bandar valley in which district


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba

More Vallies in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


Which of the following methods cannot be used to enter data in a cell
Options: a. Pressing an arrow key b. Pressing the Tab key c. Pressing the Esc key d. Clicking on the formula bar

Ans:C, Pressing the Esc key


6.Following is not the operating system
Options: (A)UNIX (B) DOS (C) WINDOWS (D) BASIC 4

Ans:46. (D),46. (D)


8.Which is used to provide the sight information to the right person at the right time for proper decision making ?
Options: (A)DBMS (B) MIS (C) ISO (D) PSO 10

Ans:108. (B),108. (B)


1.The principle of locality states
Options: (A)The program and data references within a process tend to cluster. (B) The program and data references within a process do not tend to cluster. (C) A process actually referred in virtual memory. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:91. (A),91. (A)


3.In Excel to access the Go To Special feature, you can press
Options: (A)Ctrl + G (B) Ctrl + O (C) Ctrl + Shift + G (D) Ctrl + 1 19

Ans:193. (A),193. (A)


Indicate which, of the following, is not true about Nassi-Shneiderman charts
Options: These charts are type of graphical design tool,    These charts cannot represent CASE constructs,    These charts can represent three fundamental control structures,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Conversion of an octal number 478 to its binary number is
Options: 1100112,    1001112,    1100112,    11110112

Ans:B ,B


A computer with CPU speed around 100 million instructions per second & with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
Options: Super computer,    Mini computer,    Micro computer,    Micro computer

Ans:A ,A


. Press the ….button to have the window fill the entire screen
Options: a. Close b. Maximize c. Minimize d. none of the above

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


777. jarmanee ka ekeekaran kisane kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: bismaark, bismaark


Conversion of binary number 11011001111110002 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F816,    A8B916,    78916,    D9F816

Ans:D ,D


7.In Excel how can you delete a record?
Options: (A)Delete the column from the worksheet (B) Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box, find the record and Click the Delete button (C) Select Data > Delete Record from the menu (D) Click the Delete button on the Standard toolbar 3

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


In India, inflation measured by the
Options: Wholesale Price Index number,    Consumers Price Index for urban non-manual workers,    Consumers Price Index for agricultural workers,    National Income Deflation

Ans:A,A


who was founder of chamba riyasat
Options:

Ans:maaru varman,maaru varman


3.An algebra that deals with logical propositions which are either true or false is referred as
Options: (A)Boolean algebra (B) Modern Algebra (C) Abstract Algebra (D) None of these 13

Ans:133. (A),133. (A)


. In order to perform a calculation in a spreadsheet, you need to use a:
Options: table B. formula C. field D. variable

Ans: – B ,


An operating system intended for use on microprocessor based systems that support a single user is
Options: PC-DOS,    MS-DOS,    UNIX,    CP/M

Ans:D ,D


Chandranahan lake is in which district?
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


6.Which is the correct order ?
Options: (A)System development ? system installation ? system operation (B) System installation ? system operation? system development (C) System decomposition? system installation ? system design (D) None of these.

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


476. manushy ke shareer ka saamaany raktadaab kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 80 se 120 mi.mee., 80 se 120 mi.mee.


Administrative supervision of the activities relating to a database is the responsibility of the:
Options: DP manager,    Database administrator,    VP-DP Administration,    DB manager

Ans:B ,B


prakaash ke apavartan ke kaaran
Options: NA

Ans:  ,  


173. "karo ya maro" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaatma gaandhee, mahaatma gaandhee


3.It is a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


A critical region is
Options: a program segment that has not been proved bug-free,    a program segment that often causes unexpected system crashes,    a program segment where shared resources are accessed,    one which is enclosed by a pair of P and V operations on semaphores

Ans:D ,D


The reliability life cycle of a product:
Options: has three distinct rates of failure,    cannot be predicted,    All of the above,    stays constant with environmental conditions

