Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called


Options: Mnemonics,    Symbolic code,    Gray code,    Op-code

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The computer translates the condition of each switch to a number. What number is represented by the ON state?
Options: +7,    +3.75,    1,    0

Ans:C ,C


hich of the following is not the Section Break Option?
Options: Next Page B. Previous Page C. Odd Page D. Even Page

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a.  You can type text directly into a PowerPoint slide but typing in text box is more convenient. b.  From Insert menu choose Picture and then From File to insert your images into slides. c.  You can display a PowerPoint presentation in Normal, Slide Sorter or Slide Show view. d.  You can show or hide task pane from View >> Toolbars

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


Which is true when you insert an excel worksheet into a word document?
Options: word is the destination document B. excel is the destination document C. the worksheet is the destination document D. the document is the source document

Ans: – A ,


You want to record experiment information and create a chart that shows the rate of crystal growth over a period of time. The best application to use would be:
Options: word processing B. spreadsheet C. database D. graphics

Ans:– B ,


When a parallel RLC circuit is operating at its resonant frequency:
Options: capacitive reactance is greater than the inductive reactance,    inductive reactance is greater than the capacitive reactance,    inductive reactance is equal to the capacitive reactance,    the difference between inductive and capacitive reactance is equal to the resistance

Ans:C ,C


what is hight of parangla darra in HP
Options: 5548, 5458, 5509, 54056

Ans:5548 meter,5548 meter


. Which of the following is not electro-mechanical computer?

Options: A) Z3 B) ABC C) mark I D) ENIAC

Ans:D,D


The operating system of a computer serves as a software interface between the user and
Options: hardware,    peripheral,    memory,    screen

Ans:A ,A


On a stationary sail boat, air is blown from a fan attached to the boat. The boat
Options: moves in opposite direction in which the air is blown,    does not move,    moves in the same direction in which air blows,    spins around

Ans:B,B


9.Microsoft Windows provides a graphics application named
Options: (A)Paint (B) Adobe Photoshop (C) Jasc Paint Shop(D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (A),9. (A)


Which of the following do you need to consider when you make a table in SQL?
Options: Data types,    Primary keys,    Default values,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufactured on a single silicon chip. What is it called?
Options: Monochip,    Microprocessor,    ALU,    Control Unit

Ans:B,B


kugti darra
Options: lahaul, chamba-pangi, kullu-kangra , lahol-bharmaur

Ans:lahol-bharmaur,lahol-bharmaur


Which one of the following computer languages is not the procedure-oriented language ?
Options: NA

Ans:Simula,Simula


Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
Options: 8″ B. 5 1/4″ C. 3 1/2″ D. 5 1/2″

Ans:– D ,


ODBC stands for ______
Options: a. Offline database connection b. Oriented database connection c. Open database connection d. None of above

Ans:C,Open database connection


In 1943, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin met at Teheran primarily
Options: to discuss the strategy to be adopted by the Allies to invade Germany,    to consider a common plan of action by the Allies forces against the axis powers,    for creating an effective instrument for maintaining international peace,    to work out a common line of action against Japan

Ans:C,C


5.In Excel chart wizard term data series refers to
Options: (A)A chart legend (B) A collection of chart data markers (C) A set of values you plot in a chart (D) A data label 5

Ans:55. (B),55. (B)


Which command is used to establish a link between a source document and a destination document?
Options: Tools, Link, Documents B. Tools, Link C. Edit, Link D. Edit, Paste Special

Ans:– D ,


The television serial 'Charitraheen' is based on the famous novel of which of the following authors?
Options: Rabindranath Tagore,    Sarat Chandra Chattopadhaya,    Tara Sankar Bandhopadhya,    Bankim Chandra Chatterji

Ans:B,B


Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
Options: Daughterboard,    Motherboard,    Fatherboard,    Breadboard

Ans:B ,B


First vidhan sabha secretery on HP
Options: Dr M R thakur, Shri N C Nandi, Shri K L Sethi, Shri K L Mehta

