Continuous line drawing are produced using


Options: Chain printers,    Daisy wheel printers,    Plotters,    Thermal devices

Ans:C,C

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. In the relationships window, what does the appearance of symbols, such as 1 and the infinity symbol, at the endpoints of a relationship line mean?
Options: a. Referential integrity is enforced b. Referential integrity isn’t enforced c. An inner join is set d. An outer join is set

Ans:– a,– a


The 2764 is 65,536-bit EPROM organized as 8,192 words of 8 bits each. How many address lines does it have?
Options: 12,    14,    13,    8

Ans:C ,C


The first death anniversary day of Sri Rajiv Gandhi was observed as the
Options: National Integration Day,    Peace and Love Day,    Secularism Day,    Anti-Terrorism Day

Ans:D,D


First chief secretery in HP
Options: Dr M R thakur, Shri N C Nandi, Shri K L Sethi, Shri K L Mehta

Ans:Shri K L Mehta,Shri K L Mehta


Neora Valley National Park
Options: West Bengal,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


6.In UNIX process management, the user processes runs in
Options: (A)Kernel mode only (B) Kernel and user mode both (C) User mode only (D) None of these. 19

Ans:196. (B),196. (B)


Nameri National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Assam

Ans:Assam,


How many NAND circuits are contained in a 7400 NAND IC?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:C ,C


battle of khanwa was fought between
Options: rana sanga and babur, ibrahim lodhi and babur, akbar and Ahmad shah abdali

Ans:rana sanga and babur,rana sanga and babur


ow to remove all character formats?
Options: Shift + Spacebar B. Shift + Enter C. Ctrl + Spacebar D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– C ,


A stand-alone system which produces one page of printed output at a time is
Options: Page printer,    Line printer,    Laser printer,    Dot matrix printer

Ans:A ,A


The insect type robot Attila is a more competent version of the robot Genghis an weights 1.7 kg. What is the number of microprocessors carried by its body?
Options: 15,    10,    33,    15

Ans:B ,B


The analog computer measures dimensions and its circuits use the differential and integral equations of continuous variables. The digital computer counts units and its circuits use
Options: Logic gates,    Discrete switches,    Boolean algebra id) Bayes' theorem,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


Who was the 1st ODI captain for India?
Options: Ajit Wadekar,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Nawab Pataudi,    Vinoo Mankad

Ans:A,A


9.In Access press F11 to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


Zone refining is used for the purification of
Options: Au,    Ge,    Ag,    Cu

Ans:B,B


9. Which was the last version of MSDOS that was released separately?
Options: a. 5.0 b. 6.0 c. 6.11 d. 6.22

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


'A Secular Agenda' is a book written by
Options: Arun Shourie,    Mani Shankar Aiyar,    Prem Shankar Jha,    M.J. Akbar

Ans:A,A


The river Godavari is often referred to as Vridha Ganga because
Options: it is the older river of India,    of its large size and extent among the peninsular rivers,    there are a fairly large number of pilgrimage centres situated on its banks,    its length is nearly the same as that of the river Ganges

Ans:B,B


4.Which O/I are best method for allocating?
Options: (A)Contiguous (B) Linked (C) Index (D) All of the above 25

Ans:254. (B),254. (B)


. in MS Access, AutoNumber Data Type
Options: a. Can be Sequential b. Can be Random c. Can be Edited d. Only A & B

Ans:– d,– d


2.Customers, Orders. What’s their best relationship?
Options: (A)Many-to-many (B) One-to-one (C) One-to-many (D) All of the above 13

Ans:132. (C),132. (C)


The position of the president which was undermined by the 42nd amendment was sub-sequently somewhat retrieved by the
Options: 44th amendment,    45th amendment,    26th amendment,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


where is kartikay mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kullu,kullu


0.A protocol that specifies how a personal computer can connect to a mail server on the Internet and download E-mail is known as
Options: (A)Post office protocol (B) System protocol (C) Network protocol (D) None of these 11

