lama lake is in which district?


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba

More lakes Related questions:


The constitution of india declare it as ?
Options: NA

Ans:union of states ,union of states


3.In file management, the pile
Options: (A)The collection of data in order which they arrive. (B) A fixed format used for records. (C) Records keep with some key sequence. (D) None of these. 18

Ans:183. (A),183. (A)


length of satluj in HP
Options:

Ans:320 Kilometer,320 Kilometer


aamer ke raaja savaee jayasinh ne
Options: NA

Ans: 593. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein pahala sanshodhan kab kiya gaya?, 593. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein pahala sanshodhan kab kiya gaya?


437. paagal kutte ke kaatane se kaunasa rog hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raibeej ya haidrophobiya, raibeej ya haidrophobiya


5.Risk planning process
Options: (A)Extent to which a software module can be used in more than one computing program (B) It involves regular monitoring of the risks identified and of new risks that develops. (C) It considers each of the key risks that are identified and identifies strategies to manage the risk. (D) None of these 22

Ans:225. (C),225. (C)


Which would you choose to display the statistics about a document?
Options: tools, word count B. insert, statistics C. tools, spelling and grammar D. tools, statistics

Ans:– A ,


Which part of the diskette should never be touched?
Options: Hub,    Centre,    Oval slot,    Corner

Ans:C ,C


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following provides a printed copy of your presentation
Options: (A)Outline (B) Speaker notes (C) Audience handouts (D) All of the above 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


. Which one is not a system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragment c. Virus scanning d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


21. What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options: a. 8 and 72 b. 8 and 64 c. 12 and 72 d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


1.It is an electronic commerce in services, i.e. the provision of services with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools. It excludes traffic in physical goods, and hence is concerned with applications of electronic business where, at least in principle, the entire activity can be performed electronically.
Options: (A)Electronic data interchange (EDI) (B) Electronic Publishing (C) Electronic Services Delivery (ES(D) (D) None of these 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


Feed back queue
Options: are very easy to implement,    dispatch tasks according to execution characteristics,    are used to favor real-time tasks,    require manual intervention to implement properly

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not true of a magnetic disk?
Options: It is expensive relative to magnetic tape,    It provides only sequential access to stored data,    Users can easily update records by writing over the old data,    It does not provide an automatic audit trail

Ans:B ,B


What is the purpose of the PSH flag in the TCP header?
Options: Typically used to indicate end of message B. Typically used to indicate beginning of message C. Typically used to push the message D. Typically used to indicate stop the message

Ans:– A ,


When you connect to an online information service, you are asked to provide some kind of identification such as your name, an account number and a password. What is the name given to this brief dialogue between you and the information system?
Options: Security procedure,    Safeguard procedure,    Identification procedure,    Log-on procedure

Ans:D ,D


When was punched-card equipment used for the first time to process the British census?
Options: 1910,    1907,    1911,    1914

Ans:C,C


Where one has to process all the data records in a file, the best tile organization is
Options: Indexed,    sequential,    direct access,    random access

Ans:B ,B


What are the IRQ's for sound card?
Options: IRQ8,    IRQ4,    IRQ5,    IRQ7

Ans:C ,C


In LISP, the function returns t if <object> is a CONS cell and nil otherwise:
Options: (cons <object>),    (consp <object>),    (eq <object>),    (cous = <object>)

Ans:B ,B


The parliament works through committees which
Options: help the government in the formulation of policy,    exercise effective control over government on a regular and continuing basis,    ensure that the parliament strictly adheres to the provision of the constitution and the prescribed parliamentary procedure,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:B,B


Which button do you click to add up a series of numbers?
Options: a. The autosum button b. The Formula button c. The quicktotal button d. The total button

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


In a network with dozens of switches, how many root bridges would you have?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:A ,A


The commonly used UNIX commands like date, ls, cat, etc. are stored in
Options: /dev directory,    /bin and /usr/bin directories,    /tmp directory,    /unix directory

