Conversion of binary number 1010101000010111 to hexadecimal number is


Options: D8F916,    A8B916,    AA1716,    D9F816

Ans:C,C

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


0.These are program designed as to seem to being or be doing one thing, but actually being or doing another.
Options: (A)Trojan horses (B) Keylogger (C) Worm (D) Cracker 1

Ans:10. (A),10. (A)


Which of the following is correct about err used in the declaration given below? typedef enum error { warning, test, exception } err;
Options: It is a typedef for enum error.,    It is a variable of type enum error.,    The statement is erroneous.,    It is a structure.

Ans:A ,A


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint what are lines, curve, freeform, and scribble
Options: (A)Emphasis effects that can be applied to animations (B) Types of custom motion paths (C) Predefined entrance and exit effects (D) All of the above

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


An important first step in troubleshooting which component in a laser printer is causing a jam is to:
Options: note where in the paper path the paper stops,    check all voltages,    look up error codes,    turn the printer off, then on again

Ans:A ,A


Most data transmission in the future will be:
Options: digital bit stream encoded data,    analog in nature,    carried over metallic telephone lines,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Free market is
Options: a condition in the international market where nations do not impose customs duty or other taxes on import of goods,    market where the price of a commodity is determined by free play of the forces of supply and demand,    ports that are exempted from payment of customs duty on articles of commerce, primarily to encourage tourism,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


What command is used to compare the files?
Options: ccp,    du,    cmp,    comp

Ans:C ,C


who was last rular of bhajji riyasat
Options: brij mohan pal, ajeet pal ,purn pal, ram chand singh pal

Ans:ram chand singh pal,ram chand singh pal


. Which of the following processors use RISC technology?
Options: A) 486dx B) Power PC C) 486sx D) 6340

Ans:B,B


What is the term which represents the use of links between information of all sorts whether text, graphics, video oi audio-based?
Options: Hypertext,    Hypermedia,    HyperCard,    Wildcard

Ans:B ,B


4.In Excel you can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: (A)Split a worksheet into two panes (B) View different rows and columns edit the contents of a cell (C) Edit the contents of a cell (D) View different worksheets 11

Ans:114. (B),114. (B)


What does EXT indicator on status bar of MS Word indicate?
Options:  A) It indicates whether the external text is pasted on document or not, B) It indicates whether extended add-ons are installed on MS Word or not, C) It indicates whether Extended Selection mode is turned on or off, D) None of above,

Ans:-C,-C


The latitude 'AA' on the map represents the
Options: Tropic of Cancer,    Tropic of Capricorn,    Equator,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


45. sooryoday ka desh ke naam se kaunasa desh prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jaapaan, jaapaan


Plants are killed in winter by frost
Options: because of desiccation and mechanical damage to the tissues,    because no photosynthesis takes place at such low temperature,    because respiration ceases at such low temperature,    because there is no transpiration

Ans:A,A


. You can merge the main document with data source in Excel. In mail merge operation, Word is usually
Options: a.  server b.  source c.  client d.  none

Ans:– c,– c


kyonki laal rang ka prakeernan sabase kam hota hai
Options: NA

Ans: 558. indradhanush mein kitane rang hote hain?, 558. indradhanush mein kitane rang hote hain?


    Which command lists the contents of current directory of a disk
Options: a.    Copy b.    Tree c.    Cd d.    Dir

Ans:D,Correct Answer: Dir


. Which access method is used to access cassette tape?
Options: A) Direct B) Sequential C) Both of the above D) None of the above

Ans:9-B,9-B


What is the maximum scale percentage available in Scale drop down box?
Options:  A) 500, B) 200, C) 100, D) 90, 

Ans:-B,-B


Which is used to perform what if analysis?
Options: a. Solver b. Goal seek c. Scenario Manager d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


What command is used to remove a file?
Options: del,    mv,    rm,    remove

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is correct syntax in Excel?
Options: =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult, FalseResult) B. =IF(LogicalTest, (TrueResult, FalseResult)) C. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult) (LogicalTest, FalseResult) D. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult), IF(LogicalTest, FalseResult)

Ans:– A ,


In LISP, the function (copy-list <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Knot is a unit of speed of which of the following?
Options: Aeroplane,    Light waves,    Ship,    Sound waves

