options: Earnings and Revenue Information System Administration,    Early Retirement Income Standards Act,    Employee Review-in-Service Administration,    Employee Retirement Income Security Act

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com