Which is the associated sport of Bombay Gold Cup?


Options: Basketball,    Weightlifting,    Hockey,    Football

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


2.The Worst case occur in linear search algorithm when
Options: (A)Item is not in the array at all (B) Item is the last element in the array (C) Item is the last element in the array or is not there at all (D) None of above 1

Ans:12. (C),12. (C)


. The spelling tool is placed on ______ toolbar
Options: a. Standard b. Formatting c. Drawing d. Reviewing

Ans:– a,– a


7.The post order traversal of a binary tree is DEBFCA. Find out the pre order traversal
Options: (A)ABFCDE (B) ADBFEC (C) ABDECF (D) None of the above 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


Who has written the famous book 'Mankind and Mother Earth'?
Options: Arnold Toynbee,    Leo Tolstoy,    John Ruskin,    Bertrand Russel

Ans:A,A


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is the default page setup orientation for notes pages, outlines and handouts
Options: (A)Vertical (B) Landscape (C) Portrait (D) None of above | 45 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


LISP was developed by
Options: John Mc Carthy,    Blaise Pascal,    Dr. Hollerith,    John Napier

Ans:A ,A


The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its capacitance. What are these keyboards called?
Options: Capacitance keyboards,    Mechanical keyboards,    Qwerty keyboards,    Dvorak keyboards

Ans:A ,A


From the following, choose the set in which names of Secretary-Generals of the UNO are arranged in correct chronological order?
Options: U Thant, Kurt Waldheim, Dag Hammarskjoeld, Trygve Lie.,    Trygve Lie, Dag Hammarskjoeld, U Thant, Kurt Waldheim.,    Trygve Lie, U Thant , Dag Hammarskjoeld, Kurt Waldheim.,    U Thant, Dag Hammarskjoeld, Trygve Lie, Kurt Waldheim.

Ans:B,B


. Which function can not be used for calculated controls in a report?
Options: a. SUM b. AVG c. MPT d. COUNT

Ans:– c,– c


. To create an interactive Pivot Table for the web, you use a Microsoft Office Web component called
Options: a. HTML b. Pivot Table Field List c. Pivot Table List d. Pivot Table Report

Ans:– d,– d


17
Options: NA

Ans: 931. phraans kee kraanti kab huee thee?, 931. phraans kee kraanti kab huee thee?


Which of the following in true regarding Null Value?
Options: Null = 0 B. Null < 0 C. Null > 0 D. Null <> 0

Ans:– D ,


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: (A)Design templates (B) Templates (C) Placeholders (D) Blueprints 52 | 13

Ans:136. (B),136. (B)


What is the first step in diagnosing a completely dead computer at the client site that was working the day before.
Options: Test the power supply,    replace the CMOS battery,    check the AC outlet,    reseat the hard drive controller cable

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following typically uses a keyboard for input?
Options: desktop terminal,    point-of-sale terminal,    financial transaction terminal,    executive workstation

Ans:E ,E


How many addresses are required for 25 x 40 video RAM?
Options: 2000,    1920,    1000,    2000

Ans:C ,C


. A ....is a flash memory storage device that plugins into a USB port
Options: a. USB snapdrive b. USB flashdrive c. USB memory makerdrive d. None of above

Ans: b, b


oldest loktantra of world
Options: us, russia, melbourne, malana

Ans:malana,d


. Which of the following shortcuts can be used to insert a new line in the same cell?
Options: Enter B. Alt + Enter C. Ctrl + Enter D. Shift + Enter

Ans:– B ,


. Which tool is used to generate printout of a table’s structure?
Options: a. Analyzer b. Designer c. Documenter d. Generator

Ans:– c,– c


MSD exe does not have information on:
Options: cache,    video,    operation system,    com ports

Ans:A ,A


Straight-line operations:
Options: must be limited to two per workpiece,    must be parallel to one of the axes of the coordinate system,    can include diagonal cuts if they aren't curved,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Fork is
Options: the dispatching of a task,    the creation of a new job,    the creation of a new process,    increasing the priority of a task