Ans:110. (A),110. (A)


A memory that is capable of determining whether a given datum is contained in one of its addresses is
Options: ROM,    PROM,    CAM,    RAM

Ans:C ,C


. A graphical user interface displays
Options: a. Graphics b. Text c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Which WAN encapsulations can be configured on an asynchronous serial connection? PPP ATM HDLC SDLC Frame Relay
Options: 1 and 2,    2 and 4,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


2.In Excel when you work with large worksheets, you may need to
Options: (A)Size the worksheet to fit on the specific number of pages (B) Add and remove page breaks (C) Specify only certain print areas (D) All of above 18

Ans:182. (D),182. (D)


9.An organization has a president, vice president, managers and supervisors. On what level of an organization chart are the vice presidents
Options: (A)Fourth level (B) Third level (C) Second level (D) First level 16

Ans:159. (C),159. (C)


0.A binary tree whose every node has either zero or two children is called
Options: (A)Complete binary tree (B) Binary search tree (C) Extended binary tree (D) None of above 2

Ans:20. (C),20. (C)


654. kis bhaarateey raajy kee do raajadhaaniyaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: jammoo-kashmeer, jammoo-kashmeer


Which of the following input/output devices is not associated with personal computers?
Options: mice,    color monitors,    punched cards,    dot-matrix printers

Ans:C,C


Out of 900 reported species of living gymnosperms, conifers are represented by about 500 species, About 2,50,000 species of angiosperms (flowering plants) have also been reported in the world. The vast and dominant woodlands in Europe, Asia, North America and mountains such as Himalayas are wooded with
Options: all gymnosperms, except conifers,    only angiosperms,    only conifers,    angiosperms and all gymnosperms except conifers

Ans:C,C


9.In Excel you can use the formula palette to
Options: (A)Format cells containing numbers (B) Create and edit formulas containing functions (C) Enter assumptions data (D) Copy a range of cells 15

Ans:149. (B),149. (B)


The Ice age ended about ____ years ago.
Options: 140,    1,400,    14,000,    140,000

Ans:C,C


The nucleus of a hydrogen atom consists of
Options: 1 proton only,    1 proton + 2 neutron,    1 neutron only,    1 electron only

Ans:A,A


. Internal commands are
Options: a. Incorporated in the command.com b. Incorporate in the command directory c. Have external files d. All of the above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


If digital data rate of 9600 bps is encoded using 8-level phase shift keying (PSK) method, the modulation rate is
Options: 1200 bands,    3200 bands,    4800 bands,    9600 bands

Ans:B ,B


How many types of storage loops exist in magnetic bubble memory?
Options: 8,    4,    16,    2

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following symbol modes are used to input of graphics to General CAD system?
Options: Live and Rectangle mode,    Arc and Circle mode,    Dimension and Alphanumeric mode,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Generalized database management system do not retrieve data to meet routine request
Options: a . true b . false    

Ans:. b,. b


Which of the following is not a relational database?
Options: a . dBase IV b. 4th Dimension c. FoxPro d. Reflex

Ans:.d,.d


Which of the following crops needs maximum water per hectare?
Options: Barley,    Maize,    Sugarcane,    Wheat

Ans:C,C


. Data can be import into Access Database from
Options: a. Word Files b. Excel Files c. PowerPoint Files d. HTML Files

Ans:– b,– b


The term scheme means
Options: the relationship service bureau,    a map of overall structure of a database.,    a parent with no owners,    two dimensional table

Ans:B ,B


The name Kunjarani Devi is associated with...?
Options: Weight Lifting,    Target shooting,    Athletics,    Swimming

Ans:A,A


The least expensive OCR units can read
Options: hand printed numbers,    machine printed numbers,    marks,    handwriting

Ans:C ,C


. Ctrl + K
Options: Insert Page Humber B. Insert Hyperlink C. Insert Header D. Insert Footer

Ans:– B ,


District with lowest caste rate in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti

www.000webhost.com