0. In Excel _______ may not contain in Formula


Options: Text Constant B. Number Constant C. Circular Reference D. All of them

Ans: – C ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


Writer of the wonderland himachal pradesh
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, jagmohan bhalokhara

Ans:jagmohan bhalokhara,jagmohan bhalokhara


Linear programming models solve problems dealing with
Options: relatives and absolutes,    routes and mixes,    dispersions and similarities,    rupees and percentages

Ans:B ,B


okseejan aur heeliyam gaison ka mishran
Options: NA

Ans: 386 homyopaithee ke sansthaapak kaun the?, 386 homyopaithee ke sansthaapak kaun the?


The greatest change as a result of CAD/CAM is taking place in which industry?
Options: Medical,    Aerospace,    Electronics,    Cartography

Ans:C ,C


. which of the following is problem oriented language?
Options: A) High level language B) Machine language C) Assembly language D) Low level language

Ans:A,A


The "F" in RFM analysis stands for ________ .
Options: frequently,    freshness,    fast food,    fantasy

Ans:A ,A


PowerPoint presentations are widely used as
Options: a. note outlines for teachers b. project presentations by students c. communication of planning d. All of above

Ans:– D ,– D


Which of the following are true regarding Jhum cultivation in India?It is largely practiced in AssamIt is referred to as 'slash and burn' techniqueIn it, the fertility is exhausted in a few years
Options: I, II and III,    II and III,    I and II,    I and III

Ans:A,A


Transmission and presentation of text and graphics is called
Options: Tele-text,    Network,    Telematique,    Video text

Ans:D ,D


gujaraat
Options: NA

Ans: 823. bhaarat mein sabase kam varsha vaala sthaan kaunasa hai?, 823. bhaarat mein sabase kam varsha vaala sthaan kaunasa hai?


A traditional data administrator performs which of the following roles?
Options: Tune database performance,    Establish backup and recovery procedures,    Resolve data ownership issues,    Protect the security of the database.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are loaded into main memory when the computer is booted?
Options: internal command instructions,    external command instructions,    utility programs,    word processing instructions

Ans:A ,A


where is yudh smarak
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


Sensors:
Options: are easily developed,    probably will not improve over the next decade,    are not important in automation,    will be much smarter and more sophisticated in the future

Ans:D ,D


An AI technique that allows computers to understand associations and relationships between objects and events is called:
Options: heuristic processing,    cognitive science,    relative symbolism,    pattern matching

Ans:D ,D


Ball Pen functions on which one of the following principle?
Options: NA

Ans:Surface tension,Surface tension


. Which type of template provides a design concept, fonts & color scheme for presentation?
Options: a. Format b. Design c. Content d. Normal

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


A type of query that is placed within a WHERE or HAVING clause of another query is called
Options: Super query B. Sub query C. Master query D. Multi-query

Ans:– B ,


What is the jumper setting on a SCSI device to configure it to use the fourth SCSI id? Remember, SCSI ids start with zero.
Options: 010,    110,    011,    101

Ans:C ,C


. Daisy wheel printer is a type of

Options: A) Matrix printer B) Impact printer C) Laser printer D) Manual printer

Ans:B,B


5.Database administration
Options: (A)It shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing. (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements 16

Ans:165. (C),165. (C)


253. kshetraphal ke anusaar vishv ka sabase chhota desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vaitikan sitee, vaitikan sitee


For some relations, changing the data can have undesirable consequences called:
Options: referential integrity constraints.,    modification anomalies.,    normal forms.,    transitive dependencies.

