Unlike other parts of the Indian Coast, fishing industry has not developed along the Saurashtra coast because


Options: there are few indentions suitable for fishing,    of overwhelming dependence on agriculture and animal husbandary,    the sea water is relatively more saline,    of industrial development leading to widespread pollution of coastal area

Ans:B,B

More Indian Geography Related questions:


3.Capacity is
Options: (A)A measure of the amount of work a system can perform (B) It provides automated support for software process. (C) Support individual process tasks (D) Set of tools to support a particular phase of software process such as design, implementation or testing. 13

Ans:133. ( A),133. ( A)


Where is the Railway Staff College located?
Options: Pune,    Allahabad,    Vadodara,    Delhi

Ans:C,C


3.External fragmentation solved by which allocation?
Options: (A)contiguous allocation (B) linked allocation (C) index allocation (D) both B and C 25

Ans:253. (D),253. (D)


What is the impedance of a circuit composed of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with a capacitor that has a reactance of 100 ohm?
Options: 60 Ohm,    99.3 Ohm,    250 Ohm,    70.7Ohm

Ans:D ,D


7.Data entry can be performed with all of the following except
Options: (A)OCR / OMR (B) COM (C) Voice-recognition systems (D) MICR 6

Ans:67. (B),67. (B)


4.Following communications lines, best suites to interactive processing applications
Options: (A)narrowband channels (B) simplex lines (C) full-duplex lines (D) mixed-band channels 17

Ans:174. (C),174. (C)


.   Which view in PowerPoint can be used to enter speaker comments?
Options: a. Normal b. Slide show c. Slide sorter d. Notes page view

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


The length of the tropical years (the time interval between successive occurrences of the spring equinox) is decreasing very slowly as a result of
Options: small, progressive changes in the earth's rotational speed,    small, progressive change in earth's orbit around the sun,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following applies to Internal DOS commands?
Options: Internal commands can be run whenever the DOS prompt is displayed,    Internal commands are reserved for DOS-level programming,    Internal commands can only be executed from a batch file,    Internal commands are stored on disk separately from COMMAND.COM

Ans:A ,A


During Solar eclipse
Options: NA

Ans:The moon comes in between the sun and earth.,The moon comes in between the sun and earth.


The 802.5 standard implements a way for preventing collisions on the network. How are collisions prevented when using this standard?
Options: CSMA/CD,    Token passing,    Collision detection,    Time sharing

Ans:B ,B


8.Behavioral models is
Options: (A)Here each component has a unique name and an associated set of attribute, which differs for each version of component (B) Extent to which a software system records information concerning transactions performed against the system. (C) Extent to which a system or component is operational and accessible when required for use (D) Used to describe the over all behavior of the system 12

Ans:128. (D),128. (D)


  From where can we set the timing for each object?
Options: slide show, custom transition B. Slide show, Slide transition C. slide show, custom animation D. view, slide sorter

Ans:– C ,


. If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.
Options: a. Color, then Gender b. Pet Type, then Color c. Pet Type, then Gender d. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– b,– b


7.Hybrid learning is
Options: (A)Machine-learning involving different techniques (B) The learning algorithmic analyzes the examples on a systematic basis and makes incremental adjustments to the theory that is learned (C) Learning by generalizing from examples (D) None of these 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


. The ...operating system was initially created in the early 1970s at AT and T"s Bell Labs
Options: a. Linux b. DOS c. Unix d. GNU

Ans: c, c


In which decade was the first solid state integrated circuit demonstrated?
Options: 1950s,    1960s,    1970s,    1980s

Ans:A,A


6.In Excel when you want to insert a blank imbedded excel object in a word document you can
Options: (A)Click the object command on the insert menu (B) Click the office links button on the standard toolbar (C) Click the create worksheet button on the formatting toolbar (D) Click the import excel command on the file menu 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


oldest loktantra of world
Options: us, russia, melbourne, malana

Ans:malana,d


0.Software processes are
Options: (A)Activities involved in producing software system (B) Activities involved in selling software systems | 87 (C) Activities involved in system design (D) Activities involved in managing systems 3

Ans:30. (A),30. (A)


