What invention by Garnet Carter made its debut at the Fairyland Inn Resort in Lookout Mountain, Tennessee, in 1927?


Options: Miniature golf,    Swimming pool slide,    Ski lift,    Golf cart

Ans:A,A

More inventions Related questions:


6.In virtual memory management, when local control policy is applied
Options: (A)It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in main memory. (B) It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in virtual memory. (C) It determines when a modified page should be written out to secondary memory. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:96. (A),96. (A)


Marco Polo (1292-1294 AD):
Options:

Ans:Marco Polo (1292-1294 AD):,


The operating system creates _____ from the physical computer
Options: Virtual space B. Virtual computers      C. Virtual device D. None

Ans:– B ,


6.n(log n) is referred to
Options: (A)A measure of the desired maximal complexity of data mining algorithms (B) A database containing volatile data used for the daily operation of an organization (C) Relational database management system (D) None of these 7

Ans:76. (A),76. (A)


To which professions earlier leaders who struggled for freedom of India mainly belonged?
Options: Lawyers,    Teachers,    Journalists,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. What is Thrashing?
Options: a. A high paging activity is called thrashing. b. A high executing activity is called thrashing c. A extremely long process is called thrashing d. A extremely long virtual memory is called thrashing

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


A single transistor can be used to build which of the following digital logic gates?
Options: AND gates,    OR gates,    NOT gates,    NAND gates

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following games originated from England?
Options: Baseball,    Archery,    Cricket,    Hockey

Ans:C,C


7.The most efficient data set organization is
Options: (A)a sequential file (B) an ISAM file (C) variable depending upon the usage of the data set (D) a partitioned data set 25

Ans:257. (C),257. (C)


9.Information content is
Options: (A)The amount of information with in data as opposed to the amount of redundancy or noise (B) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (C) Restriction that requires data in one column of a database table to the a subset of another-column. (D) None of these 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


0. To “Debug” the System means ________
Options: Find the Correct Software B. Find the Correct Hardware C. Find and Install correct System D. Find and Correct Errors on System

Ans: – D ,


Client/server security includes which of the following?
Options: Physical security,    Change control security,    Measures taken to secure all systems,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Functional information subsystems can be classified into
Options: input and output subsystems,    processing and output subsystems,    input and processing subsystems,    input, processing, and output subsystems

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following products was an early implementation of the relational model developed by E.F. Codd of IBM?
Options: IDMS,    DB2,    dBase-II,    R:base

Ans:B ,B


FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ……
Options: Business Applications B. Marketing Applications C. Scientific Applications D. None of the above

Ans:C ,


JDBC stands for:
Options: Java Database Connectivity,    Java Database Components,    Java Database Control,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


A top-to-bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a 
Options: a. hierarchical schema b. network schema c. relational schema d. all of the above

Ans:.a,.a


Which of the following events took place in the Cenozoic era?
Options: Formation of the rockies, India collides with Asia and the formation of the Himalayas and the Alps,    Formation of the Appalachians and central European mountains,    Splitting of India from Antarctic,    Breaking up of Pangaea

Ans:A,A


4.Coarse-grain Parallelism
Options: (A)In parallel computing, it is a qualitative measure of the ratio of computation to communication (B) Here relatively small amounts of computational work are done between communication events (C) Relatively large amounts of computational work are done between communication / synchronization events (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (C),24. (C)


Which of the following helps to reduce spelling error in the document?
Options: Auto Format B. Auto Correct C. Smart Tags D. Auto Text

Ans:– B ,


. When was the first electro-mechanical computer developed?
Options: A) 1880 B) 1990 C) 1944 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


A numeric error code check: A 17xx indicates a problem with:
Options: CMOS,    ROM BIOS,    DMA controller,    hard drive or controller

Ans:D ,D


The ideal solution is to have a system coordinator who will interface with the engineering and manufacturing managers, as well as the:
Options: finance manager,    president,    marketing manager,    MIS manager

Ans:D ,D


. What produces useful information out of data?
Options: A) Computer B) Processing C) Programming D) none of above

Ans:B,B


What type of computer programming is used for airplane ticket reservation system?
Options: Multi programming,    Real time programming,    Time sharing,    Batch programming

Ans:B,B


Resistance is measured in units of:
Options: ohms,    farads,    helids,    amperes

