. “Ctrl + Delete” is used to


Options: Delete the word just after the cursor B. Delete the word just before the cursor         C. Delete the single letter just after the cursor D. Delete the single letter just before the cursor

Ans:– A ,

More MS-Word Related questions:


khokhan wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kullu,kullu


Who became the first English cricketer to score 10,000 Test runs ?
Options: NA

Ans:Alastair Cook,Alastair Cook


Which of the following is not usually characteristic of upper management decisions?
Options: Decisions require judgment,    Decisions are structured,    Decisions are long range,    Decisions are unpredictable

Ans:D ,D


. ….is a new windows feature that offers a number of methods for searching for a file or folder?
Options: a. Find b. Search c. Locate d. All of the above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


136. bhaarat ke antim gavarnar janaral kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: see.raajagopaalaachaaree, see.raajagopaalaachaaree


The Second Generation Computer was based on ________.
Options: Vacuum Tube B. Silicon Chips C. Transistor D. Bio Chips

Ans:– C ,


. Human beings are referred to as Homosapinens, which device is called Silico Sapiens?
Options: A) Monitor B) Hardware C) Robot D) Computer

Ans:D,D


2.Fragmentation of the file system
Options: (A)occurs only if the file system is used improperly (B) can always be prevented (C) can be temporarily removed by compaction (D) is the characteristic of all files system 27

Ans:272. (C),272. (C)


The Data flow diagram (DFD) shows;
Options: the flow of data,    the processes,    the areas where they are stored.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


1.Microsoft Excel is
Options: (A)financial planning package (B) electronic spreadsheet (C) graphics package (D) data-base management package 6

Ans:61. (B),61. (B)


4.A Absolute loading B Re-locatable loading C Dynamic Run-Time loading; 1.For loader, load module, either is an absolute main memory address or specific address reference. 2.For loader, load modules have no absolute address. 3.For loader, load modules have all memory reference in relative form.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 3 , C – 1 (C) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (D) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 7

Ans:74. (A),74. (A)


Group of instructions that directs a computer is called
Options: Storage,    Memory,    Logic,    Program

Ans:D ,D


Four basic elements are required for an automated machine tool or production process. They are: input interface, memory, output interface and:
Options: logic,    software,    NC tape programming,    computer graphics workstation

Ans:A ,A


. How do you print your slides in a handout that includes lines for notes?
Options: a. In the print dialog box, select handout and set the number of slides per page to 3 b. In the print dialog box, select handout and set the number of slides per page, then select the include comment page option c. In the print dialog box select note page instead of handout d. All of above

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


where is tarna devi mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


. The __________ field is used to hold a yes or no answer.
Options: a. object b. number c. text d. logical

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Software in computer
Options: A) Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine B) Increase the speed of central processing unit C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-A,-A


2.Sub-schema can be used to
Options: (A)Create very different, personalized views of the same data (B) Present information in different formats (C) Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the subschema’s description (D) All of the above 2

Ans:22. (D),22. (D)


. Central Processing Unit is combination of
Options: A) Control and storage B) Control and output unit C) Arithmetic logic and input unit D) Arithmetic logic and control unit

Ans:D,D


4.The total time elapsed between submission of command and data to a computer and getting the result of computation is the
Options: (A)Access time (B) Response time (C) Entrance time (D) None of these

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


The lowermost and the oldest epoch of the Tertiary Period of geologic time is
Options: Pliocene,    Palaeozoic,    Holocene,    Palaeocene

Ans:D,D


0.In Access press to Open the Choose Builder dialog box (Design view window of forms and reports)
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (B),40. (B)


. What is placed to the left of horizontal scroll bar
Options: a. Tab stop buttons b. View buttons c. Split buttons d. Indicators

Ans:– B,– B


Your switch has a port status LED that is alternating between green and amber. What could this indicate?
Options: The port is experiencing errors.,    The port is shut down.,    The port is in STP blocking mode.,    Nothing; this is normal.

Ans:A ,A


9.Following is true for Multiprocessing
Options: (A)It makes the operating system simpler (B) It allows multiple processes to run simultaneously (C) It allows the same computer to have multiple processors (D) None of these 24

Ans:239. (C),239. (C)


The central processor of a modern digital computer consists of
Options: control unit,    primary memory,    control unit and primary memory,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The time difference between each side of the International Date line is
Options: 12 hours,    24 hours,    36 hours,    48 hours

Ans:B,B


. In a PowerPoint presentation
Options: a.  Sound clips can be inserted but not movie clips b.  Movie clips can be inserted but not sound clips c.  Both cannot be inserted d.  Both can be inserted

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


How can you access the font size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options:  A) Ctrl + S, B) Ctrl + Shift + S, C) Ctrl + P, D) Ctrl + Shift + P,

Ans:-D,-D


526. aaryasamaaj kee sthaapana kab aur kahaan kee gayee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: mumbee mein 1875 mein, mumbee mein 1875 mein


A quotation system obtains potential delivery time data from the
Options: production schedule file,    inventory file,    product catalog file,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Battle of chausa was fought in
Options: 1527AD, 1539 AD,1757 AD,1764AD

Ans:B,1539 AD


Holi place belong to which district
Options: kinnaur, Chamba

Ans:B,Chamba


Which of the following is(are) true of an artificial intelligence system?
Options: it is computer application where the computer makes decisions or judgment,    it is infallible since it is computer-based,    ultimately, it is expected to replace professionals such as doctors,    two of the above

Ans:A ,A


. If you press …., the cell accepts your typing as its contents.
Options: a. Enter b. Ctrl + Enter c. TAB d. Insert

Ans:– a,– a


165.getave aaph indiya kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: mumbee, mumbee


What is the literacy rate of Punjab?
Options: 63.615 per cent,    61.03 per cent,    69.95 per cent,    65.07 per cent

Ans:C,C


Which of the following chemicals is useful in photography?
Options: Aluminium hydroxide,    Potassium nitrate,    Silver bromide,    Sodium chloride

Ans:C,C


The executive vice-president usually has responsibility for the
Options: physical system of the firm,    conceptual information system of the firm,    vice-president of finance,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Storage on PC allows you to store files until something erases it, but memory loses its contents whenever its _____ is lost
Options: static,    disk space,    power,    both a and b above

Ans:C,C


Which is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: A) Bus B) Control unit C) Semiconductors D) A and b only

Ans:-C,-C


. Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as
Options: a. font styles b. font effects c. word art d. text effects

Ans: – B , – B


. Which of the following is a secondary memory device?
Options: A) Keyboard B) Disk C) ALU D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


Which memory system is not as a mass memory medium?
Options: semiconductor memory,    magnetic tape,    magnetic disk,    magnetic drum

Ans:A ,A


When were blue jeans invented?
Options: 1900s,    1860s,    1870s,    1850s

Ans:D,D


181. "maaro firangee ko" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: mangal paande, mangal paande


Capacitance is measured in units of:
Options: volts,    amps,    farads,    neutrinos

Ans:C ,C


59. bhaarat ka raashtragaan kisane likha ?
Options: NA

Ans: raveendranaath taigor, raveendranaath taigor


Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
Options:  A) Office XP, B) Office Vista, C) Office 2007, D) None of above, 

Ans:B,B


Piyush walked 7 cm the direction of North and than he turned to his right and walked 6 m. After this he turned to his right and moved 15m. Now how far is he from the starting points ?
Options: NA

Ans:10 m,10 m

www.000webhost.com