Ans:A ,A


What is the population density of Madhya Pradesh?
Options: 202/sq. km,    196/sq. km,    116/sq. km,    68/sq. km

Ans:B,B


What is stderr ?
Options: standard error,    standard error types,    standard error streams,    standard error definitions

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> union employee { char name[15]; int age; float salary; }; const union employee e1; int main() { strcpy(e1.name, "K"); printf("%s", e1.name); e1.age=85; printf("%d", e1.age); printf("%f", e1.salary); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: cannot modify const object,    Error: LValue required in strcpy,    No error

Ans:B ,B


In SQL, GRANT command is used to
Options: allow user to access databases,    allow user to create databases,    grant system privileges, roles, and object privileges to uses and roles,    choose auditing for specific SQL commands

Ans:C ,C


What is the maximum length allowed for primary name of a computer file under DOS?
Options: a.8 b. 12 c. 3 d. None of the above

Ans:3 a.       ,3 a.      


Pressure sensors:
Options: use the piezoresistive effect in strain gauge sensors,    use an aneroid chamber with a variable resistance output,    use capacitive variations to sense pressure,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


When was table tennis introduced in Olympics?
Options: 1896 at Athens,    1988 at Seoul,    1924 at Paris,    1924 at Seoul

Ans:B,B


. What do you mean by one to many relationship between student and class table?
Options: a. One student can have many classes b. One class may have many student c. Many classes may have many students d. Many students may have manu classes

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


What is gutter margin?
Options:  A) Margin that is added to the left margin when printing, B) Margin that is added to right margin when printing, C) Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing, D) Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing, 

Ans:-C,-C


Which command is used to copy a file wb with the same name from the programs directory to the misc directory?
Options: copy programs/wb misc/wb,    cp programs/wb misc,    tar programs/wb misc/wb,    copy a:programs/wb b:misc/wb

Ans:B ,B


The last Mahakumbh of the 20th century was held at
Options: Nasik,    Ujjain,    Allahabad,    Haridwar

Ans:D,D


. You can activate a cell by
Options: a. Pressing the Tab key b. Clicking the cell c. Pressing an arrow key d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


56. After typing header text, how can you quickly enter footer text?
Options: a. Press PageDown key and type the text for footer b. Click on Switch between Heeder & Footer then type the text c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– C ,– C


Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre is located at
Options: Pune,    Ahmedabad,    Sriharikota,    Thiruvananthapuram

Ans:D,D


The _____ is ultraviolet-light-erasable and electrically programmable. This allows the user to erase and store until programs and data are perfected.
Options: EPROM,    ROM,    PROM,    RAM

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not true of a magnetic disk?
Options: It is expensive relative to magnetic tape,    It provides only sequential access to stored data,    Users can easily update records by writing over the old data,    It does not provide an automatic audit trail

Ans:B ,B


0.In Excel Status indicators are located on the
Options: (A)Vertical scroll bar (B) Horizontal scroll bar (C) Formula bar (D) Formatting toolbar 21

Ans:210. (C),210. (C)


1.The computers communicate by sending each other small ————of data
Options: (A)Packets (B) Bags (C) Bunch (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


Each year World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is celebrated on
Options: May 8,    May 18,    June 8,    June 18

Ans:A,A


The largest fresh water lake of Africa, area wise is
Options: lake Victoria,    lake Tanganyika,    lake Malawi,    Lake Rudolf

Ans:A,A


The smallest division of geological time scale is
Options: eon,    eras,    stage,    periods

Ans:C,C


The starting point for development of an MIS is;
Options: identification of business processes that are the essence of the business,    a distributed database management,    the system has a large number of PCs and a LAN.,    purchase of a mini computers

Ans:A ,A


You see the message "invalid media device" after installing a new hard drive. What do you do next?
Options: Format,    Fdisk,    Partition,    Add the OS

Ans:A ,A


Machetri
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba

www.000webhost.com