Computer memory consists of


Options: RAM,    ROM,    PROM,    All of the above

Ans:D,(Danswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


You set the console password, but when you display the configuration, the password doesn't show up; it looks like this: [output cut] Line console 0 Exec-timeout 1 44 Password 7098C0BQR Login [output cut] What cause the password to be stored like this?
Options: encrypt password,    service password-encryption,    service-password-encryption,    exec-timeout 1 35

Ans:B ,B


. __________ will answer questions you did not think to ask of your data.
Options: a. data mining b. data extrapolation c. knowledge discovery d. data enlightenment

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


. On the works cited page, list works by each author’s last name and _____ the title of the work.
Options: a. italicize or underline b. boldface or italicize c. underline or boldface d. enlarge or underline

Ans: – A , – A


220. vitaamin ch’ kee kamee se kaunasee beemaaree hotee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: skarvee, skarvee


When a subroutine is called, the address of the instruction following the CALL instructions stored in/on the
Options: a . stack pointer b . accumulator c . program counter d . stack

Ans:7.d,7.d


Which county did Javagal Srinath sign for in 2003?
Options: Surrey,    Durham,    Sussex,    Essex

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is graphics solution for Word Processors?
Options:  A) Clipart, B) WordArt, C) Drop Cap, D) All of above,

Ans:-A,-A


What is a spider?
Options: A computer virus,    A program that catalogs Web sites,    A hacker who breaks into computer systems,    An application for viewing Web sites

Ans:B,B


ASCII and EBCDIC differ in
Options: their efficiency in storing data,    the random and sequential access method,    the number of bytes used to store characters,    their collecting sequences

Ans:D ,D


Central Arid Zone Research Institute is located in
Options: Bihar,    Gujarat,    Rajasthan,    Madhya Pradesh

Ans:C,C


The _____ symbol is used in a flowchart to represent a calculation task.
Options: Input,    Output,    Process,    Start

Ans:C ,C


What is bytecode?
Options: Machine-specific code,    Java code,    Machine-independent code,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


The ‘Sunway Taihulight’ has been declared as the fastest ……………….in the world.
Options: NA

Ans:Bullet Train,Bullet Train


. Which of the following is not a field type in access
Options: a. Memo b. Hyperlink c. Ole object d. Lookup wizard

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


2.In Excel comments can be added to cells using
Options: (A)Edit > Comments (B) Insert > Comments (C) File > Comments (D) View > Comments 4

Ans:42. (B),42. (B)


. Which of the following is a correct order of precedence in a formula calculation?
Options: a. Multiplication and division, exponential positive and negative value b. Multiplication and division, positive and negative values, addition and subtraction c. Addition and subtraction, positive and negative values, exponentiation d. None of above

Ans:– d,– d


What will be the output of the program if the array begins 1200 in memory? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int arr[]={2, 3, 4, 1, 6}; printf("%u, %u, %u\n", arr, &arr[0], &arr); return 0; }
Options: 1200, 1202, 1204,    1200, 1200, 1200,    1200, 1204, 1208,    1200, 1202, 1200

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following section does not exist in a slide layout?
Options: a.  Titles b.  Lists c.  Charts d.  Animations

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


Microsoft Word is a word processor that saves in its proprietary————format..
Options: (A) doc (B) pdf (C) txt (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


The binary system uses powers of
Options: 2,    10,    8,    16

Ans:A,(Aanswer


The objective of the Morley-Minto Reforms was
Options: extension of provincial assemblies,    to give more powers to local government,    to abolish the post of secretary of the state for India,    to establish diarchy in provinces

Ans:A,A


Requirements also serve as an evaluation checklist at the end of the development project, so they are sometimes called _____.
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success factors

Ans:D ,D


A new technology which provides the ability to create an artificial world and have people interact with it is called
Options: televirtuality,    virtual reality,    alternative reality,    3-D reality

Ans:B ,B


Advantages of data base system is (are)
Options: storage space duplication is eliminated,    all applications share centralized files,    data are stored once in the data base and are easily accessible when needed,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