Ans:B ,B


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: a. spreadsheet program b. word processor program c. graphics program d. all of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


In Word, the default alignment for paragraphs is _____.
Options: a. left-aligned, or flush margins at the left edge and uneven edges at the right edge b. centered, or equidistant from both the left edge and the right edge c. right-aligned, or flush margins at the right edge and uneven edges at the left edge d. justified, or flush margins at both the left and right edges

Ans:– A,– A


114. hamaaree aakaashaganga ka naam kya hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: dugdh mekhala ya milkee ve, dugdh mekhala ya milkee ve


. CAD software is most likely to be used by
Options: a. Web designer b. Engineers c. Project Manager d. Magazine Editor

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Which logic family dissipates the minimum power?
Options: DTL,    TTL,    ECL,    CMOS

Ans:D ,D


Uhal II is in which district and sub river of which river
Options:

Ans:Mandi,Mandi


Bit map terminal
Options: support displays containing multiple windows,    requires considerable amount of video RAM,    requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


To produce sound it is necessary that
Options: the source should execute longitudinal vibrations,    the source should execute transverse vibrations,    the source may execute any type of vibrations,    the vibrations of source are not necessary

Ans:C,C


. If you need a text to show vertically in a cell. How will you achieve this?
Options: a. Choose Vertical on Text alignment in Format Cells dialog box b. Choose 90 Degrees in Orientation of Format Cells dialog box c. Choose Distributed from the Vertical drop down list of Format Cells dialog box d. Choose Center Across Selection from Horizontal combo box in Format Cells dialog box

Ans:– b,– b


6.It is a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit Answer Sheet

Ans:26. (A),26. (A)


Which of the following is true concerning personal computers?
Options: They decrease the demand for mainframe computers,    They have been most successful in the home,    The electronic spreadsheet has been a primary reason for their popularity,    Their future is not so bright owning to the improved cost-performance ratio of minis and mainframes

Ans:C ,C


5.Requirement Engineering involves
Options: (A)Feasibility studies (B) Requirement analysis (C) Requirement validation (D) All the above 3

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)


9.Shared sub-directories and files are example of
Options: (A)cyclic graph directory (B) tree structured direction (C) one level directory (D) none of these 25

Ans:249. (A),249. (A)


. Another term for hyperlink is
Options: a. Link b. Source c. Bar d. None of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


. Which of the following is an essential file of a MS-DOS boot disk?
Options: a. COMMAND.COM b.START.COM c.TREE.COM d.VER.COM

Ans: a, a


6.Software engineering method is
Options: (A)Associated with production of software as per specification (B) Structured approach to software development, whose aim is to facilitate the production of high-quality software in a cost-effective way. (C) An engineering discipline, concern with software development. (D) None of these 22

Ans:226. (B),226. (B)


An extent is which of the following?
Options: A keyword that indicates that the subclass inherits from a superclass,    A keyword that indicates that the superclass inherits from a subclass,    The set of all instances of a class within a database,    Only one instance of a class within a database

Ans:C ,C


709. bhaarat mein pashuon ka sabase bada mela kahaan bharata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sonapur (bihaar), sonapur (bihaar)


. EPROM can be used for
Options: A) Erasing the contents of ROM B) Reconstructing the contents of ROM C) Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM D) Duplicating ROM

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is NOT possible when printing Forms?
Options: a. Print page 1, 3, and 5 b. Print pages 1 through 5 c. Print selected records d. Print only the third record

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


The dispatcher
Options: actually schedules the tasks into the processor,    puts tasks in I/O wait,    is always small and simple,    never changes task priorities

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following holds data and processing instructions temporarily until the CPU needs it?
Options: ROM,    control unit,    main memory,    coprocessor chips

Ans:C,C


Who is called a supervisor of computer activity? A)  Memory B)  Operating System C)  I/O Devices D)  Control Unit
Options:

Ans:– B ,


. What is one of the advantages for using a form over other Access objects?
Options: a. Utilizes field placement to improve the efficiency of data entry. b. Forms store information more efficiently. c. Forms show the summary of all the records. d. Forms cannot be edited.

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


604. raashtrapati chunaav mein kaun vot daalata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sansad tatha raajy vidhaanasabhaon ke chune hue sadasy, sansad tatha raajy vidhaanasabhaon ke chune hue sadasy


Shamsher Jang
Options:

Ans:Sirmaur,Sirmaur


The memory address of fifth element of an array can be calculated by the formula
Options: a. LOC(Array[5]=Base(Array)+w(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array b. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[5])+(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array c. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[4])+(5-Upper bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array d. None of above

Ans:- a,- a

www.000webhost.com