The year 1991 was observed in India as the year of


Options: Population control,    Girl child,    Literacy,    Tourism

Ans:D,D

More Days and Years Related questions:


The inexpensive and commonly used variety of glass is called soda glass. It is called so because
Options: was used initially for making bottles of soda(carbonated drink),    is made using soda(sodium carbonate),    was initially used for storing sodium carbonate,    is made using soda lime

Ans:B,B


Dumping is
Options: selling of goods abroad at a price well below the production cost at the home market price,    the process by which the supply of a manufacture's product remains low in the domestic market, which batches him better price,    prohibited by regulations of GATT,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


bainganee
Options: NA

Ans: 413 vaahanon kee hedalaits, jisamen darpan prayog kiya jaata hai?, 413 vaahanon kee hedalaits, jisamen darpan prayog kiya jaata hai?


Which language is spoken in Karnataka?
Options: Marathi,    Hindi,    Malayalam,    Kannada

Ans:D,D


The 7-bit ASCII code widely used
Options: For data communication work,    In IBM mainframe models,    For coding external memory,    In large machines produced by non-IBM vendors

Ans:A ,A


In a file contains the line "I am a boy\r\n" then on reading this line into the array str using fgets(). What will str contain?
Options: "I am a boy\r\n\0",    "I am a boy\r\0",    "I am a boy\n\0",    "I am a boy"

Ans:C ,C


baasketabol
Options: NA

Ans: 896. kis bhaarateey raajy ko polo khel ka udagam maana jaata hai?, 896. kis bhaarateey raajy ko polo khel ka udagam maana jaata hai?


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by
Options: (A)Clicking the shortcut button on the formatting toolbar (B) Right clicking the current slide (C) Clicking an icon on the current slide (D) (A)and (B) both 4

Ans:39. (B),39. (B)


. Special category of Number tab in Format Cells dialog box can be used to apply formats like
Options: a. Zip Code b. Phone Number c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


The relational model consists of:
Options: data in the form of tables.,    data redundancy.,    operations using non-SQL languages.,    unorganized data.

Ans:A ,A


0.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut END is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 2

Ans:20. (D),20. (D)


. For _________ data to be useful, both the sender and the receiver need to be able to read and use the data.
Options: a. standardized b. fixed c. delimited d. shared

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Of the UN Agencies, which one specifically aims at further economic development by encouraging productive private enterprise?
Options: United Nations Industrial Development Organisation,    International Finance Corporation,    International Monetary Fund,    World Bank

Ans:B,B


2.In Excel comments can be added to cells using
Options: (A)Edit > Comments (B) Insert > Comments (C) File > Comments (D) View > Comments 4

Ans:42. (B),42. (B)


India's first satellite is named after
Options: Aryabhatta,    Bhaskara II,    Bhaskara I,    Albert Einstein

Ans:A,A


who was founder of kahloor riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand chandel, hari chand, datar chand

Ans:veer chand chandel,veer chand chandel


. In which order do you place the field to sort a Dynaset first by zipcode, then by lastname and then by firstname?
Options: a. zipcode, firstname, lastname b. firstname, lastname, zipcode c. zipcode, lastname, firstname d. can’t sort by multiple fields

Ans:– c,– c


. From where you can access Save command?
Options: a. Home tab b. Insert tab c. Review tab d. None of above

Ans:– D,– D


47. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat mein sabase chhota raajy kaun–sa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: gova, gova


Multiplicity is the same as what concept for an ERD?
Options: Relationship,    Attribute,    Entity,    Cardinality

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet?
Options: a. Save the workbook b. Modify the worksheet c. Enter text and data d. Copy the worksheet

Ans:– d,– d


497. painaltee kik’ shabd kis khel mein prayukt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: phutabol, phutabol


6.Data items groped together for storage purposes are called a
Options: (A)Record (B) Title (C) List (D) string 14

Ans:146. (A),146. (A)


The Data flow diagram (DFD) shows;
Options: the flow of data,    the processes,    the areas where they are stored.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Ctrl + U
Options: a. Undelete the previously deleted text b. Undo the last changes c. Underline the document name d. Underline the selected text

Ans: –  D , –  D


In SQL, which command is used to remove a stored function from the database?
Options: REMOVE FUNCTION,    DELETE FUNCTION,    DROP FUNCTION,    ERASE FUNCTION