.   Which of the following fill effects can you use for the slide background?
Options: a. Gradient b. Texture c. Picture d. All of the above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


. Which of the following is the default join between two recordsets?
Options: a. Inner join b. Left outer join c. Right outer join d. Self join

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


A pick-and-place manipulator is:
Options: the most flexible of all robots,    an intelligent robot,    capable of point-to-point operation,    primarily used for large parts handling

Ans:C ,C


. DOS uses a special batch file named?
Options: a. Autoexec.bat b. Autoexe.bat c. Autoexecute.bat d. Auto.bat

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


1.It is a visual aspect that indicates that a control is ready to receive input from you in Windows operating system
Options: (A)Control’s Focus (B) Dialog Boxes (C) Command Buttons (D) Text Boxes 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


BCD numbers are useful whenever _____ information is transferred into or out of a digital system.
Options: decimal,    binary,    ASCII,    hexadecimal

Ans:A ,A


In the system concepts, term Integration
Options: implies structure and order,    refers to the manner in which each component functions with other components of the system.,    means that parts of the computer system depend on one another.,    refers to the holism of systems

Ans:D ,D


In which year did Sir Edmund Hillary reach the summit of Mount Everest?
Options: 1952,    1953,    1954,    1955

Ans:B,B


Which is valid statement
Options: A. 1 KB = 1024 Bytes B. 1 MB = 1024 Bytes C. 1 KB = 1000 Bytes D. 1 MB = 1000 Bytes

Ans:A,


Which of the following types of soil are mostly confined to river basins and coastal plains of India?
Options: Alluvial soils,    Black soils,    Laterite soils,    Red soils

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not a class of computers based on size?
Options: A) Mainframe Computers B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:D,D


8.In a binary tree, certain null entries are replaced by special pointers which point to nodes higher in tree for efficiency. These special pointers are called
Options: (A)Leaf (B) Branch (C) Path (D) Thread

Ans:8. (D),8. (D)


8.Failure of schedule is
Options: (A)People risk (B) Organizational risk (C) Estimation risk (D) Requirement risk 5

Ans:58. (C),58. (C)


180. "jay javaan jay kisaan" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: laalabahaadur shaastree, laalabahaadur shaastree


A hierarchical chart that divides a large program into modules, in which greater details is designed in successively lower programming levels, is called a
Options: Scheme,    sub-schema,    Structure,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


In 1947, Algeria became politically unified with France but the 80 percent population revolted against French domination
Options: Muslim,    Hindu,    Christian,    Jain

Ans:A,A


7.How can you create a uniform appearance by adding a background image to all slides?
Options: (A)Create a template (B) Edit the slide master (C) Use the autocorrect wizard (D) All of the above 8

Ans:87. (B),87. (B)


495. skaut end gaids’ sanstha kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: robart baaden povel , robart baaden povel


. Using Find command in Word, we can search?
Options: a. characters b. formats c. symbols d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


Which type of computers uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC?
Options: A) Minicomputers B) Microcomputers C) Mainframe computers D) Super computer

Ans:-C,-C


System Study involves
Options: study of an existing system,    documenting the existing system.,    identifying current deficiencies and establishing new goals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. To make a selection of slides on our presentation, use a different design template from the other slides, what do you do?
Options: a. Select the slides thumbnails in that section, and apply a different color scheme b. Select the slide thumbnails in that section and apply a different design template c. Select one of the slide in the section you want to change, customize the fonts and colors, and use the format painter tool to apply those styles to the other slides in the section d. All of above

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


. Directory is similar to ….
Options: a. File b. Folder c. Item d. None of above

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


What are the stages in the compilation process?
Options:  Feasibility study, system design and testing B.  Implementation and documentation C.  Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation D.  None of the above

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is true regarding access lists applied to an interface?
Options: You can place as many access lists as you want on any interface until you run out of memory.,    You can apply only one access list on any interface.,    One access list may be configured, per direction, for each layer 3 protocol configured on an interface.,    You can apply two access lists to any interface.

Ans:C ,C


Where is the Central Rice Research Institute located?
Options: NA

Ans:Cuttack,Cuttack

www.000webhost.com