The time interval between one vernal equinox and the next is nearest to which of the following figures?


Options: 359 days,    361 days,    363 days,    365 days

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


What can greatly reduce TCP/IP configuration problems?
Options: WINS Server,    WINS Proxy,    DHCP Server,    PDC

Ans:C ,C


. When you rename a file five times then the number of file in the disk is
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 5

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


To view any currently running Terminate Stay Resident (TSR's) programs you could type:
Options: Memory,    MEM,    SYS /M,    Memmaker

Ans:B ,B


bauddh dharm se
Options: NA

Ans: 868. telangaana raajy kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?, 868. telangaana raajy kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?


A periodic report can facilitate management by exception by
Options: including complete alphabetic descriptions for each numeric entry,    including only those transactions that fall within predetermined limits of acceptable performance,    consolidation of multiple transactions into a summary form,    comparing actual performance with acceptable standards

Ans:D ,D


Which company carries the construction of submarines, missile-boats and destroyers and so on for the India navy and offshore supply vessels and well-head platforms and so on?
Options: Mazgaon Dock Limited (MDL),    Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineering Limited (GRSE),    Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL),    None of the above

Ans:A,A


A brownout is defined as:
Options: a slightly elevated voltage lasting from seconds to minutes or more,    a slightly decreased voltage lasting from seconds to minutes or more,    complete power out lasting a few minutes,    alternating power out, power on lasting a few minutes

Ans:B ,B


where is national biologycal laboratory
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


. Which command does not exist in DOS?
Options: a. Sum b. CLS c. CD d. Dir

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


First shiksha Nideshak of HP
Options: Dr M R thakur, Shri N C Nandi, Shri K L Sethi, Shri K L Mehta

Ans:Shri K L Sethi,Shri K L Sethi


A key verifier machine is used In controlling
Options: transaction entry,    data communication,    computer processing,    transaction origination

Ans:A ,A


49. When you click on File menu in Word 2010, it opens
Options: a. File menu b. File Commands c. Backstage View d. File Ribbon

Ans:– C ,– C


Pambadum Shola National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Kerala

Ans:Kerala,


. Which of the following will not set text in selected cells to italics?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl + I on the keyboard b. Using the Tools – Wizard – Web Form menu item c. Using the Format – Cells – Font menu item d. None of the above

Ans:– b,– b


349.vaayumandal mein sabase adhik kis gais ka pratishat hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naitrojan, naitrojan


The type of igneous rock that form from magma is a function of
Options: the chemical composition of the magma,    temperature of solidification,    the rate of cooling, which influences the crystallisation process,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: a. Next slide button b. Page up c. Ctrl + Home d. Ctrl + End

Ans: – C , – C


Rain is falling vertically downwards. To a man running east-wards, the rain will appear to be coming from
Options: east,    west,    northeast,    southeast

Ans:A,A


With which network type will OSPF establish router adjacencies but not perform the DR/BDR election process?
Options: Point-to-point,    Backbone area 0,    Broadcast multi-access,    Non-broadcast multi-access

Ans:A ,A


Your switch has a port status LED that is alternating between green and amber. What could this indicate?
Options: The port is experiencing errors.,    The port is shut down.,    The port is in STP blocking mode.,    Nothing; this is normal.

Ans:A ,A


.  What do you do to start the slide show?
Options: Click on Go B. Turn on transition C. Click on the Slide Show icon D. All of the above

Ans: – C ,


The analysis and design of application systems are the responsibility of a _____
Options: Computer Operator,    Programmer,    System Analyst,    Data entry operator

Ans:C ,C


8.In system buffer cache, used in UNIX, following not true
Options: (A)It is a disk cache (B) It is not a disk cache (C) Data transfer between buffer cache and user process space always occurs using DMA. (D) I/O operations with disk are handled through buffer code. 14

Ans:148. (B),148. (B)


tamilanaadu
Options: NA

Ans: 807. hariyaanavee bhaasha kee pahalee philm kaunasee hai?, 807. hariyaanavee bhaasha kee pahalee philm kaunasee hai?