The main tributaries of Indus river system are
Options: the Jhelum, the Chenab , the Ravi,    the Beas, the Sutlej,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: (A)Effects (B) Custom animations (C) Transitions (D) Present animations 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


. In Microsoft windows, the graphical pattern on the desktop used as background for windows is
Options: a. Icons b. Wall paper c. Picture d. Background

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The main aim of SAARC is
Options: Regional Cooperation,    Internal affairs,    Non-alignity,    Peaceful Coexistence

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is a secondary memory device?
Options: A) Keyboard B) Disk C) ALU D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


How long is an IPv6 address?
Options: 32 bits,    128 bytes,    64 bits,    128 bits

Ans:D ,D


If you want to have more than one Telnet session open at the same time, what keystroke combination would you use?
Options: Tab+Spacebar,    Ctrl+X, then 6,    Ctrl+Shift+X, then 6,    Ctrl+Shift+6, then X

Ans:D ,D


The operations file is updated by the
Options: production control system,    MRP system,    shipping system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In ancient times kangra town was known as ?
Options: NA

Ans:Nagarkot ,Nagarkot


630. katak kis nadee par basa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaanadee, mahaanadee


With the disintegration of USSR in end 1991, comprised of ____ Union Republics.
Options: 15,    10,    5,    25

Ans:A,A


Why IP Protocol is considered as unreliable?
Options: A packet may be lost B. Packets may arrive out of order C. Duplicate packets may be generated D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


A distributed network configuration in which all data/information pass through a central computer is
Options: bus network,    star network,    ring network,    Point-to-point network

Ans:B ,B


The power of Supreme Court of India to decide the dispute between the centre and states falls under its
Options: advisory jurisdiction,    appellate jurisdiction,    original jurisdiction,    constitutional jurisdiction

Ans:C,C


5.Risk planning process
Options: (A)Extent to which a software module can be used in more than one computing program (B) It involves regular monitoring of the risks identified and of new risks that develops. (C) It considers each of the key risks that are identified and identifies strategies to manage the risk. (D) None of these 22

Ans:225. (C),225. (C)


The landforms that are influences by several process namely, weathering, erosion, deposition are known as
Options: polygenetic landforms,    structural landforms,    polycyclic landforms,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Ordinary table salt is sodium chloride. What is baking soda?
Options: Potassium chloride,    Potassium carbonate,    Potassium hydroxide,    Sodium bicarbonate

Ans:D,D


When a series RLC circuit is operating at its resonant frequency:
Options: capacitive reactance is greater than the inductive reactance,    inductive reactance is greater than the capacitive reactance,    inductive reactance is equal to the capacitive reactance,    the difference between inductive and capacitive reactance is equal to the resistance

Ans:C ,C


4.The following resources can cause deadlocks
Options: (A)Read only files (B) Shared programs (C) Printers (D) All of the above 22

Ans:224. (C),224. (C)


Which generation of computers is covered by the period 1964-77?
Options: First,    Second,    Third,    Forth

Ans:C ,C


7. bihoo kis raajy ka prasiddh tyohaar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: aasaam, aasaam


0.The time period during which a computer is malfunctioning or not operating correctly due to machine failures is referred as
Options: (A)Downtime (B) Uptime (C) Runtime (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


Three-tier architecture includes which of the following?
Options: Three server layers,    A client layer and two server layers,    Two client layers and one server layer,    Three client layers

Ans:B ,B


CD-ROM is a
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Memory register,    Magnetic memory,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


. You want to set such that when you type Baishakh and drag the fill handle, Excel should produce Jestha, Aashadh and so on. What will you set to effect that?
Options: a.  Custom List b.  Auto Fill Options c.  Fill Across Worksheet d.  Fill Series

Ans:– a,– a


. how would you create the following diagram in PowerPoint
Options: a. Use auto shapes and the drawing toolbar to create the diagram and design it b. Open the diagram gallery from the drawing toolbar and choose this diagram type c. Use the chart command on the insert menu to import the diagram d. All of above

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


609. thal sena divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 15 janavaree, 15 janavaree


. Shortcut key to insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a. Ctrl + H b. Ctrl + K c. Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d. None of the above

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


The most salty sea in the world is
Options: Red sea,    Dead sea,    Arabian sea,    Mediterranean sea

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com