Ans: Shri N C Nandi, Shri N C Nandi


What command will display the forward/filter table?
Options: show mac filter,    show run,    show mac address-table,    show mac filter-table

Ans:C ,C


The longest method of conversion is
Options: direct,    parallel,    phased,    pilot

Ans:A ,A


Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: a. Placeholders b. Object holders c. Auto layouts d. Text holders

Ans: – A , – A


The element common to all acids is
Options: hydrogen,    carbon,    sulphur,    oxygen

Ans:A,A


Difference between Decision - Tables and Decision Trees is (are):
Options: value to end user,    form of representation,    one shows the logic while other shows the process,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is an example of utility?
Options: a. Antivirus b. Word c. Operating system d. Data recovery

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


who was last rular of kyonthal riyasat
Options: ram singh, hatender singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:hatender singh,hatender singh


3.A control model, where one system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other sub-systems can be referred as
Options: (A)Centralized control model (B) Call-return control model (C) Object oriented model (D) None of these 9

Ans:93. (A),93. (A)


. The database language that allows you to access or maintain data in a database
Options: a. Dcl b. Dml c. Ddl d. None of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
Options: Number B. Character C. Label D. Date/Time

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is not an output device?
Options:  Scanner B.  Printer C.  Flat Screen D.  Touch Screen

Ans:– A ,


. The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured
Options: A) ROM B) RAM C) PROM D) EPROM

Ans:5-C,5-C


In the instruction, 500 SUBA # 50 the command field is:
Options: 500,    # 50000,    SUBA,    (b) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


ASCII stands for
Options: American standard code for information interchange,    All purpose scientific code for information interchange,    American security code for information interchange,    American Scientific code for information interchange

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Which command will display the CHAP authentication process as it occurs between two routers in the network?
Options: show chap authentication,    show interface serial 0,    debug ppp authentication,    debug chap authentication

Ans:C ,C


Larger buildings may be supplied with a medium voltage electricity supply, and will required a substation or mini-sub. What is the main item of equipment contained in these?
Options: Transformer,    Transponder,    Transducer,    Converter

Ans:A,A


. AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
Options: a. short, repetitive b. grammatically incorrect c. misspelled d. none of the above

Ans:– C,– C


114. hamaaree aakaashaganga ka naam kya hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: dugdh mekhala ya milkee ve, dugdh mekhala ya milkee ve


4.Software life cycle is
Options: (A)Time-period that begins when a software product is conceived and ends when the software is no longer available for use. (B) Adaptive maintenance, performed to make a computer program usable in a changed environment. (C) A simplified description of a software process that is presented from a particular perspective. (D) None of these 108 | 25

Ans:254. (A),254. (A)


You are trying to decide which type of network you will use at your office, and you want the type that will provide communication and avoid collisions on the cable. Which of the following is the best choice?
Options: Token-Ring,    CSMA/CD,    Ethernet,    CSMA/CA

Ans:A ,A


What command is used to display and create files?
Options: lyrix,    ed,    vi,    cat

Ans:D ,D


kalinga battle was fought in
Options: 206bc, 260bc, 230bc,200bc

Ans:B,260bc


9.DB/2 is
Options: (A)A family of relational database management systems marketed by IBM (B) Interactive systems that enable decision makers to use databases and models on a computer in order to solve illstructured problems (C) It consists of nodes and branches starting from a single root node. Each node represents a test, or decision. (D) None of these 3

Ans:29. (A),29. (A)


The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: insert B. file C. tools D. view

Ans:– C ,


Modulation is the process of
Options: converting analog signals to digital signals,    converting digital signals to analog signals,    Multiplexing various signals into high speed line signals,    performing data encryption.

Ans:B ,B


Magnetic tape can serve as :
Options: secondary-storage media,    output media,    input media,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


who was last rular of sibba rajya
Options: shyam singh, durga singh, bhoop singh, umed singh

Ans:shyam singh,shyam singh

www.000webhost.com