Ans:C ,C


In functional decomposition, the data flow diagram
Options: is ignored,    is partitioned according to the "closeness" of the datagrams and data storage items,    is partitioned according to the logical "closeness" of the actigrams,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


8.Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: (A)Next slide button (B) Page up (C) Ctrl + home (D) Ctrl + end 12

Ans:128. (C),128. (C)


Which of these is a valid e-mail address?
Options: professor.at.learnthenet,    www.learnthenet.com,    professor@learnthenet.com,    professor@learnthenet

Ans:C,C


In 1947, Algeria became politically unified with France but the 80 percent population revolted against French domination
Options: Muslim,    Hindu,    Christian,    Jain

Ans:A,A


A multiplexer is also known as
Options: coder,    decoder,    data selector,    multivibrator

Ans:C ,C


where is yudh smarak
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


. What is a slide transition?
Options: a. Overheads b. Letters c. A special effect used to introduce a slide in a slide show d. The way one slide looks

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


Robert Koch worked on
Options: tuberculosis,    cholera,    malaria,    diabetes

Ans:A,A


Computer is free from tiresome and boardoom. We call it
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Diligence D) Versatility

Ans:-C,-C


ODBC minimum SQL grammar contains which of the following?
Options: INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE only,    Stored Procedures only,    Literals for date, time and timestamp only,    CREATE VIEW, DROP VIEW only

Ans:A ,A


Small-scale integration, abbreviated _____ refers to fewer than 12 gates on the same chip. Medium-scale integration (MSI) means 12 to 100 gates per chip. And large-scale integration (LSI) refers to more than _____ gates per chip.
Options: SSI, 75,    SSI, 100,    SSI, 1000,    SSI, 10000

Ans:B ,B


Conversion method in which users, being used to an old system, continue to use the old system, along with the new system, is
Options: Multiprocessing,    Multitasking,    Parallel run,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


You run a super wing-ding diagnostic program on your PC, and it reports that your hard drive, microprocessor, RAM, and video card have seen better days. To resolve this problem you should:
Options: replace each part one at a time, rerunning the diagnostic before replacing the next part.,    check to see if you have a software problem,    replace everything at once and rerun the diagnostic,    get another copy of the diagnostic program

Ans:B ,B


Rapid prototyping proves the quality of a design by
Options: having a program simulate the real system,    having the system analyst present an overview of the design to users, programmers, and consultants,    having a data flow diagram,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:A ,A


779. aleegadh aandolan kisase sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sar saiyyad ahamad khaan, sar saiyyad ahamad khaan


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> int main() { void display(char *s, int num1, int num2, ...); display("Hello", 4, 2, 12.5, 13.5, 14.5, 44.0); return 0; } void display(char *s, int num1, int num2, ...) { double c; char s; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, s); c = va_arg(ptr, double); printf("%f", c); }
Options: Error: invalid arguments in function display(),    Error: too many parameters,    Error: in va_start(ptr, s);,    No error

Ans:C ,C


. A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to
Options: A) 2 byte B) 32 byte C) 4 byte D) 8 byte

Ans:C,C


. Personnel who design, program, operates and maintains computer equipment refers to
Options: A) Console-operator B) Programmer C) Peopleware D) System Analyst

Ans:C,C


0.Requirement Engineering process does not involves
Options: (A)Feasibility study (B) Requirement elicitation and an analysis (C) Requirement validation and management (D) Data processing 8

Ans:80. (D),80. (D)


Writer of kamniya kinnaur
Options: R K kaushal, gareeb khan, jagmohan bhalokhara,shanta kumar

Ans:R K kaushal,,R K kaushal,


The members of Lok Sabha hold office for a term of
Options: 4 years,    5 years,    6 years,    3 years

Ans:B,B


Ctrl + V
Options: a. Paste Texts in the beginning of Document b. Paste Images in the beginning of Document c. Paste Tables at the middle of Document d. None of the above

Ans:–  D,–  D


Ambiguity may be caused by:
Options: syntactic ambiguity,    multiple word meanings,    unclear antecedents,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Inductive reactance is measured in units of:
Options: volts per second,    amperes per second,    Ohm,    henrys

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com