Who was last rular of Dethal Riyasat
Options: ram singh, durga singh, pratap singh, umed singh

Ans:pratap singh,pratap singh


A _____ is software that is designed for drawing diagrams of information systems, writing process specifications, and maintaining data dictionaries.
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success factors

Ans:B ,B


8.The cluster is a case of
Options: (A)Distributed memory (B) Shared memory (C) Master/slave architecture (D) Symmetric multi processor. 2

Ans:28. (A),28. (A)


9.Software development is
Options: (A)Associated with production of software as per specification (B) Structured approach to software development, whose aim is to facilitate the production of high-quality software in a cost-effective way. (C) An engineering discipline, concern with software development. (D) None of these 25

Ans:249. (A),249. (A)


matsy paalan
Options: NA

Ans: 821.neelee kraanti ka sambandh kis kshetr se hai?, 821.neelee kraanti ka sambandh kis kshetr se hai?


Reconciled data is which of the following?
Options: Data stored in the various operational systems throughout the organization.,    Current data intended to be the single source for all decision support systems.,    Data stored in one operational system in the organization.,    Data that has been selected and formatted for end-user support applications.

Ans:B ,B


who was founder of mughal dynasty?
Options:

Ans:babar,


. The key F12 opens a
Options: a. Save As dialog box b. Open dialog box c. Save dialog box d. Close dialog box

Ans:– A,– A


Glass is best described as a
Options: NA

Ans:Super cooled Liquid,Super cooled Liquid


The process of entering data into a storage location
Options: adds to the contents of the location,    cause variation in its address number,    is known as a readout operation,    is destructive of previous contents

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to display and create files?
Options: cat,    vi,    ed,    lyrix

Ans:A ,A


. Which device can understand difference between data & programs?
Options: A) Input device B) Output device C) Memory D) Microprocessor

Ans:D,D


Who said "I therefore, want freedom immediately, this very night, before dawn, if it can be had"?
Options: Jawaharlal Nehru,    Mahatma Gandhi,    Rajendra Prasad,    Nelson Mandela

Ans:B,B


A characteristic of card systems is:
Options: slowness in processing data,    using cards as records of transactions,    needing a larger DP staff,    all the above

Ans:D,D


To prevent toner from sticking to a laser printer's heat rollers, apply which of the following:
Options: Alcohol,    Oil,    Ammonia,    Beer or Jack Daniels

Ans:B ,B


In which version of DOS. CHKDSK command has been changed to SCANDISK?
Options: a. 5.0 b. 6.2 c. 6.0 d. 6.2

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


The synchronous modems are more costly than the asynchronous modems because
Options: they produce large volume of data,    they contain clock recovery circuits,    they transmit the data with stop and start bits.,    they operate with a larger bandwidth

Ans:B ,B


The Mistral is
Options: very cold wind, which blows down from the plateau of central France,    swift, dry, cold northerly wind that blows down from the western Alps and the plateau of Southern France and out over the Mediterranean,    wind that blows for 100 days a year and may cause extensive frost damage to plants,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Main storage is also called
Options: A. Accumulator B. Control Unit C. Register Unit D. Memory

Ans:D,


Which of the following statement is true
Options: a. Reports can be used to retrieve data from tables and calculate b. Queries can be printed in well formatted manner and presented as the information c. Queries can include calculated fields that do not exist in table d. Reports and forms are similar but forms are use to print but reports to display on screen only

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


The transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: First generation,    Second generation,    Third generation,    Fourth generation

Ans:B ,B


who was last rular of bushhar riyasat
Options: ram singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, padam singh

Ans:padam singh,padam singh


3.In Windows operating system shortcut CTRL+C is used for
Options: (A)Cut (B) Paste (C) Copy (D) None of these 4

Ans:43. (A),43. (A)


Naagini mela blongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


To delete an embedded objects, first
Options: a. Double click the object b. Select the object by clicking it c. Press the Shift + Delete keys d. Select it and then press the delete key

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d

www.000webhost.com