Computer Operators


Options: Write computer programs for specific problems,    Operate the devices which input and output data from the computer,    Normally require a college degree in computer science,    All of the above

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Ctrl + Z
Options: Undo the last Action B. Redo the last Action C. Add the new page D. Paste the contents from clipboard

Ans:– A ,


. In Excel _______ may not contain in Formula
Options: a. Text Constant b. Number Constant c. Circular Reference d. All of them

Ans:– c,– c


Resolution of externally defined symbols is performed by
Options: Linker,    Loader,    Compiler,    Assembler

Ans:A ,A


 Which type of template provides a design concept, fonts & color scheme for presentation?
Options:  Format B.  Design C.  Content D.  Normal

Ans:– B ,


All the instructions and procedures needed to start up a computer, to the point it can load an operating system, are stored in ROM chips. In IBM compatible PCs this is called the _____
Options: RAM BIOS,    ROM BIOS,    EPROM,    POST

Ans:B,B


. you can use the formula palette to
Options: a. format cells containing numbers b. create and edit formulas containing functions c. entered assumptions data d. copy a range of cells

Ans:– b,– b


The magnetic field generated due to magnetic storm is directed in the ____ direction to the earth's main field.
Options: same,    opposite,    southward,    northward

Ans:B,B


The basic unit of measurement for current is the:
Options: volt,    watt,    ampere,    ohm

Ans:C ,C


The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as
Options:  Hardware B.  Software C.  Firmware D.  ROM ware

Ans:– C ,


2.Primary advantage of key-to-tape data-entry systems
Options: (A)A large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry (B) Key verification is easily performed (C) The tape is reusable (D) Keying errors can be detected as they occur 5

Ans:52. (C),52. (C)


Which one of the following devices is most often used for measuring electrical potential difference?
Options: Voltmeter,    Ohmmeter,    Ammeter,    Wattmeter

Ans:A ,A


9.The type of query extract the data and put them into separate table
Options: (A)A parameter query (B) A make-table query (C) An update query (D) A crosstab query 9

Ans:89. (B),89. (B)


who was last rular of kahloor riyasat
Options: anand chand, bhagat chand, miyaan devi chand, kishan chand

Ans:anand chand,anand chand


baansuree
Options: NA

Ans: 390 bhaarat ke pradhaanamantree bahut jarooree kam se kam kitanee puraanee banane ke lie?, 390 bhaarat ke pradhaanamantree bahut jarooree kam se kam kitanee puraanee banane ke lie?


A worksheet range is a
Options: a. A command used for data modeling b. A range of values such as from 23 to 234 c. A group of cells d. A group of worksheets

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


In a computer _____ is capable to store single binary bit.
Options: Capacitor B. Flip flop C. Register D. Inductor

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is a graphical output device?
Options: Dot-matrix Printer,    Plotter,    Laser Printer,    Line Printer

Ans:B ,B


3.With a segmentation, if there are 64 segments, and the maximum segment size is 512 words, the length of the logical address in bits is
Options: (A)12 (B) 14 (C) 15 (D) 16 28

Ans:283. (C),283. (C)


The difference between CAD and CAM is that CAD software is directed at product design while CAM software is:
Options: concerned with production and control of tool design,    concerned with management programs,    designed for communications,    specifically for PC-board design

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statement is true concerning objects and/or classes?
Options: An object is an instance of a class.,    A class is an instance of an object.,    An object includes encapsulates only data.,    A class includes encapsulates only data.

Ans:A ,A


A small square or rectangular piece of silica on which several layers of an integrated circuit are etched or imprinted is called
Options: VLSI,    micro,    wafer,    chip

Ans:D ,D


Microsoft Office Communicator is
Options: (A) Integrated communications client for conferences and meetings in real time (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 21..

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


while performing open circuit test of a transformer?
Options: NA

Ans:high voltage is kept open ,high voltage is kept open


Ergonomics refers to:
Options: the human aspect of the environment around the workstation as well as the workstation itself,    the cost relationship of the workstation versus productivity,    the level of involvement the operator has with the workstation,    the technology involved in the workstation itself

Ans:A ,A


sirimao bhandaaranaayake
Options: NA

Ans: 555. hadappa kee sabhyata kis yug se sambandhit hai?, 555. hadappa kee sabhyata kis yug se sambandhit hai?