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following might be used by a company to satisfy its growing communications needs?
Options: front-end processor,    multiplexer,    controller,    concentrator

Ans:E ,E


Writer of dharti hai balidaan ki
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, M R thakur

Ans:shanta kumar,shanta kumar


Which of the following describes the creation of private networks across the Internet, enabling privacy and tunneling of non-TCP/IP protocols?
Options: HDLC,    Cable,    VPN,    IPSec

Ans:C ,C


Which header file should be included to use functions like malloc() and calloc()?
Options: memory.h,    stdlib.h,    string.h,    dos.h

Ans:B ,B


Central Arid Zone Research Institute is located in
Options: Bihar,    Gujarat,    Rajasthan,    Madhya Pradesh

Ans:C,C


B7:B9 indicates:
Options: Cells B7 and cell B9 only. B. Cells B7 through B9. C. Cell B8 only. D. None of the above.

Ans:– B ,


Biggest jal vidhyut pariyojna in HP
Options: sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja, parvati jalvidut pariyojna,rong tong pariyojna, giri pariyojna

Ans:parvati jalvidut pariyojna,parvati jalvidut pariyojna


where is army public school
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


745. n.ch.ch. kee sthaapana kis varsh huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1948 mein, 1948 mein


Which protocol is used to send a destination network unknown message back to originating hosts?
Options: TCP,    ARP,    ICMP,    BootP

Ans:C ,C


In the third generation of computers:
Options: distributed data processing first became popular,    an operating system was first developed,    high-level procedural languages were first used,    on-line, realtime systems first became popular

Ans:D ,D


2. ….is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program
Options: a. Operating environment b. Operating system c. System environment d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


The encoding method specified in the EIA-232 standard is _____.
Options: NRZ-I,    NRZ-L,    Manchester,    Differential Manchester

Ans:B ,B


117. hariyaana ke raajyakavi kaun kahalaate hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: udayabhaanu hans, udayabhaanu hans


2.Which of the following is not a command to find specific word or phrases in a database?
Options: (A)Click the find button on the toolbar (B) Click the find button on the record navigation button area (C) Press Ctrl+F (D) Select Edit>Find from the menu. 7

Ans:72. (B),72. (B)


. Which of the following is use to get data from user?
Options: a. Query b. Pages c. Form d. Report

Ans:– c,– c


What is a motion path?
Options: a. A type of animation entrance effect b. A method of advancing slides c. A method of moving items on a slide d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


Who co-founded Hotmail in 1996 and then sold the company to Microsoft?
Options: Shawn Fanning,    Ada Byron Lovelace,    Sabeer Bhatia,    Ray Tomlinson

Ans:C,C


. High level language is also called
Options: A) Problem oriented language B) Business oriented language C) Mathematically oriented language D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


. You can automatically include all of the field in a table in a query by___ a strike that appear list box in query design view
Options: a. Clicking b. Right clicking c. Double clicking d. None of the above

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


sanskrit name of raavi river in Hp
Options: iravati, asikini, purushani, , kaalindi

Ans:iravati,iravati


. Which command used to delete all files from current directory?
Options: a. Del, ,b. Deltree/y * ,c. Del *.* , d. All of the above

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Charging of a capacitor through a resistance obeys?
Options: NA

Ans:Exponential Law ,Exponential Law


. The file system “NTFS” stands for
Options: a. New Type File System b. Never Terminated File System c. New Technology File System d. Non Terminated File System

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


The trophy know by the name of Grand Prix is associated with
Options: table tennis,    lawn tennis,    table tennis and lawn tennis,    table tennis, lawn tennis and shooting

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following command is used to ask you to confirm that you want to delete the directory?
Options: a. Deltree/f b. Erase *.* c. Deltree *.* d. Del *.*/p

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


. You want to set such that when you type Baishakh and drag the fill handle, Excel should produce Jestha, Aashadh and so on. What will you set to effect that?
Options: a.  Custom List b.  Auto Fill Options c.  Fill Across Worksheet d.  Fill Series

Ans:– a,– a

www.000webhost.com