Ans:B ,B


. Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options: a. Copy and Paste b. Cut and Paste c. Paste and Delete d. Paste and Cut

Ans:– B,– B


Conversion of an octal number 1348 to a binary number is
Options: 0010110112,    0011011002,    0010111002,    1100112

Ans:C ,C


How do you delete a column?
Options: a. Select the column heading you want to delete and select the Delete Row button on the standard toolbar b. Select the column heading you want to delete and select Insert Delete from the menu c. Select the row heading you want to delete and select Edit>Delete from the menu d. Right click the column heading you want to delete and select delete from the shortcut menu

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does ASCII stand for?
Options: A) American Stable Code for International Interchange B) American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange C) American Standard Code for Information Interchange D) American Standard Code for Interchange Information

Ans:C,C


4.When you link data maintained in an excel workbook to a word document
Options: (A)The word document cannot be edit (B) The word document contains a reference to the original source application (C) The word document must contain a hyperlink (D) The word document contains a copy of the actual data 22

Ans:224. (B),224. (B)


The pedogenic process associated with poor drainage and which involves the accumulation of organic matter in the upper layers of the soil is called
Options: salinisation,    gleisation,    calcification,    podsolisation

Ans:B,B


The Data flow diagram (DFD) shows;
Options: the flow of data,    the processes,    the areas where they are stored.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The Yarlung Zangbo river, in India, is known as
Options: Ganga,    Indus,    Brahmaputra,    Mahanadi

Ans:C,C


5.Software process models are
Options: (A)Abstract representation of software process (B) Software running the systems (C) Software managing the systems (D) Software implementation 4

Ans:45. (A),45. (A)


Binwa JVP
Options: kangra, kinnaur, lahaul spiti, kullu

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


0.These are program designed as to seem to being or be doing one thing, but actually being or doing another.
Options: (A)Trojan horses (B) Keylogger (C) Worm (D) Cracker 1

Ans:10. (A),10. (A)


Sculpture flourished during
Options: Egyptian civilization,    Indus valley civilization,    Chinese civilization,    None of the above

Ans:,


Which of the following term is used in connection with the organisation of files in ALGOL 68
Options: Blow,    Machine,    Biquinary,    Book

Ans:D ,D


. After creating the table which of the following is correct?
Options: a. Fields cannot be added b. Fields cannot be deleted c. Fields can added but only once d. Fields can added and deleted as needed

Ans:– d,– d


NH 88 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 103

Ans:NH 103,NH 103


. You can switch from one program to another by clicking within the desired program’s icon from the
Options: a. Application icon on desktop b. Application icon from taskbar c. Folder d. None of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


The first AI programming language was called:
Options: BASIC,    FORTRAN,    IPL,    LISP

Ans:C ,C


Ali Sher, an Arjuna Award winner, is associated with
Options: Golf,    Football,    Yatching,    Hockey

Ans:A,A


. Which is a semi conductor memory?
Options: A) Dynamic B) Static C) Bubble D) Both a & b

Ans:D,D


778. shoje-vatan’ pustak kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: munshee premachand, munshee premachand


. Sleep is a good mode to use because
Options: a. It saves power which in trun is saving money b. It makes compuer fresh after it wakes up c. It consumes low battery when you start it again d. All of above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Who is the father of English Poetry?
Options: Milton,    Wordsworth,    Chaucer,    Charles Dickens

Ans:C,C


A hardware device that is capable of executing a sequence of instructions, is known as
Options: CPU,    ALU,    CU,    Processor

Ans:D ,D


105. bhaarateey maroosthal ka kya naam hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: thaar, thaar


Where is the headquarters of Intel located?
Options: Redmond, Washington,    Tucson, Arizona,    Santa Clara, California,    Richmond, Virginia

Ans:C,C


A _____ purpose computer is designed for a specific application.
Options: special,    analog,    hybrid,    digital

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com