Ans:A ,A


616. vaayusena divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 aktoobar, 8 aktoobar


Among the various allotropes of carbon,
Options: coke is the hardest, graphite is the softest,    diamond is the hardest, coke is the softest,    diamond is the hardest, graphite is the softest,    diamond is the hardest, lamp black is the softest

Ans:C,C


In LISP, the function (list-length <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. When we look at the cost, which of the following computer is most expensive?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:D,D


107. prthvee apanee dhuree par kis disha mein ghoomatee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: pashchim se poorv , pashchim se poorv


The language that is an input for statement translation is called
Options: Assembly language,    Source language,    High-level language,    Object language

Ans:B,B


What is the most significant difference between the USB and IEEE1394 standards?
Options: IEEE 1394 is faster,    USB does not support USB,    USB is plug and play,    IEEE 1394 is hot swappable

Ans:A ,A


What command is used with vi editor to move the cursor to the left?
Options: h,    k,    j,    i

Ans:A ,A


Binary numbers need more places for counting because
Options: They are always big numbers,    Any no. of 0's can be added in front of them,    Binary base is small,    0's and l's have to be properly spaced apart

Ans:C,(Canswer


The magnetic storage chips used to provide nonvolatile direct access storage of data and that have no moving parts are known as
Options: Magnetic core memory,    Magnetic tape memory,    Magnetic disk memory,    Magnetic bubble memory

Ans:D ,D


In which numbering system can the binary number 1011011111000101 be easily converted to?
Options: Decimal system,    Hexadecimal system,    Octal system,    No need to convert

Ans:B ,B


RS-232-G
Options: is an interface between two data circuit terminating equipment as examplified by a local and remote modem,    is an interface standard between Data terminal Equipment and Data Circuit Terminating Equipment,    specifies only the mechanical characteristics of an interface by providing a 25-pin connector,    requires only 7 pin out of 25 in order to transmit digital data over public telephone lines

Ans:B ,B


7.Cluster is
Options: (A)Group of similar objects that differ significantly from other objects (B) Operations on a database to transform or simplify data in order to prepare it for a machine-learning algorithm | 117 (C) Symbolic representation of facts or ideas from which information can potentially be extracted (D) None of these 1

Ans:17. (A),17. (A)


4.In Excel to cancel the marquee, press
Options: (A)Ctrl + End (B) End (C) Esc (D) Shift + Esc 17

Ans:174. (C),174. (C)


where is lintan smarak
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


7.In system modeling Statement-1: State-machine model is used to model the behavior of a system in response to internal and external events. Statement-2: Stimulus response model represents state transition diagram that show how system reacts to internal and external events.
Options: (A)Statement-1 and 2 both correct (B) Statement-1 and 2 both false (C) Statement-1 is true and Statement-2 is false (D) Statement-1 is false and Statement-2 is true 8

Ans:87. (A),87. (A)


8.Which option can be used to set custom timings for slides in a presentation?
Options: (A)Slider Timings (B) Slider Timer (C) Rehearsal (D) Slide Show Setup 9

Ans:98. (C),98. (C)


selyookas niketar
Options: NA

Ans: 863. gupt vansh ka sansthaapak kaun tha?, 863. gupt vansh ka sansthaapak kaun tha?


3.Hazard
Options: (A)Hazard cannot arise due system design. (B) The probability of the event occurring which create a hazard. (C) An assessment of the worst possible damage, which could result from a particular hazard. (D) A condition with the potential for causing or contributing to an accident. 104 | 21

Ans:213. (D),213. (D)


One thousand microns is equal to
Options: 10-3m,    10-6m,    10-9m,    10-12m

Ans:A,A


What command is used to count the number of files in the current directory by using pipes?
Options: ls | ws - c,    ls | wc - w,    ls | wc - l,    ls | wc

Ans:C ,C


. The Name box
Options: a. Shows the location of the previously active cell b. Appears t the left of the formula bar c. Appears below the status bar d. Appears below the menu bar

Ans:– b,– b


The time at a place is determined by
Options: the parallels of longitude,    the parallels of latitude,    distance from equator,    distance from prime meridian

Ans:A,A


Who holds second and third place for most yards rushing in a single season in the NFL?
Options: Barry Sanders,    Jim Brown,    OJ Simpson,    Dick Lane

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com