The reaction is carbonate and bicarbonate ions with mineral is called
Options: hydrolysis,    carbonation,    oxidation,    solution

Ans:B,B


where is state museum
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


Which of the following pairs of country and the purpose for which U.N. Peace Keeping Force is maintained is correctly is correctly matched?
Options: Cyprus - to maintain peace between the two dominant ethnic groups in the country,    Mozambique - To supervise a referendum,    El Salvador - to deliver humanitarian aid,    Lebanon - For supervising a 1992 accord

Ans:A,A


0.Application Programming Interface is
Options: (A)A set of function and call programs that allows clients and servers to intercommunicate. (B) A database, where information access is limited to the selection of rows that satisfy all search criteria. (C) A computer usually a high powered work station. (D) None of these. 19

Ans:190. (A),190. (A)


Names, numbers, and other information needed to solve a problem are called _____
Options: program,    instruction,    data,    controls

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not a micro computer?
Options: A) Laptop PCs B) Tablet PCs C) Desktop PCs D) None of above

Ans:D,D


Galileo was an Italian astronomer who
Options: developed the telescope,    discovered four satellites of Jupiter,    discovered that the movement of pendulum produces a regular time measurement,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. If you are typing paragraph that is double line spaced and press enter to start new paragraph, the new paragraph will be
Options: a. Quarter space b. Single space c. Half space d. Double space

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


If you wanted to deny FTP access from network 200.200.10.0 to network 200.199.11.0 but allow everything else, which of the following command strings is valid?
Options: access-list 110 deny 200.200.10.0 to network 200.199.11.0 eq ftp access-list 111 permit ip any 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255,    access-list 1 deny ftp 200.200.10.0 200.199.11.0 any any,    access-list 100 deny tcp 200.200.10.0 0.0.0.255 200.199.11.0 0.0.0.255 eq ftp,    access-list 198 deny tcp 200.200.10.0 0.0.0.255 200.199.11.0 0.0.0.255 eq ftp access-list 198 permit ip any 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255

Ans:D ,D


Localizing an object in an image and selectively analyzing the object in a series of redundant layers is referred to as the:
Options: Turing test,    pyramid,    Gaussian pyramid,    Maxwell pyramid

Ans:C ,C


417 soldar dhaatu ya taanka dhaatu ek mishran hai jo?
Options: NA

Ans: tin aur seesa, tin aur seesa


5.Window class, onMove/2, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


The barcode which is used on all types of items, is read by a scanning device directly into the computer. What is the name of this scanning device?
Options: Laser scanner,    Wand,    OCR,    MICR

Ans:A,A


where is hatkoti mandir in HP
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


Jwala Mukhi Mela
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


The central co-operative banks are in direct touch with
Options: farmers,    state co-operative banks,    land development banks,    central government

Ans:B,B


The marketing authority contributing the most to a definition of a structure for the marketing information system is
Options: Philip Vegas,    F.A. Fisher,    Philip Kotler,    Roger McSack

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to delete the directory that is empty?
Options: a. Del *.* b. RD c. Erase d. MD

Ans:Answer: b. RD,Answer: b. RD


Production machines were first controlled by the computer by means of
Options: punched cards,    punched paper tape,    magnetic tape,    magnetic cards

Ans:B ,B


993. lok sabha kee baithak aayojit karane ke lie apekshit ganapoorti (koram) kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 1/10, 1/10


. Which of the following is not an output device?

Options: A) Portable Projector B) Printer C) Flat Screen D) Touch Screen

Ans:D,D


The fundamental requirements of private-to-public network interconnection methods which need to be provided in gateways is/are
Options: universal accessibility for private network Data Terminal Equipment (DTE),    adequate cost control mechanisms for administration of the private networks,    to assign address to private network DTEs,    a and b both

Ans:D ,D


What is the name of the storage device which is used to compensate for the difference in rates of flow of data from once device to another?
Options: Cache,    Concentrator,    Buffer,    I/O device

Ans:C ,C


A register organized to allow to move left or right operations is called a ____
Options: Counter B. Loader C. Adder D. Shift register

Ans:– D ,


What is the name of the temporary data storage area between a peripheral device and the CPU which compensates for the difference between their speeds?
Options: Backing storage,    Buffer,    Main storage,    Temporary storage

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com