Ans:C,C


What does ICMP stand for?
Options: Internet Connection Modem Protocol,    Intranet Control Message Program,    Internal Conflict Management Program,    Internet Control Message Protocol

Ans:D,D


Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs, via CRTs, on one computer system?
Options: Time-sharing,    Online processing,    Interactive processing,    All the above processing

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a part of the CPU
Options: storage unit,    arithmetic and logic unit,    program unit,    control unit

Ans:C ,C


.   To create a PowerPoint presentation from a template
Options: a. Click File, New, select the presentations tab and choose a template b. Click File, New Template and choose a template c. Import a presentation template from PowerPoint’s template wizard d. Click Create Template from scratch, Now

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


What does EPROM stand for?
Options: Electric Programmable Read Only Memory,    Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory,    Evaluable Philotic Random Optic Memory,    Every Person Requires One Mind

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following statements about tab order setting is NOT true?
Options: a. The actual tab order setting for a form can be used in the Form View. b. The tab order setting determines the movement of the insertion point through a form. c. The tab order setting is usually right-to-left and top-to-bottom. d. The default tab order setting can be altered by moving the controls in the Design View.

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


. Which is the shortcut key to jump to the first slide of the presentation?
Options: a. Home b. Alt + Home c. Ctrl + Home d. Shift + Home

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: a. Design plates b. Templates c. Placeholders d. Blueprints

Ans: – B , – B


You can copy data or formulas
Options: a. With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu b. With commands on the shortcut menu c. With buttons on the standard toolbars d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


0.In Windows operating system shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item
Options: (A)Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin (B) Copy the selected item (C) Rename the selected item (D) Create a shortcut to the selected item 3

Ans:30. (D),30. (D)


Which scientist discovered the radioactive element radium?
Options: Isaac Newton,    Albert Einstein,    Benjamin Franklin,    Marie Curie

Ans:D,D


battle of khanwa was fought in
Options: 1539 AD, 1527AD,1757 AD,1764AD

Ans:b, 1527AD


Which of the following statements is correct for the use of packet switching?
Options: the subdivision of information into individually addressed packets in conjunction with alternative routing arrangement enabled the transmission path to be altered in the event of congestion or individual link failure,    the employment of additional intelligence within the network enabled more sophisticated error control and link control procedures to be applied,    by employing wide bandwidth circuits for the trunk networks substantial economies through extensive sharing of capacity could be achieved.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used with vi editor scroll half page backward?
Options: [Control-d],    [Control - u],    [Control-c],    [Control -P]

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following types of soil are mostly confined to river basins and coastal plains of India?
Options: Alluvial soils,    Black soils,    Laterite soils,    Red soils

Ans:A,A


A zener diode has a voltage of 10 V and a current of 20 mA. What is the power dissipation?
Options: 200 mW,    300 mW,    20 mW,    10 mW

Ans:A ,A


. We can save and protect the workbook by
Options: a. Write Reservation Password b. Protection Password c. Read-only Recommended d. Any of the above

Ans:– d,– d


2.Which of the following RAID level uses independent access technique and distributes the parity strips across all disks?
Options: (A)Two (B) Three (C) Four (D) Five 16

Ans:162. (D),162. (D)


Which of the following technique is used for encapsulation?
Options: a technique used in best-effort delivery systems to avoid endlessly looping packets.,    a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame.,    One of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


5.In Access press ALT+F11 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (D),25. (D)


The middle latitude extends between
Options: 23(1/2)? North to 32(1/2)? South,    23(1/2)? and 66? in both the hemispheres,    66? North to 66? South,    North pole and South pole

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is a condensed form of standard generalized markup language?
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:– b,– b


7.It is concerned with specifying the details of interface to an object or to a group of objects
Options: (A)Object design models (B) Object interface design (C) Object oriented models (D) None of these 27

Ans:277. (B),277. (B)


paanda
Options: NA

Ans: 925. vishv ke sabase bade kampyootar netavark ka naam kya hain?, 925. vishv ke sabase bade kampyootar netavark ka naam kya hain?


Excise duty is a tax levied on the
Options: import of goods,    export of goods,    production of goods,    sale of goods

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com